Signal processing on graphs methodology for evaluating the load current variability in feeders with high integration of distributed generation
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Batista, Oureste Elias | |
| dc.contributor.author | Mendes, Mariana Altoé | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Lima, Leonardo Silva de | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Dal Col Júnior, Alcebíades | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Medina, Augusto Cesar Rueda | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Vieira Junior, Jose Carlos de Melo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-02-02 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The emergence of new elements as distributed generators in transmission and distribution networks is a challenge for supplying energy with quality, reliability and continuity. Although there are researches in the area, the impacts of distributed power generation (DG) in these systems are complex and involves many variables and due to this, power systems studies are essential to analyze the feeder behavior in this new scenario ensuring a good compliance with electricity quality levels. This thesis utilizes a graph-theory based model and proposes a novel method that associates concepts of power flow and graph signals to identify in distribution feeders with DG the cases in which the load current varies more for a steady-state analysis. The graphs were performed with Signal Processing on Graphs approach, where the nodes represent the feeder buses and the graph signal is a parameter calculated based on the power flow algebraic formulation. To fit and validate the methodology, the results are related with the current values obtained by solving a power flow problem, using MatLab/Simulink data. Results were presented for 13 and 34 bus electrical grid systems. The Spearman’s and Pearson’s rank-order correlation showed a good agreement between the results of the graph analysis and the Simulink data. The method proposes an alternative analytic way to identify the topological position of DG in a feeder that most impact in the current variation of the substation bus. | |
| dc.description.resumo | O surgimento de novos elementos como os geradores distribuídos nas redes de transmissão e distribuição é um desafio para o fornecimento de energia elétrica com qualidade, confiabiliade e continuidade. Apesar de existirem pesquisas na área, os impactos da geração distribuída (GD) nesses sistemas são complexos e envolvem diferentes variáveis. Devido a isso, estudos envolvendo os sistemas elétricos de potência são essenciais para analisar o comportamento dos alimentadores nesses novos cenários, garantindo a qualidade da energia elétrica. O trabalho dessa tese utiliza um modelo baseado na teoria dos grafos e propõe um novo método que associa conceitos de fluxo de potência e sinais em grafos para identificar nos alimentadores de distribuição com GD os casos de maior variabilidade da corrente de carregamento em uma análise em regime permanente. O processamento de sinais em grafos foi utilizado para analisar o sistema, onde os nós representam as barras do alimentador e o sinal do grafo é um parâmetro calculado com base no fluxo de potência algébrico. Para adequar e validar a metodologia, os resultados foram comparados com os valores de corrente de carregamento obtidos pelo cálculo do fluxo de potência no MatLab/Simulink. Os resultados apresentados mostram dados dos sistemas com 13 e 34 barras. Os coeficientes de correlação de Pearson e Spearman demonstraram uma boa relação entre os resultados na análise de grafos e os dados do Simulink. O método propõe uma alternativa analítica para identificar a posição topológica da GD no alimentador que mais impacta na variação da corrente no barramento da subestação. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.subject | Geração distribuída | |
| dc.subject | Processamento de sinais em grafos | |
| dc.subject | Sistemas elétricos de potência | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.title | Signal processing on graphs methodology for evaluating the load current variability in feeders with high integration of distributed generation | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |