Caracterização de produtos de complexação furazolidona/β-ciclodextrina
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Miguel Ângelo Schettino Junior
dc.contributor.advisor1: Freitas, Jair Carlos Checon de
dc.contributor.author: Robran, Lukas Eller
dc.contributor.referee1: Lopes, Thierry Ramos
dc.contributor.referee2: Villanova, Janaina Cecília Oliveira
dc.contributor.referee3: Scopel, Wanderlã Luis
dc.date.issued: 2025-03-31
dc.description.abstract: Cyclodextrins are cyclic oligosaccharides used in the formation of inclusion complexes. For these, hydrophobic molecules are included in the cavity of cyclodextrins, as a pharmacotechnical strategy to get around issues such as low water solubility, and low active pharmaceutical ingredient (API) stability. This characteristic is of extreme importance for the pharmaceutical industry, due to the improvement of drug bioavailability. Furazolidone is an antimicrobial and antiprotozoal API that has been withdrawn from use in humans in Brazil thanks to its toxicity. However, the API has been the subject of studies in the attempt to reposition its use in humans and animals, including as a leshmanicidal agent, contributing to fight this neglected disease endemic in low wage populations. Unfortunately, its insolubility in water causes low bioavailability. This problem motivates the study of its complexation with cyclodextrins, something not yet widely studied for this drug. Works of this kind are relevant due to being in line with Sustainable Development Goal 3 from the United Nations 2030 Agenda. In this study, different mixtures of β-cyclodextrin and furazolidone were prepared by kneading, dyalisis followed by freeze-drying, stove drying and physical mixture. The prepared mixtures were characterized by X-ray diffraction (XRD), thermal analysis and solid state nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) to check for changes in physical, chemical or strucutral features caused by different preparation procedures. Some evidence for these modifications was observed, such as furazolidone melting peak reduction and variations of cristallinity of both compounds. The lattice parameters obtained with X-ray diffraction showed no significant changes for the different mixtures, and the diffraction peaks have noticeable changes in intensity. Differential thermal analysis showed the amount of crystalline furazolidone melting was reduced in kneaded and stove-dried mixtures. Solid-state 1H and 13C NMR analysis revealed reduction in 1H spin-lattice relaxation times (T1) and 1H spin-lattice relaxation times in the rotating frame (T1ρ). However those values were still significantly distinct for β-ciclodextrin and furazolidone, indicating possible immiscibility of the these components at the molecular level and that an inclusion complex was not formed.
dc.description.resumo: As ciclodextrinas são oligossacarídeos utilizados para formar complexos de inclusão. Nestes, moléculas hidrofóbicas são inclusas na cavidade de ciclodextrinas, como estratégia farmacotécnica para contornar problemas como baixa solubilidade e estabilidade dos ingredientes farmacêuticos ativos (IFAs), principalmente. Estes complexos são, portanto, de grande importância para a indústria farmacêutica. A furazolidona é um IFA com ação antiprotozoária e antimicrobiana, cujo uso em humanos foi descontinuado no Brasil dada sua toxicidade. No entanto, diversos estudos atuais com o IFA vêm sendo realizados na tentativa de reposicioná-la para uso humano e animal, inclusive como agente leishmanicida, contribuindo para a farmacoterapia da leishmaniose, doença negligenciada e endêmica em populações de baixa renda. Ela se mostrou promissora no tratamento da doença, porém sua insolubilidade diminui a sua biodisponibilidade, algo que motiva o estudo de sua complexação, tema pouco explorado na literatura para a furazolidona. Estudos do tipo são de considerável relevância, pois se adequam ao ODS número 3 da Agenda 2030 da Organização das Nações Unidas- Saúde e Bem-Estar. Neste trabalho foram analisadas, utilizando técnicas de difração de raios X, análises térmicas e ressonância magnética nuclear no estado sólido (RMN), misturas entre furazolidona e β-ciclodextrina, preparadas por malaxagem, diálise e liofilização e secagem em estufa, além de mistura física dos pós. Utilizando o refinamento dos difratogramas de raios X, foi observado que os parâmetros de rede não sofreram mudanças e foram observados picos com intensidade alterada. As curvas de análise térmica diferencial mostraram que a quantidade de furazolidona cristalina que foi fundida nas misturas preparadas por malaxagem e secagem na estufa é menor do que para as outras amostras. Os espectros de RMN de 1H e 13C no estado sólido dos produtos de complexação revelaram uma diminuição de valores de tempo de relaxação longitudinal (T1) e tempo de relaxação longitudinal no sistema girante de coordenadas (T1ρ) de 1H, porém os valores distintos de ambos para a β-ciclodextrina e furazolidona sugerem que não foi formada uma mistura homogênea em nível molecular ou complexo de inclusão.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Física
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Exatas
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física
dc.subject: Fármacos
dc.subject: Ressonância magnética nuclear no estado sólido
dc.subject: Difração de raios X
dc.subject.cnpq: Física
dc.title: Caracterização de produtos de complexação furazolidona/β-ciclodextrina
dc.typemaster: Thesis