Efeitos sedativos e hemodinâmicos da administração intranasal e intravenosa da nalbufina, buprenorfina e acepromazina em cães
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Barbosa, Breno Curty | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Trivilin, Leonardo Oliveira | |
| dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, Paula da Rocha | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Cruz, Igor Cezar Kniphoff da | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Coelho, Nathália das Graças Dorneles | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-02-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim of this study was to evaluate and compare the sedative effect and hemodynamic changes produced by intranasal (IN) and intravenous (IV) administration of nalbuphine (NALB) and buprenorphine (BUPRE), used alone or associated with acepromazine (ACP) in dogs. Seven healthy dogs (6 females and 1 male) with an average weight of 16.57 kg (±4.7), average age of 4.5 years (±1.05) were included and submitted to a before-and-after clinical trial, where each animal was its own control, with a seven-day washout between one administration and another of the experimental protocols. Each animal received intranasally: ACP 0.1 mg/kg; NALB 0.75 mg/kg; BUPRE 20 µg/kg; NALB 0.75 mg/kg + ACP 0.02 mg/kg; BUPRE 10 µg/Kg + ACP 0.02 mg/Kg; while intravenously: ACP 0.02 mg/Kg; NALB 0.5 mg/Kg; BUPRE 20 µg/Kg; NALB 0.5 mg/Kg + ACP 0.02 mg/Kg; BUPRE 10 µg/Kg + ACP 0.02 mg/Kg. Heart rate (HR) and respiratory rate (f), systolic blood pressure (SBP), rectal temperature (RT), blood glucose, degree of sedation and electrocardiogram (ECG) were evaluated before drug administration (baseline) and after at different time intervals (T0), (T05), (T15), (T25), (T35), (T45) and (T60). In relation to baseline, after IN administration, significant changes were: increased HR at T0 and T05 with ACP, reduced at T35 with NALB and at T45 and T60 with NALB+ACP; reduced SBP from T15 to T60 with ACP, from T05 to T60 with BUPRE and from T25 to T60 with BUPRE+ACP; reduced f from T25 to T60 with ACP and reduced at T35 with BUPRE; reduced TR from T35 to T60 in all protocols; increased blood glucose at T60 with NALB and BUPRE+ACP. After IV administration, significant changes in relation to baseline were: reduced HR and SBP at a given evaluation time with all protocols used; increased f from T05 to T45 with BUPRE and at T05 with NALB; increased blood glucose at T60 with ACP and BUPRE+ACP. Moderate sedation was observed from T05 until T60 for all protocols and routes used. By the IN route, sedation by ACP stood out significantly in relation to NALB and BUPRE, while these isolated drugs produced greater sedation in relation to their respective combinations with ACP. By the IV route, ACP promoted greater sedation than BUPRE at T15 and T25, while the combinations stood out significantly in relation to the isolated drugs. Tachypnea, vocalization and sialorrhea were observed in the BUPRE and BUPRE+ACP protocols (IN and IV routes), nasal secretion and salivation with NALB (IN and IV routes), and myoclonus with ACP (IN and IV routes) and BUPRE IN. With the use of BUPRE (IN and IV routes), loose stools and loss of appetite were observed afterwards. The ECG results indicated an increase after IN administration of BUPRE and ACP alone in the duration of the P and T waves, respectively, when compared to the IV route. The BUPRE protocol in the duration of the T wave and QT interval was superior in the IV route; BUPRE+ACP observed an increase in the PR and QT intervals. NALB+ACP showed an increase in the duration of the QT interval by the IV route in relation to the IN route. The two groups (IN and IV) presented a similar prevalence of arrhythmias (90%), with sinus bradyarrhythmia being the most frequent, and no incidence of atrioventricular blocks was observed in this study. It was generally concluded that isolated buprenorphine presented greater adverse and physiological effects, but its combination resulted in similar sedation in both routes with satisfactory sedative results and with few physiological effects observed. Regarding the electrical activity of the heart, administration by the IN route presented more stable values in the cardiac variables when compared to the IV route, demonstrating to be an alternative with great potential in the veterinary routine | |
| dc.description.resumo | Objetivou-se com este estudo avaliar e comparar o efeito sedativo e as alterações hemodinâmicas produzidos pela administração intranasal (IN) e intravenosa (IV) de nalbufina (NALB) e buprenorfina (BUPRE), utilizadas de forma isolada ou associadas à acepromazina (ACP) em cães. Foram inclusos sete cães hígidos (6 fêmeas e 1 macho), com peso médio de 16,57kg (±4,7), idade média de 4,5 anos (±1,05), submetidos a um ensaio clínico do tipo antes e depois, onde cada animal foi seu próprio controle, com Washout de sete dias, entre uma administração e outra dos protocolos experimentais. Cada animal recebeu pela via intranasal: ACP 0,1 mg/Kg; NALB 0,75 mg/Kg; BUPRE 20 µg/Kg; NALB 0,75 mg/Kg + ACP 0,02 mg/Kg; BUPRE 10 µg/Kg + ACP 0,02 mg/Kg; enquanto pela via intravenosa: ACP 0,02 mg/Kg; NALB 0,5 mg/Kg; BUPRE 20 µg/Kg; NALB 0,5 mg/Kg + ACP 0,02 mg/Kg; BUPRE 10 µg/Kg + ACP 0,02 mg/Kg. Frequência cardíaca (FC) e respiratória (f), pressão arterial sistólica (PAS), temperatura retal (TR), glicemia, grau de sedação e eletrocardiograma (ECG) foram avaliados antes da administração dos fármacos (baseline) e após em diferentes intervalos de tempo (T0), (T05), (T15), (T25), (T35), (T45) e (T60). Em relação ao baseline, após administração IN, alterações significativas foram: elevação da FC em T0 e T05 com ACP, redução em T35 com NALB e em T45 e T60 com NALB+ACP; redução da PAS de T15 a T60 com ACP, de T05 a T60 com BUPRE e de T25 a T60 com BUPRE+ACP; redução da f de T25 a T60 com ACP e redução em T35 com BUPRE; redução da TR de T35 a T60 em todos os protocolos; elevação da glicemia em T60 com NALB e BUPRE+ACP. Após administração IV, alterações significativas em relação ao baseline foram: redução da FC e PAS em determinado tempo de avaliação com todos os protocolos utilizados; elevação da f de T05 a T45 com BUPRE e em T05 com NALB; elevação da glicemia em T60 com ACP e BUPRE+ACP. Observou-se sedação moderada a partir de T05 permanecendo até T60 para todos os protocolos e vias utilizados. Pela via IN, a sedação por ACP destacou-se significativamente em relação a NALB e BUPRE, enquanto estes isolados produziram maior sedação em relação às respectivas associações com ACP. Pela via IV, ACP promoveu maior sedação que BUPRE em T15 e T25, enquanto as associações se destacaram significativamente em relação aos fármacos isolados. Taquipneia, vocalização e sialorreia foram observados nos protocolos BUPRE e BUPRE+ACP (vias IN e IV), secreção nasal e salivação com NALB (vias IN e IV), e mioclonia com ACP (vias IN e IV) e BUPRE IN. Com o uso de BUPRE (vias IN e IV), observou-se fezes amolecidas e inapetência após. Os resultados do ECG indicaram um aumento após administração IN de BUPRE e ACP isolados na duração da onda P e T, respectivamente, quando comparada a via IV. Já o protocolo BUPRE na duração da onda T e intervalo QT foi superior na via IV; BUPRE+ACP observou-se aumento nos intervalos PR e QT. NALB+ACP apresentou um aumento na duração do intervalo QT pela via IV em relação a via IN. Os dois grupos (IN e IV) apresentaram uma prevalência similar de arritmias (90%), sendo a bradiarritmia sinusal a mais frequente, não foi observada incidência de bloqueios atrioventriculares nesse estudo. Concluiu-se de maneira geral que buprenorfina isolada apresentou maiores efeitos adversos e fisiológicos, porém sua associação resultou em sedação semelhante em ambas as vias com resultados sedativos satisfatórios e com poucos efeitos fisiológicos observados. Quanto a atividade elétrica do coração, a administração pela via IN apresentou valores mais estáveis nas variáveis cardíacas quando comparado à via IV, demonstrando ser uma alternativa com grande potencial na rotina veterinária | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.language.iso | pt | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Ciências Veterinárias | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Veterinárias | |
| dc.subject | Canino | |
| dc.subject | Eletrocardiograma | |
| dc.subject | Fármacos | |
| dc.subject | Nasal | |
| dc.subject | Sedação | |
| dc.subject | Canine | |
| dc.subject | Electrocardiogram | |
| dc.subject | Drugs | |
| dc.subject | Nasal | |
| dc.subject | Sedation | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ciências Agrárias | |
| dc.title | Efeitos sedativos e hemodinâmicos da administração intranasal e intravenosa da nalbufina, buprenorfina e acepromazina em cães | |
| dc.title.alternative | Sedative and hemodynamic effects of intranasal and intravenous administration of nalbuphine, buprenorphine, and acepromazine in dogs | |
| dc.type | masterThesis | |
| foaf.mbox | paulinha.ro94@gmail.com |