Restrições entrópicas em cosmologias quase-topológicas
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Constantinidis, Clisthenis Ponce | |
| dc.contributor.author | Lima, Andre Luiz Alves | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Alvarenga, Flavio Gimenes | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Sotkov, Galen Mihaylov | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Nastase, Horatiu Stefan | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-03-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | We present a teaching sequence developed with STSE approach that aimed to develop important aspects of scientific literacy in high school students, which was developed during the first half of 2015, in a class of 40 students the first year of education East, the morning shift, the State School Aristobulo Barbosa Leão, located in Serra / ES. The STSE approach, and boost critical and reflective questions, has a functional structure that facilitated the organization of 19 classes that make up the instructional sequence, entitled "energy sources and their environmental and social impacts: evaluating costs and benefits." We chose to open questions, collective reading texts, videos consideration and discussion of issues related to them in the search for more interactive and dialogical classes. The qualitative study aimed to investigate the potential of educational intervention in the context of physical education, from the pursuit of scientific literacy of evidence in the arguments produced by the students, analyzing the quality of these arguments and epistemological present operations on them. The data were collected from the following sources: teacher logbook classes in video recordings, audio recordings of conversations, copy the written activities and interview recorded audio. The choice of a social-controversial issue as the issue of intervention and starting point of the STSE approach contributed to the success of educational intervention, since data analysis allowed us to conclude that the teaching sequence was able to contribute to scientific literacy process students and provided development of their argumentative skills. In addition to the dissertation research provided the preparation of a final product, which is developed instructional sequence and has reports of very rich experiences that occurred in me for your application | |
| dc.description.resumo | Investigamos a consistência causal e termodinâmica de modelos cosmológicos em Gravitação Cúbica Quase-Topológica (GQT), tal como suas consequências fenomenológicas. Para superpotenciais apropriados de um inflaton auto-interagente, derivamos uma forma analítica do fator de escala que reproduz características importantes da evoluçãoo do Universo. Calculamos a entropia dos horizontes aparentes e demonstramos que as condições para que esta entropia seja uma função crescente e positiva levam a restrições sobre os valores máximos da densidade de energia. Os valores fisicamente permitidos dos dois novos acoplamentos gravitacionais da GQT são então determinados. De modo similar ao que acontece no caso da gravitação de EinsteinHilbert (EH), as equações de Friedmann generalizadas da GQT são deduzidas a partir da Primeira Lei Generalizada da Termodinâmica. Estuda-se em detalhes um modelo cosmológico cuja equação de estado na gravitação EH é linear. Uma importante consequência das correções da GQT se comparadas com a gravitação EH é a presença de um novo período de aceleração do Universo jovem. Calculamos as correções dos diamantes causais de Bousso, e demonstramos que seu Princípio Entrópico Causal, no contexto da GQT, continua fornecendo o valor observado — extremamente pequeno — da constante cosmológica | |
| dc.identifier.citation | LIMA, Andre Luiz Alves. Restrições entrópicas em cosmologias quase-topológicas. 2013. Dissertação (Mestrado em Física) – Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Vitória, 2013. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Física | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Exatas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Gravitação | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Cosmologia | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Termodinâmica | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Física | |
| dc.subject.udc | 53 | |
| dc.title | Restrições entrópicas em cosmologias quase-topológicas | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |