Avaliação do diagnóstico de enfermagem : amamentação ineficaz
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Primo, Cândida Caniçali
dc.contributor.advisor1: Castro, Denise Silveira de
dc.contributor.author: Alvarenga, Sandra Cristina de
dc.contributor.referee1: Brandão, Marcos Antônio Gomes
dc.contributor.referee2: Leite, Franciele Marabotti Costa
dc.contributor.referee3: Zandonade, Eliana
dc.date.issued: 2015-04-10
dc.description.abstract: This study has the aim of describing the characteristics that define the Nursing diagnosis “ineffective breastfeeding” and the factors related to it; to examine the association between the socio-demographic, clinical and obstetric profile of the recently given birth mothers with the diagnosis in study. This is a descriptive study of the transversal type. The study was developed at the Maternity of a University Hospital. Seventy-three mother-baby binomials were hospitalized in the joint accommodation system, in the period from July to August, 2014. For data collection, an instrument was developed based on the defining characteristics of the “ineffective breastfeeding” diagnosis, and the factors related to it, and also patient's sociodemographic, clinical and obstetric data. The data was analyzed by the statistics package SPSS version 19.0 for Windows®. Results: The inefficient breastfeeding diagnosis was present in 58.9% of the binomials. The recently given birth mothers were 27 years old in mean, didn't have a partner (63%), had more than eight years of schooling (71,2%), were employed (52,1%), did pre-natal visits (97,3%), and were multiparous (64,4%). As for the newborns, 58,9% were female, to term (90,4%), didn't breastfeed in the first hour after birth (87,7%). The mother's schooling was the only socio-demographic variable that had a meaningful association to the “ineffective breastfeeding” diagnosis. The defining characteristics with meaningful association to the “ineffective breastfeeding” diagnosis were: breast suction discontinuity; insufficient breast emptying; perceived inadequate milk supply; breast feeder resistance in apprehending the areola-nipple region with the mouth; absence of observable signs of ocitocin liberation; and breast feeder cries when put on breast. The related factors were: unsatisfactory suction reflex of the breast feeder, and mother anxiety. Conclusion: The study is relevant for the improvement of the components of the “ineffective breastfeeding” diagnosis, as helping Nurses in the clinical practice, hence it will contribute to the planning of Nursing actions at the joint accommodation, and for the mother-son binomial, and also in partially reducing the gap that presently exists in the literature about Nursing diagnosis on breastfeedingeng
dc.description.resumo: O período neonatal é considerado um dos mais críticos na vida do ser humano, pois nesse momento é que se dá o processo de transição do ambiente intra para o extra-uterino, onde serão necessárias várias adaptações, dentre elas as relacionada com a respiração, à circulação e a termoregulação. As especificidades dos cuidados em unidades neonatais tornam o atendimento mais complexo, mostrando a necessidade de planejamento da assistência de enfermagem para dar suporte à vida, monitorando-a num ambiente controlado e estável, com o mínimo de estresse possível para o neonato criticamente enfermo. A avaliação da assistência deve ser uma atividade integrante do trabalho da enfermagem, permitindo a discussão dos problemas que surgem e o encaminhamento de soluções na busca constante de excelência na qualidade da assistência prestada ao bebê e à família. Para atingir a qualidade de serviços, programas e ações de saúde os enfermeiros devem estar subsidiados por instrumentos de medição que permitam a concretização do processo avaliativo da assistência, aplicáveis também à gestão da qualidade nessa área (NEPOMUCENO, 2007).Dentre esses instrumentos, os indicadores de qualidade são imprescindíveis na avaliação de processos de trabalho, tanto no planejamento como na organização, coordenação/direção e no controle das atividades desenvolvidas pelos enfermeiros. Por isso, este projeto tem como objetivo diagnosticar e caracterizar os indicadores de qualidade com maior relevância para uma assistência de enfermagem de excelência, avaliando a freqüência de eventos adversos ocorridos e consequentemente a implementação de práticas que buscam diminuir as adversidades através de um saber técnico científico adotado pela equipe enfermagem. Para realização desse projeto, será realizado um estudo descritivo analítico retrospectivo, onde serão mensurados e avaliados os eventos e complicações durante a internação do neonato.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado Profissional em Enfermagem
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem
dc.subject: Diagnóstico de enfermagempor
dc.subject: Amamentaçãopor
dc.subject: Amamentação - Avaliação - Enfermagempor
dc.subject: Enfermagem - Pesquisapor
dc.subject: Aleitamento maternopor
dc.subject.cnpq: Enfermagem
dc.subject.udc: 61
dc.title: Avaliação do diagnóstico de enfermagem : amamentação ineficaz
dc.typemaster: Thesis