Using Quaternions to Avoid Singularities in UAV-UGV Multi Robot Systems
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sarcinelli Filho, Mario
dc.contributor.author: Marciano, Harrison Neves
dc.contributor.referee1: Santana, Lucas Vago
dc.contributor.referee2: Mas, Ignacio Agustin
dc.date.issued: 2021-08-25
dc.description.abstract: To control a formation composed by a ground unmanned vehicle (UGV) and an unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) based on the virtual structure paradigm, the focus of this thesis, involves to relate the variables describing the formation, referred to as formation variables, to the positions of the robots, referred to as robots variables. Such relationship generates transformations from the formation space to the robots space, and vice-versa. An important issue that arises when adopting such a formulation is that there may be relative positions of the vehicles which characterize formation singularities. The characterization of such a formation based on spherical coordinates (distance and relative orientations) presents a singularity point when the UAV is just above the UGV, preparing to land on it, for instance. This thesis focuses exactly in such situation, dealing with the landing of UAV on the UGV, which emulates a static or moving base station for the UAV. In such case, the singularity is the fact that the UAV is not guaranteed to be laterally aligned with the UGV, thus not allowing to precisely get the current state of the formation when starting the landing maneuver. To deal with this issue this thesis proposes a singularity-free representation of the formation, based on unit quaternions, and a formation controller, based on this formulation, to guide the formation in trajectory-tracking tasks. Besides the theoretical development, the text also provides results of experiments run using a formation composed by a Pioneer 3-DX UGV and a Bebop 2 UAV, which validate the proposed formulation and controller.
dc.description.resumo: Controlar uma formação de um veículo terrestre não tripulado (VTNT) e um veículo aéreo não tripulado (VANT) com base no paradigma de estruturas virtuais envolve relacionar as variáveis que descrevem a formação, chamadas variáveis da formação, com as posições dos robôs, chamadas variáveis dos robôs. Essa relação gera o que se chama transformações do espaço da formação para o espaço dos robôs, e vice-versa. Uma questão importante que surge ao adotar tal formulação é que pode haver posições relativas dos veículos que caracterizam singularidades de formação. A caracterização de tal formação com base em coordenadas esféricas (distância e orientações relativas) apresenta um ponto de singularidade quando o VANT está diretamente acima do VTNT, preparando-se para pousar nele, por exemplo. Esta Dissertação de Mestrado tem seu foco exatamente nessa situação, tratando do pouso do VANT sobre o VTNT, que emula uma estação base estática ou móvel para o VTNT. Nesse caso, a singularidade é o fato de o VANT não ter a garantia de estar alinhado lateralmente com o VTNT, não permitindo, assim, obter com precisão o estado atual da formação ao iniciar a manobra de pouso. Para lidar com esta questão, esta tese propõe uma representação diferente da formação, livre de singularidades, com base em quatérnios unitários, e um controlador de formação, com base nesta formulação, para guiar a formação em tarefas de seguimento de trajetória. Além do desenvolvimento teórico, o texto também apresenta resultados de experimentos executados, utilizando uma formação composta por um VTNT Pioneer 3-DX e um VANT Bebop 2, que validam a formulação e o controlador propostos.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Engenharia Elétrica
dc.publisher.department: Centro Tecnológico
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica
dc.subject: Quatérnios
dc.subjectsingularidade de formação
dc.subjectseguimento de trajetória
dc.subjectparadigma de estrutura virtual
dc.subjectformação heterogênea de robôs móveis
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Engenharia Elétrica
dc.title: Using Quaternions to Avoid Singularities in UAV-UGV Multi Robot Systems
dc.title.alternative: Using Quaternions to Avoid Singularities in UAV-UGV Multi Robot Systems
dc.typemaster: Thesis