Cosmologia de universos emergentes de Mundos-Brana
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sotkov, Galen Mihaylov
dc.contributor.author: Strey, Frederico Luiz
dc.contributor.referee1: Lima, Andre Luiz Alves
dc.contributor.referee2: Marra, Valerio
dc.contributor.referee3: Ricaldi, Wiliam Santiago Hipolito
dc.date.issued: 2018-04-27
dc.description.abstract: We consider some problems related to cosmological brane-world models, with an extra noncompact fifth dimension. We investigate different options for geometrical terms representing 2- and 1-branes immersed in a 3-brane universe. The latter is embedded in a 5-dimensional space-time corresponding to a black hole in AdS5. We show that the net effect of the inclusion of lower dimensional brane-gas terms consists in a rather specific form of the efective density of the matter fluid filling the emergent 3-brane universe. This turns out to present the elements of the standard cosmological model: radiation, dust and a positive cosmological constant, but it also has two additional terms corresponding to a string gas and a brane gas. The main problem studied in the present work concerns the detailed description of all the possible evolutions of the homogeneous and isotropic 3-brane universe, depending crucially on the different classes of admissible initial conditions, determined by the specific relations between the cosmological parameters. Even if the form of the induced matter fluid is unchanged, we have shown that in the most simple example (i.e. without dust) there exists eleven families of qualitatively different cosmological histories. The methods we have used in the description of the properties of the evolution of the 3-brane universes include analysis of dynamical systems, as well as the construction of the exact form of the solutions of the FRW equations (when it is possible), presenting the scale factor and the scalar field as explicit functions of cosmic time. In all these cases, the origin of the differences between the observed eleven different universe evolutions (and of the phase transitions between them) consists in the existence of fixed point and fixed lines of the planar dynamical system, due to the qualitatively different inicial conditions and of the different forms of the potential of the scalar field.
dc.description.resumo: Consideramos diferentes problemas ligados a modelos cosmológicos do tipo mundo- brana com uma (quinta) dimensão, não-compacta, a mais. Investigamos as opções para a introdução de matéria de origem geométrica no nosso universo, realizado como uma 3-brana imersa no espaço-tempo cinco-dimensional criado por um Buraco-Negro em AdS5. Começamos com a ação de Einstein com constante cosmológica negativa e com a 3-brana, posicionada perto da borda do espaço, cuja geometria induzida é a de uma cosmologia de FRW. Depois adicionamos termos descrevendo gases de 1- e 2-branas imersas dentro da 3-brana original. Mostramos que a densidade do fluido efetivo da matéria neste modelo tem os elementos do modelo cosmológico padrão, mas inclui dois novos termos: um gás de cordas cósmicas e um gás de branas. O problema principal estudado nessa dissertação é a descrição detalhada das possíveis evoluções dos universos, dependendo crucialmente das condições iniciais que são determinadas pelas relações entre os parâmetros cosmológicos. Mesmo que a natureza da densidade do fluido efetivo permaneça intacta, nós estabelecemos, nos casos mais simples (na ausência de poeira), que existem onze diferentes tipos de evolução do universo. Os métodos usados para a descrição da evolução dos universos e a descrição das mudanças (transições de fase) entre eles, são baseados no estudo de sistemas dinâmicos equivalentes às equações de Friedmann ou, no caso particular de radiação e constante cosmológica, na forma explícita das soluções exatas. Em todos os casos, a origem das diferenças entre as classes de soluções que encontramos (e da transição de fase entre elas) consiste na existência de pontos e linhas fixas no diagrama planar do sistema dinâmico, devido às diferenças entre as condições iniciais e à forma do potencial escalar na descrição equivalente do fluido efetivo.
dc.identifier.citation: STREY, Frederico Luiz. Cosmologia de Universos Emergentes de Mundos-Brana. 2018. Dissertação (Mestrado em Física) – Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Vitória, 2018.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Física
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Exatas
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Cosmologia
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Gravitação
dc.subject.cnpq: Física
dc.subject.udc: 53
dc.title: Cosmologia de universos emergentes de Mundos-Brana
dc.typemaster: Thesis