Variação interespecífica em comunidades arbóreas de restinga com base em atributos anatômicos e teores de pigmentos cloroplastídicos
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Milanez, Camilla Rozindo Dias | |
| dc.contributor.author | Hirata, Daniely Bindaco | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Cuzzuol, Geraldo Rogério Faustini | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Martins, Aline Redondo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-03-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Due to the biological relevance of coastal environments, such as restingas, represented by high richness indexes, species diversity and heterogeneity of plant formations, studies are needed to evaluate how global changes can influence the composition of plant communities. In this sense, information about the functional diversity and the characteristics of the species that vary in contrasting environments, such as environmental gradients, represent means to verify the influence of climate changes on plant formations. In this scenario, water availability represents a prominent factor, represented by the projection of irregular rainfall regimes. In order to do so, we measured indexes of functional diversity, such as richness, uniformity, dispersion and functional divergence, besides evaluating the interspecific variation of the species used based on foliar anatomical characteristics and chloroplastidic pigment contents. In addition, we perform a redundancy analysis, in order to verify which is the most significant environmental variable for the attributes used. The water table was the most significant environmental variable in the present study. Among the functional diversity indexes, only richness and functional dispersion were responsive to the anatomical attributes, evidencing that the niches increase as they distance themselves from the water table and provide environments vulnerable to invasion by opportunistic species. The functional diversity indexes for the pigment contents were not responsive to the variation of the water table. Regarding the anatomical characteristics analyzed, the epidermis of the adaxial face was responsive to the variation in the water availability of the water table. However, it is suggested the investigation of other structural characteristics, such as density of garments and intercellular spaces. The levels of chloroplastidic pigments were responsive to the variation of the water table, corroborating with the foliar economic spectrum, where species with aquarium strategies are found at one extreme while species with conservative strategies. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Diante da relevância biológica dos ambientes costeiros, como as restignas, representada pelos elevados índices de riqueza, diversidade de espécies e heterogeneidade de formações vegetais, fazem-se necessários estudos que busquem avaliar como as mudanças a nível global podem influenciar na composição de comunidades vegetais. Neste sentido, torna-se importante analisar como as características das espécies variam ao longo de gradientes ambientais, tais como a variação na disponibilidade hídrica. Para tanto, foram mensurados índices de diversidade funcional e a variação interespecífica das espécies utilizadas com base em características anatômicas foliares e teores de pigmentos cloroplastídicos. Dentre os índices de diversidade funcional, apenas riqueza e dispersão funcional foram responsivos para os atributos anatômicos. Enquanto, os índices para teores de pigmentos não foram responsivos. A epiderme da face adaxial apresentou variação estrutural ao longo do gradiente hídrico, assim como os teores de pigmentos cloroplastídicos. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | HIRATA, Daniely Bindaco. Variação interespecífica em comunidades arbóreas de restinga com base em atributos anatômicos e teores de pigmentos cloroplastídicos. 2018. 82 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biologia Vegetal) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais, Vitória, 2018. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Biologia Vegetal | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biologia Vegetal | |
| dc.subject | Anatomy | eng |
| dc.subject | Carotenoids | eng |
| dc.subject | Chlorophyll | eng |
| dc.subject | Functional diversity | eng |
| dc.subject | Ecologia funcional | por |
| dc.subject | Functional ecology | eng |
| dc.subject | Diversidade funcional | por |
| dc.subject | Water table | eng |
| dc.subject | Lençol freático | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Anatomia vegetal | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Carotenóides | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Clorofila | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Biodiversidade | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Águas subterrâneas | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Agronomia | |
| dc.subject.udc | 57 | |
| dc.title | Variação interespecífica em comunidades arbóreas de restinga com base em atributos anatômicos e teores de pigmentos cloroplastídicos | |