A vulnerabilidade do sujeito de pesquisa e o Termo de Consentimento Livre e Esclarecido
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Oliveira, Adauto Emmerich | |
| dc.contributor.author | Santos, Mary Lee dos | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Maciel, Ethel Leonor Noia | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Valmin Ramos da | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-09-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Resolution 196/96 of Brazilian Health Ministry establishes conditions for research in human subjects and ensures their protection. This paper investigates subjects who participated in academic researches carried out in 2008, by health course undergraduate students, establishing the relationship between the subjects' knowledge about the research and their social background. Vulnerability is a much broader concept than the historical protection of the fragile, and as to adequately understand it today it is necessary to learn about subjects' social setting, access to health services and knowledge about the research. To safeguard confidentiality and privacy of researchers whilst carrying out a research within researches, the institutional Ethics Committee posed as mediator and invited researchers to participate in the study, only revealing their identities and contact information after they accepted to be in the study and granted access to subject in their studies. This resulted in approx 60% decline from participants who either did not accept, or did not answer or informed setbacks in researches previously approved by the Committee. From the remaining projects which met the criteria of the present study 50 subjects were proportionally selected to represent the population more frequently investigated: patients enrolled in group activities, health workers, health course students and elderly both from groups of patients or from nursing homes. 79% of subjects were from lower income classes (D and E) and despite higher education of 49% of subjects 60% of them never read the Informed Consent. It is necessary to renew the importance of Informed Consent as to educate volunteers about the the benefits and the risks from their participation, including information about their health conditions, thus allowing for better communication between subjects and researchers and further consideration of social vulnerability | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A Resolução 196/96 normatiza a pesquisa em seres humanos no Brasil e tem como instrumento de proteção do voluntário o Termo de Consentimento Livre e Esclarecido. O presente trabalho investigou o perfil dos sujeitos de pesquisas realizadas em 2008, por uma instituição de ensino superior na área da saúde, buscando estabelecer a relação entre as condições sócio-econômicas deste grupo e o seu entendimento sobre a pesquisa. O conceito de vulnerabilidade hoje ultrapassa as condições historicamente contempladas para proteger os mais frágeis, e para dimensionar adequadamente a vulnerabilidade dos voluntários é necessário conhecê-los através de indicadores sociais mínimos, informações sobre acesso a serviços de saúde e entendimento a respeito da pesquisa. Para realizar uma pesquisa dentro de outra pesquisa, o CEP que aprovou o estudo original, intermediou o contato entre pesquisadores, revelando apenas a identidade dos que aceitaram participar da presente investigação. Após estratificação dos projetos que atendiam aos critérios de seleção, 50 sujeitos foram selecionados representando os voluntários mais freqüentes dos estudos realizados: pacientes de serviços de assistência em grupo, funcionários de serviços públicos de saúde, estudantes da instituição e grupos de idosos e residentes de instituições de longa permanência. Os resultados revelam que 79% pertencem às classes D e E, e apesar da alta escolaridade de 49% dos voluntários, 60% não leram o TCLE. Os resultados apontam a necessidade de resgatar o valor do TCLE através de ações de educação, tornando a comunicação mais eficiente entre pesquisador e voluntário, além de propiciar maior consideração à vulnerabilidade social. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.subject | Bioethics | eng |
| dc.subject | Human research subjects | eng |
| dc.subject | Informed Consent | eng |
| dc.subject | Bioetica | por |
| dc.subject | Sujeitos de pesquisa | por |
| dc.subject | Termo de Consentimento Livre e Esclarecido | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.subject.udc | 614 | |
| dc.title | A vulnerabilidade do sujeito de pesquisa e o Termo de Consentimento Livre e Esclarecido | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |