A mediação pedagógica do professor na brincadeira da criança com autismo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Chicon, José Francisco
dc.contributor.author: Salles, Flaviane Lopes Siqueira
dc.contributor.referee1: Oliveira, Ivone Martins de
dc.contributor.referee2: Sá, Maria das Graças Carvalho Silva de
dc.date.issued: 2018-03-27
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this study is to understand the pedagogical mediation methods developed by the teacher to better address the challenges of including, guiding and contributing to the self - regulation of children 's activities in play activities in the context of a university library. Faced with this challenge, a case study was carried out in a university playroom and other play spaces used as an extension of it, having as subjects a teacher / toyist and one of the children diagnosed with autism for observation, follow-up, analysis and discussion of the mediator action of the teacher / toyist with her. The historical-cultural perspective constituted the theoretical and methodological basis of this study, sharing the theoretical reference of Vygotsky (1983, 1997) and other authors who consider the development of subjects from the relationships and interactions that are made possible in the mediated processes. For data collection, we used filming, semi-structured interview with the parents and / or those responsible for children with autism and participant observation. The data were analyzed through the use of content analysis and microgenetic analysis. The results indicate the relevance of the identification throughout the teaching and learning process, of two movements made by the mediating action of the teacher with the child that marked important qualitative leaps in this relation, namely: a) adaptation movement: understanding the modes of being and being of the child with autism in the toy library; b) approximation movement: increasing the participation of the child with autism in the context of the game. The pedagogical mediations developed by the teacher guided the child's actions with autism to what was possible in certain situations, respecting their particularities. In the adaptation movement, in general terms, they configured important educational actions: the individualized monitoring by the teacher / toyist, accepting and placing as reference in the process of teaching and learning of the child with autism in the course of the work with the class; the use of an individualized education plan (PEI); respect for the individuality and characteristics of the child; collective and collaborative work; the involvement and involvement of the family; and the discovery and performance in areas of interest to the child with autism. In the movement of approximation, in general lines, they configured important educational actions: the process of sensitization of the children of the Center for Early Childhood Education to the issue of difference / diversity, through the art of storytelling, using stories from children's literature; the organization in small groups and the expansion of the child's experiences in play, in the physical and social environment and in the relationship with the other, through movements that varied from the individual to the collective and from the collective to the individual. Finally, our reflections point out that, due to the sensitivity of re-signifying times / spaces according to the singularities of each child and in collaborative work, pedagogical mediation can favor the development of children with autism, allowing them to broaden their relationship with the environment.
dc.description.resumo: O estudo objetiva compreender as formas de mediação pedagógica desenvolvidas pelo professor para melhor enfrentar os desafios de incluir, orientar e regular a participação da criança com autismo em atividades lúdicas no contexto de uma brinquedoteca universitária. Em frente a esse desafio, foi realizado um estudo de caso em uma brinquedoteca universitária e em outros espaços lúdicos utilizados como extensão dela, tendo como sujeitos uma professora/brinquedista e uma das crianças com diagnóstico de autismo para observação, acompanhamento, análise e discussão da ação mediadora do professor/brinquedista com ela. A perspectiva histórico-cultural constituiu a base teórica e metodológica deste estudo, compartilhando do referencial teórico de Vigotski (1983, 1997) e de outros autores que consideram o desenvolvimento dos sujeitos a partir das relações e interações que lhe são possibilitadas nos processos mediados. Para coleta de dados, foram utilizados o diário de campo, videogravação e entrevista semiestruturada com os pais e/ou responsáveis. Os dados foram analisados por meio do uso de duas técnicas: a análise de conteúdo e a análise microgenética. Os resultados indicam a relevância da identificação ao longo do processo de ensino e de aprendizagem, de dois movimentos realizados pela ação mediadora da professora com a criança que demarcaram saltos qualitativos importantes nessa relação, a saber: a) movimento de adaptação: compreendendo os modos de ser e estar da criança com autismo; b) movimento de aproximação: ampliando a participação da criança com autismo no contexto da brincadeira. As mediações pedagógicas desenvolvidas pela professora orientaram as ações da criança com autismo para o que lhe era possível em determinadas situações, respeitando suas particularidades. No movimento de adaptação, em linhas gerais, configuraram ações educativas importantes: o acompanhamento individualizado pela professora/brinquedista, acolhendo e se colocando como referência no processo de ensino e de aprendizagem da criança com autismo no percurso do trabalho com a turma; a utilização de um plano de ensino individualizado (PEI); o respeito à individualidade e às características da criança; o trabalho coletivo e colaborativo; a participação e envolvimento da família; e a descoberta e atuação em áreas de interesse da criança com autismo. Já no movimento de aproximação, em linhas gerais, configuraram ações educativas importantes: o processo de sensibilização das crianças do Centro de Educação Infantil para a questão da diferença/diversidade, por meio da arte de contar histórias, utilizando contos da literatura infantil; a organização de díades encontros em pequenos grupos e a ampliação das experiências da criança quanto à brincadeira, ao meio físico e social e na relação com o outro, por meio de movimentos que variavam do individual para o coletivo e do coletivo para o individual. Por fim, nossas reflexões apontam que, pela sensibilidade de ressignificar tempos/espaços em função das singularidades de cada criança e no trabalho colaborativo, a mediação pedagógica pode favorecer o desenvolvimento da criança com autismo, permitindo a ela ampliar sua relação com o meio.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Educação Física
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação Física e Desportos
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Física
dc.subject: Physical educationeng
dc.subject: Pedagogical mediationeng
dc.subject: Teachereng
dc.subject: Childhood autismeng
dc.subject: Just kiddingeng
dc.subject: Mediação pedagógicapor
dc.subject: Mediação pedagógicapor
dc.subject: Autismo infantilpor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Educação física
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Professores
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Autismo em crianças
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Brincadeiras
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação Física
dc.subject.udc: 796
dc.title: A mediação pedagógica do professor na brincadeira da criança com autismo
dc.typemaster: Thesis