Cross-layer network programmability for expressive and agile orchestration across heterogeneous resources
| bibo.pageEnd | 140 | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Martinello, Magnos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Guimarães, Rafael Silva | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Mota, Vinícius Fernandes Soares | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Ribeiro, Moisés Renato Nunes | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Montalvão Filho, Jugurta Rosa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-05-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Orchestration can be viewed as an inter-working technology-agnostic glue that decouples, understands, supports, and provides end-to-end communication based on a unified optical-wireless-packet-cloud view. Software-defined network (SDN) and network function virtualization(NFV) bring, as enablers, new networking paradigms in which promise to improve flexibility and programmability by centralized control. However, the architecture of next-generation networks has to deal with heterogeneous resources that generally sit across separate domains: time, frequency, and space in wireless technologies; optical fibers, optical wavelengths, and ports in wired environments; placement and computing resources in the cloud infrastructures. This disruptive re-engineering of the network architectures has already brought key features like network slicing (i.e., sharing the same infrastructure through different service requirements), enabling the operators to deliver tailored and customized connectivity and services for each slice. Therefore, this work contributes by extending SDN and NFV paradigms introducing cross-layer network programmability that allows a fine-grained control and management for supporting an expressive orchestration across heterogeneous resources. Besides the functional extensions on SDN and NFV paradigms, the orchestration process needs to perform accordingly to meet the new critical applications’ reconfigurability dynamics, such as demand ultra-reliable and low-latency communications. For instance, to ensure handover, a programmability model is required to enable the joint control of wireless, wired, and cloud catching up with user mobility, communication channel degradation, and outages. As a result, the orchestration must select quickly among possible paths in the underlay network. This led us to claim that the orchestration process must be underpinned in a novel routing proposal to meet fast and expressive capabilities in setting up end-to-end connectivity. The thesis introduces a novel routing proposal by exploring the Residue Number System’s properties (RNS) that reduce the management burden of building up distributed routing tables, in contrast to traditionally table-based approaches that have to maintain and rely on table lookup operations. A source routing multicast approach based on polynomials (M-PolKA) is created, developed, deployed, and evaluated to allow agile path reconfiguration. M-PolKA expressiveness is demonstrated by enabling new functionality such as data duplication, redundant transmission/reception from multiple cells to deliver diversity that increases communication reliability. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A orquestração pode ser vista como uma cola de interoperabilidade agnóstica de tecnologia que desacopla, entende, oferece suporte e fornece comunicação ponta a ponta com base em uma visão unificada de nuvem de pacotes ópticos sem fio. Rede definida por software (SDN) e virtualização de função de rede (NFV) trazem, como habilitadores, novos paradigmas de rede nos quais prometem melhorar a flexibilidade e a programabilidade por controle centralizado. No entanto, a arquitetura das redes de próxima geração precisa lidar com recursos heterogêneos que geralmente se situam em domínios separados: tempo, frequência e espaço em tecnologias sem fio; fibras ópticas, comprimentos de onda ópticos e portas em ambientes com fio; colocação e recursos de computação nas infraestruturas de nuvem. Esta reengenharia disruptiva das arquiteturas de rede já trouxe recursos-chave como divisão de rede (ou seja, compartilhamento da mesma infraestrutura por meio de diferentes requisitos de serviço), permitindo que as operadoras forneçam conectividade e serviços personalizados e sob medida para cada fatia. Portanto, este trabalho contribui estendendo os paradigmas SDN e NFV, introduzindo a programabilidade de rede de camada cruzada que permite um controle e gerenciamento refinados para suportar uma orquestração expressiva em recursos heterogêneos. Além das extensões funcionais nos paradigmas SDN e NFV, o processo de orquestração precisa funcionar de acordo para atender às novas dinâmicas de reconfiguração de aplicativos críticos, com demandas de comunicações ultraconfiáveis e de baixa latência. Por exemplo, para garantir a transferência, um modelo de programação é necessário para permitir o controle conjunto de redes sem fio, com fio e na nuvem, acompanhando a mobilidade do usuário, degradação do canal de comunicação e interrupções. Como resultado, a orquestração deve selecionar rapidamente entre os caminhos possíveis na rede subjacente. Isso nos levou a afirmar que o processo de orquestração deve ser sustentado em uma nova proposta de roteamento para atender a recursos rápidos e expressivos na configuração de conectividade ponta a ponta. A tese apresenta uma nova proposta de roteamento explorando as propriedades do Residue Number System (RNS) que reduzem a carga de gerenciamento da construção de tabelas de roteamento distribuídas, em contraste com as abordagens tradicionalmente baseadas em tabelas que precisam manter e depender de operações de consulta de tabela. Uma abordagem multicast de roteamento de origem baseada em polinômios (M-PolKA) é criada, desenvolvida, implantada e avaliada para permitir a reconfiguração ágil do caminho. A expressividade do M-PolKA é demonstrada ao permitir novas funcionalidades, como duplicação de dados, transmissão / recepção redundante de várias células para oferecer diversidade que aumenta a confiabilidade da comunicação. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Ciência da Computação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Informática | |
| dc.subject | Next-Generation Networks | |
| dc.subject | Network Functions Virtualization | |
| dc.subject | Software-Defined Networking | |
| dc.subject | Service Function Chaining | |
| dc.subject | Edge computing | |
| dc.subject | 5G paradigm | |
| dc.subject | Source Routing | |
| dc.subject | WiFi | |
| dc.subject | Residue Number System | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ciência da Computação | |
| dc.title | Cross-layer network programmability for expressive and agile orchestration across heterogeneous resources | |
| dc.title.alternative | Cross-layer network programmability for expressive and agile orchestration across heterogeneous resources | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |