Reconstrução filogenética de Pristocerinae (Hymenoptera, Bethylidae) baseada em dados moleculares
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Azevedo, Celso Oliveira | |
| dc.contributor.author | Mugrabi, Daniele Ferreira | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Molin, Anamaria Dal | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Lanes, Geane Oliveira de | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Kawada, Ricardo | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Paresque, Roberta | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-05-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Pristocerinae Mocsáry, composed by 23 genera and 1061 species, are the most numerous subfamily of Bethylidae. The first phylogenetic study carried out in order to understand the relations among the genera of such subfamily was developed by Terayama. He considered most of the genera of Pristocerinae and used morphological characters in order to base his hypotheses. Nevertheless, Terayama did not exploit characters present in the hypopygium and genitalia, which are fundamental structures to delimit the genera of such subfamily. Besides, Terayama used diagnostic characters of the genera as a source of characters for his matrix and polarized them through the use of a hypothetical external group, with plesiomorphic state for all characters, which does not provide robust synapomorphies to test the monophyletism of the genera. Therefore, this study aimed at testing the hypotheses of monophyletism and the previously proposed relations for the genera of Pristocerinae, analyzing the obtained groupings out of the morphostructural characters, especially those of male genitalia and hypopygium. The matrix of characters was built from the sequences of genes COI, 28S, LW Pol2 and EFa2 for 17 of the 23 genera of Pristocerinae. The matrix was analyzed through the use of the estimation methods of maximum likelihood and bayesian inference. As a result, all genera of Pristocerinae were recovered as monophyletic, except Acrenesia. Pseudisobrachium was recovered in a clade separated from all other genera of such subfamily. Calobrachium+Caloapenesia always appear together as sister-group. The clade formed by (Genus A+Foenobethylus+Parascleroderma) was obtained as sister-group of the polytomy formed by (Acrenesia+Cleistepyris) and the clades (Dracunesia+Apenesia (stricto sensu)) and (Eleganesia+Austranesia). A great clade formed by (Genus D+Prostisobrachium+Trichiscus+Genus B+Dissomphalus), sister-group of (Pristocera+Pristepyris+Propristocera) was recovered. The state ‘paramere divided in two arms’ turned out to be homoplastic within Bethylidae. As opposed to that, the state ‘aedeagus divided in two rami’ was recovered as synapomorphic and exclusive to the Pristocerinae. The analyses obtained in this study support the hypotheses of four new genera within the subfamily that were here described and illustrated. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Mocsáry, compostos por 23 gêneros e 1061 espécies, é a subfamília mais especiosa de Bethylidae. O primeiro estudo filogenético feito para compreender as relações entre os gêneros dessa subfamília foi feito por Terayama. Ele que levou em consideração a maioria dos gêneros de Pristocerinae e utilizou caracteres morfológicos para embasar suas hipóteses. Entretanto, Terayama não explorou caracteres presentes no hipopígio e genitália, que são estruturas fundamentais para delimitar os gêneros dessa subfamília. Além disso, Terayama utilizou caracteres diagnósticos dos gêneros como fonte de caracteres para sua matriz e polarizou os caracteres através do uso de um grupo hipotético externo, com estado plesiomórfico para todos os caracteres, que não fornece sinapomorfias robustas para testar o monofiletismo dos gêneros. Sendo assim, este estudo teve como objetivo testar as hipótese de monofiletismo e as relações propostas anteriormente para os gêneros de Pristocerinae, analisando os agrupamentos obtidos a partir dos caracteres morfoestruturais, especialmente os da genitália masculina e hipopígio. A matriz de caracteres foi construída a partir de sequencias dos genes COI, 28S, LW Pol2 e EFa2 de 17 dos 23 gêneros de Pristocerinae. A matriz foi analisada utilizando os métodos de estimativa de máxima verossimilhança e inferência baysiana. Como resultado, todos os gêneros de Pristocerinae foram recuperados como monofilético, exceto Acrenesia. Pseudisobrachium foi recuperado em um clado separado de todos os outros gêneros da subfamília. Calobrachium+Caloapenesia sempre aparecem juntos como grupo-irmão. O clado formado por (Genus A+Foenobethylus+Parascleroderma) foi obtido como grupo-irmão da politomia formada por (Acrenesia+Cleistepyris) e dos clados (Dracunesia+Apenesia (stricto sensu)) e (Eleganesia+Austranesia). Foi recuperado um grande clado formado por (Genus D+Prostisobrachium+Trichiscus+Genus B+Dissomphalus), grupo-irmão de (Pristocera+Pristepyris+Propristocera). O estado parâmero dividido em dois braços se revelou ser homoplástico dentro de Bethylidae. Em contrapartida, o estado edeago dividido em dois ramos foi recuperado como sinapomorfico e exclusivo aos Pristocerinae. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | MUGRABI, Daniele Ferreira. Molecular-based phylogenetic reconstruction of pristocerinae (Hymenoptera, Bethylidae). 2019. Tese (Doutorado em Biologia Animal) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais, Vitória, 2019. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Biologia Animal | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas | |
| dc.subject | Parasitoid wasps | eng |
| dc.subject | Vespa parasitóide | por |
| dc.subject | Taxonomy | eng |
| dc.subject | Taxonomia | por |
| dc.subject | Morphology | eng |
| dc.subject | Morfologia | por |
| dc.subject | Genitalia | eng |
| dc.subject | Genitália | por |
| dc.subject | Hypopygium | eng |
| dc.subject | Hipopígio | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Vespas x Morfologia | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Parasitoides | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Biologia x Classificação | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Zoologia | |
| dc.subject.udc | 57 | |
| dc.title | Reconstrução filogenética de Pristocerinae (Hymenoptera, Bethylidae) baseada em dados moleculares | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |