PRODUTIVIDADE E QUALIDADE DA MADEIRA DE ESPÉCIES DE Corymbia E Eucalyptus EM DOIS SÍTIOS DO BRASIL
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dambroz, Graziela Baptista Vidaurre
dc.contributor.author: Melo, Alexa Barglini de
dc.contributor.referee1: Rocha, Maria Fernanda Vieira
dc.contributor.referee2: Junior, Carlos Roberto Sette
dc.contributor.referee3: Silva, Paulo Henrique Muller da
dc.contributor.referee4: Ferraz, Alexandre de Vicente
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-24
dc.description.abstract: With the introduction of eucalyptus plantations in less favorable locations for their cultivation and the prediction of climate pattern changes, it is necessary to identify adequate species, with less susceptibility to biotic and abiotic stress and the impacts on wood quality. The aim was to evaluate the growth and wood quality of non-traditional species of Corymbia and Eucalyptus, cultivated in two environments in Brazil (Borebi – SP and Paraopeba – MG), at 6 years of age. Were evaluated from wood basic density and its variation in base-top and pith-bark direction, biomass, heartwood and bark percentage, vessel diameter and frequency, fibers length and wall thickness, annual average increment (AAI) and volume of the species E. amplifolia (AMP), E. longirostrata (EL), E. major (MJ), E. urophylla (UR), Corymbia citriodora subsp. citriodora (CCC), C. citriodora subsp. variegata (CCV), C. henryi (CH) and C. torelliana (CT). Annual values of variables of the average temperature of air (T), precipitation (P) and water deficit (WDE) were used for the comparison of site. Even with the little differences between the mean values of T and P, the WDE was higher in the driest site (Paraopeba), in which lower productivity was observed (IMA and biomass) and heartwood percentage, higher bark percentage, but with no effect on the wood density and vessels diameter. In general, the specie EL presented the smallest differences in the wood properties, and the biggest values of AAI and heartwood percentage (except for the UR); the CCC, the highest density of wood; CT the smallest bark percentage, with values near the UR, while MJ the highest bark percentage. The CCV showed good development in the less dry site (Borebi), but showed a 37% reduction in AAI in the driest site. Despite the CH presenting similar AAI values in both sites, there was a considerable reduction in heartwood formation in the driest site. AMP was the species with the lowest development in both sites; in addition, it showed a productivity reduction of 52% in the driest site. With the difference between the sites, the AAI, heartwood and bark percentages and fiber length were modified in the species of CC, CH, CCV, MJ and CT, showing good development and potential characteristics for cultivation in both sites.
dc.description.resumo: Com a introdução de plantações de eucalipto em locais menos favoráveis para o seu cultivo e a previsão das mudanças nos padrões climáticos, é necessário identificar espécies, com menor suscetibilidade ao estresse biótico e abiótico e os impactos na qualidade da madeira. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar crescimento e a qualidade da madeira de espécies não tradicionais de Corymbia e Eucalyptus, cultivadas em dois ambientes do Brasil (Borebi - SP e Paraopeba - MG), aos 6 anos de idade. Foram avaliadas a densidade básica da madeira e sua variação no sentido base-topo e medula-casca, biomassa, porcentagem de cerne e de casca, diâmetro e frequência dos vasos, comprimento e espessura das fibras, incremento médio anual (IMA) e volume individual, das espécies E. amplifolia (AMP), E. longirostrata (EL), E. major (MJ), E. urophylla (UR), Corymbia citriodora subsp. citriodora (CCC), C. citriodora subsp. variegata (CCV), C. henryi (CH) e C. torelliana (CT). Valores anuais das variáveis de temperatura média do ar (T), precipitação (P) e déficit hídrico (DEF) foram utilizados para comparação dos sítios. Mesmo com a pouca diferença entre os valores médios de T e P, o DEF foi maior no sítio mais seco (Paraopeba), no qual foi observado menor produtividade (IMA e biomassa) e porcentagem de cerne, maiores porcentagens de casca, mas sem efeito na densidade e diâmetro dos vasos da madeira. No geral, a espécie EL apresentou as menores diferenças nas propriedades da madeira, e maiores valores de IMA e % de cerne (com exceção da espécie UR); o CCC, a maior densidade da madeira; CT a menor % de casca, com valores próximos do UR, enquanto MJ a maior % de casca. O CCV apresentou bom desenvolvimento no sítio menos seco (Borebi), porém apresentou uma redução de 37% no IMA no sítio mais seco. Apesar do CH apresentar valores de IMA próximos em ambos os sítios, houve redução considerável na formação de cerne no sítio mais seco. O AMP foi a espécie com menor desenvolvimento em ambos os sítios, além disso, apresentou uma redução de produtividade de 52% no sítio mais seco. Com a diferença entre os sítios, o IMA, a porcentagem de cerne, casca e o comprimento das fibras foram modificados nas espécies de CC, CH, CCV, MJ e CT, apresentando bom desenvolvimento e características potenciais para cultivo em ambos os sítios.
dc.description.sponsorship: Ipef Instituto De Pesquisa E Estudos Florestais
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ciências Florestais
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Florestais
dc.subject: Madeira
dc.subject: Madeira-Anatomia
dc.subject: Madeira-pesquisa
dc.subject: Madeira-utiliza
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestal
dc.title: PRODUTIVIDADE E QUALIDADE DA MADEIRA DE ESPÉCIES DE Corymbia E Eucalyptus EM DOIS SÍTIOS DO BRASIL
dc.title.alternative: PRODUCTIVITY AND QUALITY OF WOOD FROM SPECIES OF Corymbia AND Eucalyptus IN TWO SITES IN BRAZIL
dc.typemaster: Thesis