Decente, porém precarizado : um estudo de caso sobre o novo trabalho bancário
dc.contributor.advisor1: Colbari, Antonia L.
dc.contributor.author: Altoé, Jéssica Barros
dc.contributor.referee1: Moraes, Livia de Cássia Godoi
dc.contributor.referee2: Bianco, Mônica de Fátima
dc.date.issued: 2017-07-03
dc.description.abstract: It rethinks the concept of Decent Work of the International Labor Organization (ILO), based on the capitalist spirit of the network society. It analyzes the impacts of the use of Information and Communication Technologies (ICTs) in the current construction of the banking worker's lifestyles. It discusses the effectiveness of the concept of Decent Work in combating the process of social precarization of work. It supports the methodological perspective of Pierre Bourdieu, who has always sought to capture the deepest logic of the social world from the analysis of an empirical reality, historically situated and dated (BOURDIEU, 1996). Therefore, the present study is the result of a case study, carried out with 12 workers from one of the five largest banks in Brazil, selected through "snowball". The production of data was done by means of a documentary survey and semi-structured interviews, whose content analysis allowed to be defined as analytical categories three of the ten thematic areas that make up the concept of Decent Work, namely: a) Working Day; b) Reconciliation of Work, Personal and Family Life; and c) Stability and Safety at Work. In this sense, the qualitative analysis of aspects related to the way of life of the interviewees allowed us to conclude that the concept of Decent Work does not present itself as an effective tool to combat the tendencies of social precarization of work, since, among others, the occurrence of workdays characterized as excessive work, the intensification of working time by the use of ICTs and the marked colonization of the free time of the workers by the time dedicated to the work
dc.description.resumo: Se propõe a repensar o conceito de Trabalho Decente da OIT a partir do espírito capitalista da sociedade em rede, analisar os impactos do uso de Tecnologias de Informação e Comunicação (TICS) na atual construção dos modos de vida do trabalhador e discutir a efetividade do conceito no combate ao processo de precarização social do trabalho. Tendo como suporte a perspectiva metodológica de Pierre Bourdieu, que sempre buscou capturar a mais profunda lógica do mundo social a partir da análise de uma realidade empírica, historicamente situada e datada (BOURDIEU,1996), o presente trabalho consiste em um estudo de caso, ora realizado com trabalhadores de um dos cinco maiores bancos do Brasil. Após a análise dos indicadores que compõem as áreas temáticas de Jornada de Trabalho, Conciliação entre Trabalho, Vida Pessoal e Familiar e Estabilidade e Segurança no Trabalho, foi possível concluir que o trabalho bancário no Brasil, observado a partir dos indicadores quantitativos da OIT, enquadra-se, de fato, como decente. Contudo, ao serem examinados qualitativamente aspectos relacionados às mesmas três áreas, concluiuse que, no plano de análise de uma microrealidade como a do setor bancário, o conceito de Trabalho Decente não se apresenta como ferramenta efetiva de combate às tendências de precarização social do trabalho.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ciências Sociais
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Sociais
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Bancários
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Trabalho - Aspectos sociais
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Trabalhadores - Aspectos sociais
dc.subject.cnpq: Sociologia
dc.subject.udc: 316
dc.title: Decente, porém precarizado : um estudo de caso sobre o novo trabalho bancário
dc.typemaster: Thesis