O ensino de história no ginásio do Espírito Santo durante o Estado Novo (1937-1945)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Simoes, Regina Helena Silva
dc.contributor.author: Faria, Paula Florinda de Freitas
dc.contributor.referee1: Salim, Maria Alayde Alcantara
dc.contributor.referee2: Becalli, Fernanda Zanetti
dc.contributor.referee3: Coco, Valdete
dc.date.issued: 2019-09-20
dc.description.abstract: It focuses on the configuration of the History Teaching in the Gymnasium of Espírito Santo (GES) during the Brazilian New State (1937-1945), when the Vargas’ government instituted public policies that strongly impacted the conduction of education in Brazil. Given the model character assumed by the GES in the implementation of these policies at the state level, this study investigates the developments of the guidelines for the History Teaching in the Gymnasium of Espírito Santo. It is based on theories by Historians Marc Bloch (2001) and Carlo Ginzburg (2001), especially with regard to the interrogation process and analysis of the worked sources, comprising: newspapers, legislative documents, teaching programs, exams, exams scores listing, record of the GES library collection, list of the GES teachers and textbooks adopted by the institution during the investigated period. For the analysis of textbooks, it is based on theories by Roger Chartier (2002, 2011). The final discussions indicate that, echoing the national guidelines outlined for the History Teaching during the New State, the teaching programs established in the GES prioritized content related to History of Brazil, focusing on the following topics: patriotism, historical figures, great achievements, Brazilian ethnic formation, and national feeling. Through these themes, it was intended to build a common past based on the formation of the good morals of the Brazilian citizen. The work with the sources also allowed some approximations with the teachers who taught History in the GES, both through institutional documents and eventual journalistic publications. Moreover, exams and "loose" exam scores between the analyzed documents allowed an indicted approximation to the taught contents in the GES and two other Espírito Santo institutions. In general, it is evident the attempt to expose the alignment of History Teaching to the nationally prescribed guidelines under the dictatorial government of Getúlio Vargas (1937-1945), from the absolute convergence of the addressed topics, from the textbooks and nationally adopted programs.
dc.description.resumo: Focaliza a configuração do Ensino de História no Ginásio do Espírito Santo (GES) durante o Estado Novo brasileiro (1937-1945), momento em que o governo Vargas instituiu políticas públicas que impactaram fortemente a condução da educação no Brasil. Tendo em vista o caráter modelar assumido pelo GES na execução dessas políticas no âmbito estadual, este estudo investiga os desdobramentos das diretrizes para o Ensino de História no ginásio capixaba. Fundamenta-se em teorizações dos historiadores Marc Bloch (2001) e Carlo Ginzburg (2001), especialmente no que se refere ao processo de interrogação e análise das fontes trabalhadas, compreendendo: jornais, documentos legislativos, programas de ensino, provas, listagem de pontos de provas, registro do acervo da biblioteca do GES, listagem de professores do GES e livros didáticos adotados pela instituição durante o período investigado. Para a análise dos livros didáticos, baseia-se em teorizações de Roger Chartier (2002, 2011). As discussões finais indicam que, ecoando as diretrizes nacionais traçadas para o Ensino de história durante o Estado Novo, os programas de ensino instituídos no GES priorizavam conteúdos relativos à História do Brasil, focalizando os seguintes temas: patriotismo, vultos históricos, grandes feitos, formação étnica brasileira e sentimento nacional. Por meio desses temas, pretendia se construir um passado em comum assentado na formação da boa moral do cidadão brasileiro. O trabalho com as fontes possibilitou, ainda, algumas aproximações com os professores que ensinavam história no GES, tanto pela via dos documentos institucionais como de eventuais publicações jornalísticas. Além disso, provas e pontos de prova “soltos” entre os documentos analisados possibilitaram uma aproximação indiciária aos conteúdos ensinados no GES e em outras duas instituições capixabas. Em linhas gerais, evidencia-se a tentativa de exposição do alinhamento do Ensino de História às diretrizes nacionalmente prescritas sob o governo ditatorial de Getúlio Vargas (1937-1945), a partir da convergência absoluta dos temas abordados, dos livros didáticos e dos programas adotados nacionalmente.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Educação
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject: Ginásio do Espírito Santo
dc.subject: Ensino de História
dc.subject: Estado Novo
dc.subject: Gymnasium of Espírito Santo
dc.subject: History teaching
dc.subject: New state
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação
dc.title: O ensino de história no ginásio do Espírito Santo durante o Estado Novo (1937-1945)
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis