Epidemiologia da Rickettsia parkeri cepa Mata Atlântica no Estado do Espírito Santo, Brasil
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cerutti Junior, Crispim
dc.contributor.author: Martinez, Alvaro Adolfo Faccini
dc.contributor.referee1: Santos, Adriano Pinter dos
dc.contributor.referee2: Palaci, Moises
dc.contributor.referee3: Szabó, Matias Pablo Juan
dc.contributor.referee4: Falqueto, Aloísio
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-06
dc.description.abstract: Since 2010, a new rickettsiosis caused by Rickettsia parkeri, a species included in the spotted fever group (SFG) and transmitted by the tick Amblyomma ovale, has been described in Brazil. Considering that A. ovale does occur in the Espírito Santo state (ES), the present study aimed at preliminarily describing the epidemiology of R. parkeri in the Atlantic forest of this state. Between June 2016 and September 2018, 33 villages from nine municipalities of the ES were included in a study for the molecular detection and isolation of SFG rickettsiae from adult Amblyomma ticks collected on dogs with free access to the forest. Serologic screenings against SFG rickettsiae in these animals and their owners (humans) were performed through immunofluorescence assay (IFA) using antigens of Rickettsia rickettsii and R. parkeri. Additionally, local health secretariats were informed on clinical manifestations of R. parkeri infection and told to communicate any suspected case. A total of 280 adult ticks were collected and taxonomically classified as A. ovale (n=152), Amblyomma aureolatum (n=127) and Amblyomma sculptum (n=1). Overall, Rickettsia DNA was detected in 12/266 ticks. The sequencing of PCR products revealed that 0.7% (1/144) and 0.8% (1/121) of the analyzed A. ovale and A. aureolatum ticks were infected by R. parkeri strain Atlantic rainforest, respectively, and 8.3% (10/121) of the A. aureolatum ticks infected by Rickettsia bellii. Among the above PCR-positive ticks, only one isolate from one A. aureolatum tick was successfully established in the laboratory. DNA extracted from the third passage of this isolate was designated as strain M9A and molecularly characterized using primers targeting the Rickettsia gltA gene, whose sequence matched 100% the corresponding sequences of R. bellii. Seroprevalence against SFG rickettsiae in sampled dogs (n=83) was 41% or 57%, depending on the rickettsial antigen (R. rickettsii strain Taiaçu or R. parkeri strain Atlantic rainforest, respectively). A total of 37 (45%) canine sera showed titers to R. parkeri at least fourfold higher than to R. rickettsii antigen. Among humans, 10% (4/41) of the samples reacted to at least one rickettsial antigen, with the highest endpoint titer varying from 64 to 128 for R. rickettsii and R. parkeri. No human serum showed ≥4-fold difference between the highest endpoint titers. Finally, during the study period, suspicions on cases of R. parkeri rickettsiosis were not informed by the health secretariats. Our results confirm the presence and exposure to R. parkeri strain Atlantic rainforest, associated with two anthropophilic tick species (A. ovale and A. aureolatum) parasitizing domestic dogs with unrestrained access to forest areas. Consequently, the occurrence of R. parkeri infection in humans inhabiting the Atlantic forests of ES should not be discarded.
dc.description.resumo: Desde 2010, uma nova riquetsiose causada por Rickettsia parkeri, espécie pertencente ao grupo da febre maculosa (GFM) e transmitida pelo carrapato Amblyomma ovale, foi descrita no Brasil. Considerando a ocorrência de A. ovale no estado do Espírito Santo (ES), o presente estudo teve como objetivo a descrição preliminar da epidemiologia de R. parkeri na região de Mata Atlântica desse estado. Entre junho de 2016 e setembro de 2018, 33 localidades de nove municípios do ES foram incluídas no estudo para a detecção molecular e isolamento de riquétsias do GFM, a partir de carrapatos adultos do gênero Amblyomma coletados em cães com acesso livre a zonas de mata. Realizou-se uma triagem sorológica frente a riquétsias do GFM nos cães e seus tutores (humanos), mediante reação de imunofluorescência indireta (RIFI) usando antígenos de Rickettsia rickettsii e R. parkeri. Adicionalmente, as secretarias de saúde locais foram informadas a respeito das manifestações clínicas da infecção por R. parkeri, visando a comunicar qualquer caso suspeito. Foi coletado um total de 280 carrapatos, classificados por meio de chaves taxonômicas como A. ovale (n=152), Amblyomma aureolatum (n=127) e Amblyomma sculptum (n=1). De forma geral, detectou-se DNA de riquétsia em 12/266 carrapatos. O sequenciamento dos produtos de PCR indicou a detecção de R. parkeri cepa Mata Atlântica em 0,7% (1/144) e 0,8% (1/121) dos carrapatos A. ovale e A. aureolatum testados, respectivamente, e de Rickettsia bellii em 8,3% (10/121) dos carrapatos A. aureolatum testados. Dos carrapatos positivos na PCR, conseguiu-se satisfatoriamente um único isolado no laboratório a partir de um espécime de A. aureolatum. O DNA extraído da terceira passagem do isolado, denominado cepa M9A, após caracterização molecular usando o gene riquetsial gltA, apresentou 100% de similaridade com as sequências correspondentes de R. bellii. A soroprevalência frente a riquétsias do GFM nos cães amostrados (n=83) foi de 41% ou 57%, dependendo do antígeno riquetsial (R. rickettsii cepa Taiaçu ou R. parkeri cepa Mata Atlântica, respectivamente). Um total de 37 (45%) cães demonstraram títulos de anticorpos frente a R. parkeri pelo menos quatro vezes maiores do que frente a R. rickettsii. Quanto aos humanos, 10% (4/41) das amostras foram positivas para pelo menos um dos antígenos riquetsiais, com os maiores títulos na faixa de 64 a 128 frente a R. rickettsii e R. parkeri. Nenhum soro humano apresentou diferença de quatro vezes entre os títulos maiores para cada espécie. Por fim, durante o estudo, as secretarias de saúde não comunicaram qualquer caso suspeito de infecção por R. parkeri. Nossos resultados confirmam a presença e exposição a R. parkeri cepa Mata Atlântica, associada a duas espécies de carrapatos antropofílicos (A. ovale e A. aureolatum) que infestam cães domésticos com acesso livre a zonas de mata. Em consequência, deve-se considerar a eventual ocorrência de infecção por R. parkeri em habitantes da região de Mata Atlântica no estado do ES.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Doenças Infecciosas
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Doenças Infecciosas
dc.subject: Riquétsia
dc.subjectcarrapatos
dc.subjectepidemiologia
dc.subject: Brasil
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Doenças Infecciosas e Parasitárias
dc.title: Epidemiologia da Rickettsia parkeri cepa Mata Atlântica no Estado do Espírito Santo, Brasil
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis