Desenvolvimento dos municípios do Espírito Santo: uma visão ampliada
dc.contributor.advisor1: Castiglioni, Aurelia Herminia
dc.contributor.author: Dalapicola, Tiago
dc.contributor.referee1: Girardi, Gisele
dc.contributor.referee2: Lira, Pablo Silva
dc.contributor.referee3: Zandonade, Eliana
dc.contributor.referee4: Rocha, Luiz Eduardo de Vasconcelos
dc.date.issued: 2019-11-29
dc.description.abstract: The thesis debates the necessity to create a new ‘development’ measurement index, more in tune with the current world, passing in this way a problematization of the multiple meanings of the term. It discusses the Human Development Index, adopted in the early 1990s, and its use for current times, then it suggests a revision with the aggregation of three new dimensions - one that denotes the sense of ‘Security’ (composed by homicide and death by traffic accidents variables); another one about the ‘Women Situation’ (in which the insertion of women in the labor market is analyzed, as well as employment, the difference in earnings relative to men and the difference in contribution to official welfare institutes) and finally one that demonstrates the ‘Demographic Structure’ (composed by total fertility rate, total dependency ratio and child mortality rate). The hypothesis from which we analyze the case of 78 municipalities in the state of Espírito Santo is that the ranking proposed by the HDI neglects other facets of the development condition, which the HDI is no longer able to fully translate. After the description of the variables composing these dimensions, the creation of an expanded development index was tested. The results obtained showed that the integration of the three proposed dimensions changes the way we view the development of municipalities in the state of Espírito Santo. A new and different ranking was produced, as the changes in the positions of the municipalities reflected the greater power of the variables and dimensions chosen to demonstrate spatial differences in terms of development. The 'Demographic Structure' dimension contributed the most to improving the positions of municipalities in the new index created, followed by the 'Security' dimension. The dimension ‘Women's Situation’ brought down the score obtained by most municipalities. The thesis was concluded with notes for possible public policies, as well as the need to balance the spatial development and the development focused on the individual.
dc.description.resumo A tese discute a necessidade da criação de um novo índice de mensuração do ‘desenvolvimento’, mais antenado ao mundo atual, passando neste caminho por uma problematização das múltiplas acepções do termo. Discorre sobre as limitações do Índice de Desenvolvimento Humano, adotado no início dos anos 1990, para os tempos atuais, para então sugerir sua revisão com a agregação de três novas dimensões – uma que denota a sensação de ‘Segurança’ (composta pelas variáveis homicídios e óbitos por acidentes de trânsito), outra a ‘Situação da Mulher’ (na qual se analisam a inserção das mulheres no mercado de trabalho, a diferença de rendimentos em relação aos homens e a diferença de contribuição para institutos de previdência oficial) e por fim uma que demonstra a ‘Estrutura Demográfica’ (composta por taxa de fecundidade total, razão de dependência total e taxa de mortalidade infantil). A hipótese da qual se parte, analisando o caso dos 78 municípios capixabas, é que o ranqueamento proposto pelo IDHM negligencia outras facetas da condição do desenvolvimento, o qual o IDHM já não é mais capaz de traduzir de forma plena. Após a descrição das variáveis componentes das dimensões foi testada a criação de um índice de desenvolvimento ampliado. Os resultados obtidos demonstraram que a agregação das três dimensões propostas muda a forma como visualizamos o desenvolvimento dos municípios capixabas. Um novo e diferente ranking foi produzido, visto que as modificações aportadas nas posições dos municípios refletiram o maior poder das variáveis e dimensões escolhidas para demonstrar as diferenças espaciais em termos de desenvolvimento. A dimensão ‘Estrutura Demográfica’ foi a que mais contribuiu para uma melhora das posições dos municípios no novo índice criado, seguida pela dimensão ‘Segurança’. Já a dimensão ‘Situação da Mulher’ trouxe decréscimo na pontuação obtida pela maioria dos municípios. A tese foi finalizada com apontamentos para possíveis políticas públicas, bem como se discute a necessidade de equilibrar o desenvolvimento espacial e o desenvolvimento focado no indivíduo.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Geografia
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento
dc.subject: Análise espacial
dc.subject: Mensuração de dados
dc.subject: Variáveis e indicadores
dc.subject: IDH
dc.subject: Development
dc.subject: Spatial analysis
dc.subject: Data measurement
dc.subject: Variables and indicators
dc.subject: HDI
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Geografia
dc.title: Desenvolvimento dos municípios do Espírito Santo: uma visão ampliada
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis