Forma escolar, educação física e educação infantil : (im)pertinências
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bracht, Valter | |
| dc.contributor.author | Rocha, Maria Celeste | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Vaz, Alexandre Fernandez | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Almeida, Felipe Quintão de | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Della Fonte, Sandra Soares | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-07-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The paper reflects about some issues that permeate the current debate about Children’s Education, aiming at understanding and discussing about its role/function, as well as discussing the insertion of the Physical Education in such educational segment. The work’s goal is to establish a critical dialogue with the Childhood Pedagogy; problematize the notion of school form as model for Children’s Education; identify how an insertion of the Physical Education teacher (specialist) is concretized in the view of the regent teachers, pedagogues and promoters; and, at last, verify how the Children’s Education Municipal Centers (CMEIs) organize the pedagogical work between the regent teachers and the specialist ones. It uses as reasons, the Hannah Arendt thought (1990), the proposal of a Pedagogy of Childhood (ROCHA, 1998) and also the Theory of the School Form (GUY VINCENT; LAHIRE; THIN, 2001). It intertwines the theoretical referential with the collect data through the semi structured interviews with the regent teachers of the classrooms, specialists in Physical Education (promoters) and pedagogues working in Children’s Education institutions in the district of Vitória, State of Espírito Santo. It shows a tension that is present in the educative process of the little children. Regarding Children’s Education, both the discipline students and the teachers working in their institutions have as fundamental assumption that the function of Children’s Education is tied to the dimension of taking care and educating in an inseparable way. Although some teachers, in their speeches, take such assumption into consideration, what stood out was the concern about preparing the child for the Elementary Teaching. Regarding the Physical Education insertion in the Children’s Education, the study highlights that that theme is presented even more controversial, because, besides divided opinions between defense and denial of that insertion, it is not very clear which is the specificity of that curricular component for Children’s Education, in the academic environment and also in the proposals concerning education for the little children. Without the intention of defending or denying the presence of Physical Education in the Children’s Education, the study raises issues that need to be considered prior the elaboration of any proposal of Physical Education specificity for that education modality. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Reflete sobre algumas questões que permeiam o debate atual sobre Educação Infantil, buscando compreender e problematizar seu papel/função, assim como discutir a inserção da Educação Física nesse segmento educacional. Objetiva estabelecer um diálogo crítico com a Pedagogia da Infância; problematizar a noção de forma escolar como modelo para a Educação Infantil; identificar como a inserção do professor de Educação Física (especialista) se concretiza na visão dos professores regentes, pedagogos e dinamizadores; e, por fim, verificar como os Centros Municipais de Educação Infantil (CMEIs) organizam o trabalho pedagógico entre os professores regentes e professores especialistas. Utiliza, como fundamentação, o pensamento de Hannah Arendt (1990), a proposta de uma Pedagogia da Infância (ROCHA, 1998) assim como a Teoria da Forma Escolar (GUY VINCENT; LAHIRE; THIN, 2001). Entrecuza o referencial teórico com os dados coletados a partir de entrevistas semiestruturadas com professoras regentes de salas, especialistas em Educação Física (dinamizadoras) e pedagogas que atuam em instituições de Educação Infantil do Município de Vitória/ES. Aponta uma tensão presente no processo educativo da criança pequena. Em relação à Educação Infantil, tanto os estudiosos da área quanto as professoras que atuam nas suas instituições têm como pressuposto fundamental que a função da Educação Infantil está atrelada à dimensão do cuidar e educar de forma indissociável. Apesar de algumas professoras, em suas falas, considerarem tal pressuposto, o que se destacou foi a preocupação em preparar a criança para o Ensino Fundamental. Quanto à inserção da Educação Física na Educação Infantil, destaca que esse tema se apresenta ainda bastante polêmico, pois, além de opiniões divididas entre defesa e negação dessa inserção, não se tem muito claro qual a especificidade desse componente curricular para a Educação Infantil, tanto no meio acadêmico, quanto nas propostas para educação da pequena infância. Longe de defender ou negar a presença da Educação física na Educação Infantil, o estudo levanta questões que precisam consideradas antes da elaboração de qualquer proposta de especificidade da Educação Física para essa modalidade da educação. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Educação Física | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação Física e Desportos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Física | |
| dc.subject | Children’s Education | eng |
| dc.subject | Physical Education | eng |
| dc.subject | School form | eng |
| dc.subject | Educação Infantil | por |
| dc.subject | Educação Física | por |
| dc.subject | Forma Escolar | por |
| dc.subject | Pedagogia da infância | por |
| dc.subject | Childhood pedagogy | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Educação de crianças | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação Física | |
| dc.subject.udc | 796 | |
| dc.title | Forma escolar, educação física e educação infantil : (im)pertinências | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |