Acesso à justiça e tutela previdenciária
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Zaneti Junior, Hermes | |
| dc.contributor.author | Lima, Raphaela Fernanda Cruz de Sousa | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Rocha, Cláudio Iannotti da | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Siqueira, Thiago Ferreira | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Maia, Maurílio Casas | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-05-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research investigates access to justice within the Brazilian social security system, focusing on the requirement of prior administrative request as a condition for initiating lawsuits against the INSS. It analyzes the impact of this requirement on vulnerable individuals, in light of Supreme Federal Court (STF) Topic 350, and its effects on effective access to justice. The methodology includes literature review, document analysis, and an empirical study of the judicialization of social security claims. The study examines the influence of Mauro Cappelletti and Bryant Garth's renovatory waves on access to justice in Brazil, with an emphasis on the third wave, and compares this approach with the requirement of the INSS administrative phase, established in Extraordinary Appeal 631.240/MG. The research evaluates whether this procedural condition facilitates or obstructs access to justice, particularly for the most vulnerable. The analysis of Extraordinary Appeal 631.240/MG, in light of the theory of precedents, explores its ratio decidendi and the chain of subsequent rulings in the STF and STJ. It also investigates whether the INSS administrative phase can be an instrument for implementing social security rights or if it represents an obstacle to the realization of social rights. The results indicate that, although the administrative requirement aims at dejudicialization and system rationalization, it has created significant barriers to access to justice, particularly for vulnerable individuals. The research proposes interpretative alternatives to make this administrative phase more flexible, based on the theory of precedents and the principle of protection for the vulnerable, in order to ensure effective access to justice. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa investiga o acesso à justiça no contexto previdenciário brasileiro, focando na exigência do requerimento administrativo prévio como condição de procedibilidade para o ajuizamento de ações contra o INSS. Analisa os impactos dessa exigência sobre indivíduos vulneráveis, à luz do Tema 350 do STF, e seus efeitos sobre o acesso efetivo à justiça. A metodologia inclui revisão bibliográfica, análise documental e estudo empírico da judicialização das demandas previdenciárias. O trabalho examina a influência das ondas renovatórias de Mauro Cappelletti e Bryant Garth no acesso à justiça no Brasil, com ênfase na terceira onda, e coteja esse enfoque com a exigência da fase administrativa do INSS, estabelecida no Recurso Extraordinário 631.240/MG. A pesquisa avalia se essa condição de procedibilidade facilita ou obstaculiza o acesso à justiça, especialmente para os hipervulneráveis. A análise do Recurso Extraordinário 631.240/MG, à luz da teoria dos precedentes, explora sua ratio decidendi e a cadeia de acórdãos subsequentes no STF e STJ. Também é investigado se a fase administrativa do INSS pode ser um instrumento de efetivação do direito à seguridade ou se representa um obstáculo à concretização dos direitos sociais. Os resultados indicam que, embora a exigência administrativa busque desjudicialização e racionalização, ela tem gerado barreiras significativas ao acesso à justiça, particularmente para indivíduos vulneráveis. A pesquisa propõe alternativas interpretativas para flexibilizar essa fase administrativa, com base na teoria dos precedentes e no princípio da proteção ao hipervulnerável, visando garantir o acesso efetivo à justiça. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Direito Processual | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito Processual | |
| dc.subject | Processo civil | |
| dc.subject | Direitos sociais | |
| dc.subject | Precedentes | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Direito Processual Civil | |
| dc.title | Acesso à justiça e tutela previdenciária | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |