Características físico-químicas, bioacessibilidade e biodisponibilidade de ferro do feijão-caupi biofortificado germinado
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Tostes, Maria das Graças Vaz
dc.contributor.advisor1: Costa, Neuza Maria Brunoro
dc.contributor.author: Sant'ana, Cíntia Tomaz
dc.contributor.referee1: Brigide, Priscila
dc.contributor.referee2: Meira, Eduardo Frizzera
dc.date.issued: 2018-08-02
dc.description.abstract: Beans provide essential nutrients, being considered the best source of iron among those of vegetable origin. Cowpea (Vigna unguiculata L. Walph) is consumed predominantly in the North and Northeast of Brazil, and its biofortification with iron aims to reduce the high prevalence of iron deficiency anemia in these regions. Some antinutritional factors present in the beans are related to the ability to form insoluble complexes with minerals, thus reducing their bioavailability. It is prioritized its consumption in the cooked form, however, in the germinated form can improve the nutritional quality, leading to the decrease of some antinutritional factors and, consequently, the greater bioavailability of minerals. The objective of this study was to verify the physico-chemical characteristics, bioaccessibility and bioavailability of iron from biofortified germinated cowpea. BRS Tumucumaque (biofortified) and BRS Nova Era (conventional) were used as raw material. The germination and cooking of the beans and the physicochemical characterization (moisture, ash, lipid, protein, carbohydrate, fiber, iron, tannin, phytate, total phenolics) and phytate-iron molar ratio calculation were performed. Bioaccessibility of iron was determined by in vitro digestion. The bioavailability was evaluated by the depletion/repletion methodology by the in vivo experiment using Wistar rats with five experimental groups: ferrous sulfate (SF), cooked Tumucumaque (TC), germinated Tumucumaque (TG), cooked Nova Era (NC), germinated Nova Era (NG). Hemoglobin gain, hemoglobin regeneration efficiency (HRE), relative biological value (RBV) and serum hepcidin were analyzed. There was no statistical difference between the germinated and cooked beans in relation to the centesimal composition. The biofortified beans had lower lipids and higher values of ash and protein (p=0.05) than the conventional one. The biofortified cultivar had 69.42 mg/kg iron content for the cooked and 69.74 mg/kg for the germinated beans, and the conventional cultivar values were 47.15 mg/kg and 47.1 mg/kg for cooked and germinated beans, respectively, without statistical difference in relation to cooking and germination. The germinated beans showed levels of phytates and tannins similar to cooking. The phytate-iron molar ratio for all groups did not show statistical difference. The in vitro bioaccessibility of iron of the germinated beans had higher values (p=0.05) compared to cooking. There was no statistical difference between the groups regarding the parameters evaluating the bioavailability of in vivo iron. Serum hepcidin levels remained similar between groups. Germination showed greater bioaccessibility of iron. Germination was efficient to release iron from the food matrix. The bioavailability of iron from the biofortified germinated beans was comparable to that of ferrous sulfate. The germination process of the bean can be considered an efficient method of consumption of this legume, presenting good bioaccessibility and bioavailability of iron.
dc.description.resumo: O feijão fornece nutrientes essenciais, sendo considerado a melhor fonte de ferro entre os alimentos de origem vegetal. O feijão-caupi (Vigna unguiculata L. Walph) é consumido predominantemente no Norte e Nordeste do Brasil, e sua biofortificação com ferro visa reduzir as altas prevalências de anemia ferropriva nessas regiões. Alguns fatores antinutricionais presentes no feijão, estão relacionados com a capacidade de formar complexos insolúveis com minerais, ocasionando assim a redução de sua biodisponibilidade. Prioriza-se seu consumo na forma cozido, porém, na forma germinada pode melhorar a qualidade nutricional, levando a diminuição de alguns fatores antinutricionais e, consequentemente a maior biodisponibilidade de minerais. O objetivo do estudo foi verificar as características físico-químicas, bioacessibilidade e biodisponibilidade de ferro do feijão-caupi biofortificado germinado. Foi utilizado como matéria prima o feijão-caupi BRS Tumucumaque (biofortificado) e BRS Nova Era (convencional). Realizou-se a germinação e cozimento dos feijões e a caracterização físico-química (umidade, cinza, lipídeo, proteína, carboidrato, fibra, ferro, tanino, fitato, fenólicos totais) e cálculo da razão molar fitato-ferro. A bioacessibilidade de ferro foi determinada por meio de digestão in vitro. A biodisponibilidade foi avaliada pela metodologia de depleção/repleção utilizando ratos wistar com cinco grupos experimentais: sulfato ferroso (SF), Tumucumaque cozido (TC), Tumucumaque germinado (TG), Nova Era cozido (NC), Nova Era germinado (NG). Foi analisado o ganho de hemoglobina, Eficiência de regeneração de hemoglobina (HRE), Valor biológico relativo (RBV) e hepcidina sérica. Não houve diferença estatística ente o feijão germinado e cozido em relação à composição centesimal. O feijão biofortificado apresentou menor teor de lipídios e maiores de cinza e proteína (p≤0,05) em relação ao convencional. O cultivar biofortificado apresentou teor de ferro de 69,42 mg/kg para o cozido e 69,74 mg/kg para o germinado, e o convencional 47,15 mg/kg e 47,19 mg/kg para cozido e germinado, respectivamente, sem diferença estatística em relação ao cozimento e germinação. Os feijões germinados apresentaram teores de fitatos e taninos semelhantes ao cozimento. A razão molar fitato-ferro para todos os grupos não apresentaram diferença estatística. A bioacessibilidade in vitro de ferro dos feijões germinados apresentaram valores superiores (p≤0,05), em comparação com o cozimento. Não houve diferença estatística entre os grupos em relação aos parâmetros avaliando a biodisponibilidade de ferro in vivo. Os níveis séricos de hepcidina mantiveram valores semelhantes entre os grupos. A germinação demonstrou maior bioacessibilidade de ferro. A biodisponibilidade de ferro dos feijões biofortificados que foram germinados foi comparável ao sulfato ferroso. O processo de germinação do feijão pode ser considerado um método eficiente de consumo dessa leguminosa, apresentando boa bioacessibilidade e biodisponibilidade de ferro.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos
dc.subject: Bioavailabilityeng
dc.subject: Bioaccessibilityeng
dc.subject: Germinationeng
dc.subject: Beaneng
dc.subject: Bioacessibilidadepor
dc.subject: Biofortificationeng
dc.subject: Biofortificaçãopor
dc.subject: Antinutritionaleng
dc.subject: Antinutricionaispor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Biodisponibilidade
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Germinação
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Feijão
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Nutrientes
dc.subject.cnpq: Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos
dc.subject.udc: 664
dc.title: Características físico-químicas, bioacessibilidade e biodisponibilidade de ferro do feijão-caupi biofortificado germinado
dc.title.alternative: Physicochemical characteristics, bioaccessibility and bioavailability of iron from biofortified germinated cowpea
dc.typemaster: Thesis