Entre fatos científicos e estados de risco: o caso das Baleiras Jubartes
dc.contributor.advisor1: Creado, Eliana Santos Junqueira
dc.contributor.author: Torres, Clara Crizio de Araujo
dc.contributor.referee1: Ciccarone, Celeste
dc.contributor.referee2: Sá, Guilherme José da Silva e
dc.date.issued: 2016-06-27
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation consists in an ethnographic enterprise focused on the agency of the Humpback Whale Institute, which was observed from its base, located in Caravelas – BA, Brazil. The Institute is a biodiversity conservation project focused mainly at an environmental flagship species (Humpback Whale, Megaptera novaeangliae). Through a perspective inspired by the Anthropology of Science I sought to outline part of the network in conservation of the humpback whale, from the local in focus, and, concomitantly, from the analysis of scientific publications related to the institution. Issues related to the collective’s practices, relational modes and ontologies will be addressed, as such the ones that may conflict with it in the various arenas for the conservation of whales in which the technoscientific professionals actively participate. Thus, some issues in concern will be extrapolated to other subjects and forms of relation with these animals. In this material I made an attempt to understand the relations in the field of work of technical and scientific professionals of the Institute with their main subjects-objects of study and protection: the humpback whales. For such purposes, the Institute will be seen initially as a knot of relations between technoscientific spheres, local knowledge, legal, economic, symbolic and emotional aspects related to the species, etc. For analysis purposes, it was distinguished two lines of relations involving the humpback whale concerning the IBJ. These lines were named: formal-textual flux and daily-empirical flux.
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho de dissertação consiste em um empreendimento etnográfico focado nas atuações do Instituto Baleia Jubarte, que foram observadas a partir de sua base, localizada em Caravelas – BA. O Instituto é um projeto de conservação da biodiversidade voltado principalmente a uma espécie emblemática para o ambientalismo (Baleia Jubarte, Megaptera novaeangliae). Através de uma perspectiva inspirada na Antropologia da Ciência, buscar-se-á delinear parte da rede de relacionamentos voltada à conservação da baleia jubarte, partindo do local em foco, e, concomitantemente, da análise de publicações científicas vinculadas à instituição. Serão visadas questões relativas a práticas, modos relacionais e ontologias do coletivo observado e algumas outras que podem entrar em conflito com o mesmo em diversas arenas voltadas à conservação das baleias aonde atuam os profissionais tecnocientíficos, extrapolando assim algumas questões para outros sujeitos que também se relacionam de formas “outras” com os animais. Neste material será feita uma tentativa de compreender as relações estabelecidas no trabalho de campo dos profissionais técnico-científicos do Instituto com seus principais sujeitos-objetos de estudo e proteção: as baleias jubartes. Para tais finalidades, o Instituto será visto inicialmente como um nó górdio de relações entre esferas tecnocientíficas, legais, conhecimentos locais, interesses econômicos, aspectos simbólicos e afetivos ligados à espécie, etc. Para fins de análise, foram diferenciadas duas linhas de relações envolvendo a baleia a partir do IBJ, denominadas: fluxo formal-textual e fluxo cotidiano-empírico.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ciências Sociais
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Sociais
dc.subject: Anthropology of Scienceeng
dc.subject: Environmentalismeng
dc.subject: Humpback Whaleeng
dc.subject: Nature and cultureeng
dc.subject: Natureza e culturapor
dc.subject: Ambientalismopor
dc.subject: Antropologia da Ciênciapor
dc.subject: Baleia Jubartepor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Baleia-jubarte
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Natureza - Aspectos sociais
dc.subject.cnpq: Ciências Sociais
dc.subject.udc: 316
dc.title: Entre fatos científicos e estados de risco: o caso das Baleiras Jubartes
dc.typemaster: Thesis