Eficiência fotossintética nos manguezais na Baía de Vitória, ES
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Falqueto, Antelmo Ralph | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Tognella, Mônica Maria Pereira | |
| dc.contributor.author | Pascoalini, Sávia Soares | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Barroso, Gilberto Fonseca | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Diolina Moura | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-05-12 | |
| dc.date.submitted | 2014-05-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The mangrove species have different mechanisms to eliminate the salt. Some of them are salt secretors species and others salt accumulators. These mechanisms give them to increase tolerance to salinity, as Avicennia schaueriana Stapf & Leechman ex Moldenke and Laguncularia racemosa (L.) Gaertn, respectively. In contrast, excluders salt species that do this on the root level, such as Rhizophora mangle L. are more sensitive to the effects of salts. In this sense, our aim is to evaluate how was the behavioral to the most tolerant species in photosynthetic efficiency under different salinities and if such species will exhibit higher photosynthetic efficiency at higher salinities. Two mangrove areas, under different salinity conditions were chosen for the study, mangrove of Baleia Island (20.91 ± 1.25) and Aribiri River (27.13 ± 2.91), located in the Bay Vitoria, ES. A. schaueriana and L. racemosa had higher quantum yield of primary photochemistry – 0.90 (f P0) in Baleia Island. However, the highest values of the Performance Index by absorption (PI ABS) were observed in L. racemosa and R. mangle, 2.40 and 2.33, respectively. The total Performance Index (PI total) was higher in L. racemosa, 2.25. However, carbon assimilation (A) did not differ statistically among the species assessed. In Aribiri river, L. racemosa and R. mangle feature the best photochemical performance as seen in the parameters f Po ( 0.91 ), PI ABS (2.48) and total PI (2.20 and 2.33). However, the evaluation of gas exchange indicates that A. racemosa and L. schaueriana are more tolerant to salt conditions as originally conjectured, both have higher A (1.15 and 1.07) and Water Use Efficiency (WUE) Intrinsic (2.22 and 2.36) and Instantaneous (1.19 and 1.14), respectively. R. mangle demonstrates to be sensitivity to salinity when we analyze its carbon assimilation and WUE. | |
| dc.description.resumo | As espécies de mangue apresentam vários mecanismos de eliminação do sal. As espécies sal secretoras e sal acumuladoras apresentam maior tolerância à salinidade, como Avicennia schaueriana Stapf & Leechman ex Moldenke e Laguncularia racemosa (L.) Gaertn, respectivamente. Em contrapartida, as espécies que excluem sal em nível de raiz, como Rhizophora mangle L., são mais sensíveis aos efeitos dos sais. Neste sentido, temos como proposta avaliar se as espécies mais tolerantes apresentam alterações na eficiência fotossintética em diferentes salinidades e se tais espécies exibem maior eficiência fotossintética em salinidades mais elevadas. Duas áreas de manguezal, submetidas a diferentes condições de salinidade, foram escolhidas para o estudo, manguezal da Ilha da Baleia (20,91± 1,25) e do rio Aribiri (27,13 ± 2,91), localizadas na Baía de Vitória, ES. No manguezal da Ilha da Baleia, A. schaueriana e L. racemosa apresentaram maior rendimento quântico da fotoquímica primária – 0,90 (φ Po). Entretanto, os maiores valores do Índice de Desempenho por absorção (PI ABS) foram observados em L. racemosa e R. mangle, 2,40 e 2,33, respectivamente. O Índice de Desempenho total (PI total) foi mais elevado em L. racemosa, 2,25. No entanto, a assimilação de carbono (A) não difere estatisticamente entre as espécies avaliadas. No manguezal do rio Aribiri, L. racemosa e R. mangle apresentam o melhor desempenho fotoquímico como visto nos parâmetros φ Po (0,91), PI ABS (2,48) e PI total (2,20 e 2,33). No entanto, a avaliação de trocas gasosas indica que A. schaueriana e L. racemosa são as espécies mais tolerantes às condições impostas como conjecturado inicialmente, ambas apresentam maior A (1,15 e 1,07) e Eficiência no Uso da Água Intrínseco (2,22 e 2,36) e Instantâneo (1,19 e 1,14). R. mangle demonstra sensibilidade à salinidade quanto a sua assimilação de carbono e EUA. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPES | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Oceanografia Ambiental | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Oceanografia Ambiental | |
| dc.subject | Fotossíntese | por |
| dc.subject | Pigmentos | por |
| dc.subject | Fluorescência | por |
| dc.subject | Clorofila | por |
| dc.subject | Manguezais | por |
| dc.subject | Ecofisiologia vegetal | por |
| dc.subject | Teste JIP | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ciências Ambientais | |
| dc.subject.udc | 55 | |
| dc.title | Eficiência fotossintética nos manguezais na Baía de Vitória, ES | |
| dc.type | masterThesis | |
| frapo.hasFundingAgency | FAPES |