Glomerulopatias no hospital universitário Cassiano Antônio de Moraes : revisão do banco de dados de biópsias renais
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Maria Carmen Lopes Ferreira Silva | |
| dc.contributor.author | Naseri, Alice Pignaton | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | 1º membro da banca | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-10-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Glomerulopathy (Gp) corresponds to the third leading cause of progression to chronic kidney disease in the world. There is a wide variety of histological types, and each has its own characteristics and specific treatment according to its pathogenesis. They can be primary or secondary. Objective: Identify the most prevalent types of Gp in a referral hospital in Espirito Santo (ES), the main clinical indications for performing the Renal Biopsy (RxB) and the adequacy of the sample of renal cortex; Knowing the epidemiological data (age, gender, color of the skin) and laboratory (proteinuria / 24 hours, serum creatinine, glomerular filtration rate and serum albumin) general of Gp in a referral hospital. Method: Cross-sectional retrospective study reports histopathologic review of Gp filed in the electronic registration of the Pathological Anatomy Department of HUCAM in the Federal University of Espírito Santo (UFES) and analysis of their medical records filed in the Statistical and Medical Archive Service (SMAS) of HUCAM / UFES from January 2008 to December 2015. Results: 415 histopathology reports were reviewed. The primary Gp corresponding to 215 cases (51.8%). Secondary Gp accounted for 190 cases (45.78%). Chronic Gp (not otherwise specified) accounted 10 cases (2.4%). Of the total revised reports, 415, FSGS was the most frequent primary Gp (108/26%), followed by MGp (40 / 9.6%), MPGp (34 / 8.19%), MCD (14/3, 37%), IgAN (13 / 3.13%), DAGp (3/ 0.72%), Crescentic Gp (2 / 0.48%) and mesangial proliferative glomerulonephritis not IgA (1/0,24%). Of the total revised reports, 415, lupus nephritis (LN) is the most common secondary Gp with 174 cases (41.9%), followed by lupus like nephritis (10 cases / 2.4%), diabetic nephropathy (4 / 0.96 %) and amyloidosis (2 / 0,48%).The Renal Biopsy (RxB) indications for suspected Gp were mainly nephrotic syndrome – NOS- (52.5%) and LN (21.6%). The median number of glomeruli in kidney cortex was 10 glomeruli. The Gp, generally predominated in females (62.27%), in brown (46%) and 3rd (25.9%) and 4th (22.27%) decades of life. The median of 24h proteinuria was 3500mg / 24h, the creatinine was 1.1 mg / dL and GFR was 80ml / min / m², with serum albumin 2,34mg / dL. Conclusion: LN was the most frequent primary Gp followed by FSGS. The main clinical indication for RBx was NOS. The samples of renal cortex were adequate for histopathological evaluation. The Gp predominated in brown individuals, females, between 3rd and 4th decades of life, with nephrotic proteinuria and mild lowering renal function. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: Asglomerulopatias (Gp) correspondem à terceira principal causa de progressão para doença renal crônica no mundo. Há uma grande variedade de tipos histológicos, e cada um deles apresenta características próprias e tratamento específico de acordo com a sua patogênese. Podem ser primárias ou secundárias. Objetivos: Identificaros tipos mais prevalentes de Gp em um hospital de referência no Espirito Santo (ES), as principais indicações clínicas para realização das BxR e a adequação da amostra de córtex renal; conhecer os dados epidemiológicos (idade, gênero, cor da pele) e laboratoriais (proteinúria/24horas, creatinina sérica, taxa de filtração glomerular e albumina sérica) gerais das Gp em um hospital referência. Método: Estudo transversal e retrospectivo de revisão de laudos histopatológicos de Gp arquivados no registro eletrônico do Serviço de Anatomia Patológica do HUCAM da Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo (UFES) e análise dos respectivos prontuários médicos arquivados no Serviço de Arquivo Médico e Estatístico (SAME) do HUCAM/UFES no período de janeiro de 2008 a dezembro de 2015. Resultados: Foram revisados 415 laudos histopatológicos. As Gp primárias corresponderam a 215 casos (51,8%). As Gp secundárias corresponderam a 190 casos (45,78%).As Gp crônicas (sem outras especificações) corresponderam 10 casos (2,4%). A GESF foi a Gp primária mais frequente (108/26%), seguida por GpM(40/9,6%), GpMP (34/8,19%), GpLM(14/3,37%), NIgA (13/3,13%), GnDA (3/0,72%), glomerulopatiacrescêntica GpCr (2/0,48%) e a glomerulopatia proliferativa mesangial não IgA GpPM (1/0,24%). A NL foi a Gp secundária mais frequente, com 174 casos (41,9%), seguida por nefrite lúpus like (10 casos/2,4%), nefropatia diabética (4/0,96%), amiloidose (2/0,48%).As indicações de BxR por suspeita de Gp foram principalmente SNO (52,5%) e NL (21,6%). A mediana do número de glomérulos no córtex renal foi de 10 glomérulos.As Gp, de uma maneira geral predominaram no gênero feminino (62,27%), em pardos (46%) e nas 3ª (25,9%) e 4ª(22,27%) décadas de vida. A mediana de proteinúria de 24hs foi de 3500mg/24hs, a de creatinina foi de 1,1mg/dL e a TFG foi de 80ml/min/m², com albumina sérica de 2,34mg/dL. Conclusão: A NL foi a Gp mais frequente seguida por GESFprimária. A principal indicação clínica para BxR foi SNO. As amostras do córtex renal estavam adequadas para avaliação histopatológica. As Gp predominaram em indivíduos pardos, do gênero feminino, entre a 3ª e 4ª décadas de vida, com proteinúrianefrótica e com discreta alteração da função renal. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | NASERI, Alice Pignaton. Glomerulopatias no hospital universitário Cassiano Antônio de Moraes : revisão do banco de dados de biópsias renais. 2016. 50 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Medicina) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Vitória, 2016. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Medicina | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina | |
| dc.subject | Renal biopsy | eng |
| dc.subject | Glomerulopathy | eng |
| dc.subject | Epidemiology | eng |
| dc.subject | Biópsia renal | por |
| dc.subject | Glomerulopatia | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Biópsia | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Rins - Doenças | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Medicina | |
| dc.subject.udc | 61 | |
| dc.title | Glomerulopatias no hospital universitário Cassiano Antônio de Moraes : revisão do banco de dados de biópsias renais | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |