Fatores associados à resposta imunológica paradoxal ao tratamento antirretroviral em pacientes com aids em ambulatório de doenças infecciosas
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Passos, Luciana Neves
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cerutti Junior, Crispim
dc.contributor.author: Casotti, Janaina Aparecida Schineider
dc.contributor.referee1: Zandonade, Eliana
dc.contributor.referee2: Silva, Alexandre Rodrigues da
dc.date.issued: 2010-12-02
dc.description.abstract: Highly Active Antiretroviral Therapy (HAART) had an important role in the reduction of morbidity and mortality in AIDS, decreasing the plasma HIV viral load (HIVVL) and increasing the T-CD4 + lymphocyte count (CD4). Paradoxical immune response (PIR) is defined as the absence of immune response in patients with undetectable HIVVL for over a year. Its prevalence ranges from 8 to 42%, and has been associated with multiple risk factors. This study aims to verify the prevalence of PIR and to identify factors associated with this kind of response. Two methods were used: a cross-sectional study to determine the prevalence and a case-control study to verify the presence of risk factors. The site of the study was the Infectious Diseases Clinic of the Hospital Universitário Cassiano Antonio Moraes in Vitória – ES – Brazil, with 934 patients on HAART. Data were collected from April to September 2009 and it was used a standardized form, previously tested, containing the study variables. Cases were patients with PIR, defined as CD4 <350 cells/mm3 and undetectable viral load, on HAART for at least one year. Controls were patients with CD4 counts ≥350 cells/mm3 and undetectable viral load, on HAART for at least one year. The eligibility criteria differed a little between cross-sectional and case-control studies. The study was approved by the Committee of Ethics on Research of the Center of Health Sciences of the Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo. For the statistical analysis, the methods used were: a descriptive approach and univariate and multivariate analysis by binary logistic regression. Results of the cross-sectional study revealed a prevalence of 9% (95% Confidence Interval: 6.6% to 11.4%). For the case-control study, 39 patients met the eligibility criteria and were matched with 160 controls. Variables with p <0.1 were entered into a statistical model following a hierarchical theoretical tree built to identify the factors associated with the PIR. Variables that remained significant were: total time in months on HAART [odds ratio (OR) = 0,981, 95% confidence interval (CI): 0,96-0,99], the absolute value of the lowest count of CD4 cells already registered in the patient (nadir CD4) [OR = 0.985, 95% CI: 0.97-0.99], and the time (in months) of undetectable HIV viral load [OR = 0.969, 95% CI: 0.94-0.99). The prevalence was similar to that previously reported in the literature. Regarding the risk factors, it was observed that the time under HAART, the lowest value of nadir CD4 and the time of undetectable HIVVL were protective factors. For each additional month in the duration of medication use and in the duration of time of undetectable HIVVL, occurs a decrease of 1.9% and 3.1% in the risk of PIR, respectively. For every one cell increase in the count of nadir CD4 cells, occurs a decrease in the risk of RIP of 1.5% or, alternatively, for every 100 cells increase in nadir CD4 cells, there is a decrease of 77.7% in the risk of PIR. Adherence to treatment can be considered a factor indirectly related to the occurrence of PIR if one considers that the longer the duration of undetectable HIVVL, the lower the risk of RIP. It is possible to infer that avoiding delay in the starting of HAART until very low CD4 counts can reduce the occurrence of PIR, supporting the new considerations about starting HAART with higher CD4 cell counts.eng
dc.description.resumo: A terapia antirretroviral de alta eficácia (HAART) reduziu a morbimortalidade da Aids, além de reduzir a carga viral do HIV (CVHIV) e aumentar a contagem dos linfócitos T-CD4+ (CD4). Entretanto, 8 a 42% dos pacientes evoluem com resposta imunológica paradoxal (RIP) descrita pela ausência de elevação de CD4 com CVHIV indetectável por mais de um ano. Com a finalidade de determinar a prevalência da RIP e verificar os fatores associados à sua ocorrência, conduziu-se um estudo empregando duas metodologias: corte transversal e caso-controle, respectivamente. No centro de atendimento especializado SAE - do Hospital Universitário de Vitória-ES, com 934 pacientes em uso de HAART. Os dados de abril a setembro de 2009 foram coletados em uma ficha padronizada e testada contendo as variáveis do estudo. Foram considerados casos os pacientes com RIP, definidos como CD4 < 350 cel/mm3 e carga viral indetectável, em uso de HAART por pelo menos um ano. Os controles foram pacientes com CD4 ≥ 350 cel/mm3 e carga viral indetectável em uso de HAART por pelo menos um ano. O estudo foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa do Centro de Ciências da Saúde da Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo. Para a análise estatística, foi utilizada metodologia descritiva e modelo de regressão logística binária uni e multivariada. Identificou-se 51 casos de RIP, perfazendo uma prevalência de 9% (Intervalo de Confiança 95%: 6,6% a 11,4%). Para o estudo caso-controle, 39 casos preencheram os critérios de elegibilidade específicos desse estudo e foram pareados com 160 controles. As variáveis com p-valor<0,1 na análise bivariada foram inseridas no modelo estatístico multivariado (modelo teórico hierarquizado). As variáveis significantes após análise multivariada foram: o tempo total de uso de HAART em meses, com odds ratio (OR) de 0,981 [intervalo de confiança 95% (IC) 0,96-0,99], o valor absoluto do CD4 mais baixo (nadir) já apresentado pelo paciente (OR 0,985; IC 95% 0,97-0,99), e o tempo da carga viral do HIV indetectável em meses (OR 0,969; IC 95% 0,94-0,99). Assim, a prevalência (9%) mostrou-se semelhante aos dados da literatura. Comportaram-se como fatores de proteção o tempo de uso de HAART, o valor do CD4 nadir e o tempo de CVHIV indetectável. Para cada mês a mais de tempo de uso das medicações e de CVHIV indetectável, ocorre um decréscimo de 1,9% e 3,1% no risco de RIP, respectivamente. Para cada acréscimo de uma célula CD4 nadir, ocorre um decréscimo no risco de ocorrer RIP de 1,5%, ou para cada 100 células de aumento no CD4 nadir, diminui o risco de RIP em 77,7%. A adesão ao tratamento pode ser considerada um fator indiretamente relacionado à ocorrência de RIP se for considerado que quanto maior o tempo de CVHIV indetectável menor o risco de RIP. É possível inferir, ainda, que evitar o início tardio de HAART com valores muito baixos de CD4 pode reduzir a ocorrência da RIP, corroborando as novas ponderações a favor de iniciar o HAART com CD4 cada vez mais elevados.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Saúde Coletiva
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject: Acquired immunodeficiency syndromeeng
dc.subject: CD4 lymphocyte counteng
dc.subject: Highly active antiretroviral therapyeng
dc.subject: Síndrome da Imunodeficiência Adquiridapor
dc.subject: Contagem de linfócitos CD4por
dc.subject: Terapia antirretroviral de alta eficáciapor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: AIDS (Doença)
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Linfócitos
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Imunologia
dc.subject.cnpq: Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject.udc: 614
dc.title: Fatores associados à resposta imunológica paradoxal ao tratamento antirretroviral em pacientes com aids em ambulatório de doenças infecciosas
dc.typemaster: Thesis