Sliding wear of microalloyed wheel steel and high-strength rail steel under very high normal load at room temperature and under mild normal load at room and elevated temperatures
dc.contributor.advisor1: Scandian, Cherlio
dc.contributor.author: Xavier, Leonardo Medeiros
dc.contributor.referee1: Boher, Christine
dc.contributor.referee2: Strey, Nathan Fantecelle
dc.contributor.referee3: Souza, Roberto Martins de
dc.date.issued: 2024-08-26
dc.description.abstract: The sliding of the wheel flange against the rail gauge corner is critical in rail transportation, particularly in sharp curves where this sliding prevents derailment of the vehicle. However, this comes at the cost of severe wear due to the elevated stresses and temperatures developed in the contact. Understanding the wear behavior of this tribosystem is crucial in reducing the increased costs associated with the maintenance of the wheels and rails. To provide valuable insights into the wear mechanisms of wheel and rail steels in high stress and high-temperature applications, this work investigated, through two different studies, the evolution of tribologically transformed layers (TTLs) beneath the wear tracks, originated from the sliding of microalloyed wheel steel against high-strength rail steel; as well as the influence of temperature on friction and wear mechanisms. The first study focused on the formation and evolution of TTLs beneath the contact. Ring-on-disc sliding wear tests were carried out in air, at room temperature, and under a very high normal load (8 kN), with AAR Class D wheel steel discs sliding against AREMA TR68 high-strength rail steel rings, over increasing sliding distances and at two sliding speeds. The results showed that the high-load tests produced TTLs with thicknesses comparable to those observed in serviced wheels flanges and rails, with TTLs over 100 µm thick formed even at short sliding distances (6 m). Significant subsurface hardening was observed on discs and rings at different sliding distances, with seizure occurring at 132 m, marked by a sudden increase in temperature and friction. The second study explored the role of temperature in the friction and wear of the aforementioned materials through pin-on-disc sliding wear tests in air, under a normal load of 24.6 N, and at three temperatures: 20 °C, 400 °C and 700 °C. These tests aimed to elucidate the effects of oxidation, thermal softening, and phase transformations on wear mechanisms. The results indicate that the coefficient of friction (COF) and wear rates vary significantly with temperature. At 400 °C, the lowest COFs were observed, as well as the lowest wear rate for the pins (rail), attributed to the formation of an oxide layer that mitigates asperity adhesion. At 700 °C, thermal softening due to decarburization of an upper layer immediately below the surface led to a significant increase in the wear rates on the discs (wheel), suggesting a transition in the wear regime between 400 °C and 700 °C.
dc.description.resumo: O deslizamento do friso da roda contra o canto da bitola do trilho é fundamental no transporte ferroviário, especialmente em curvas acentuadas, onde esse deslizamento evita o descarrilhamento do veículo. No entanto, isto está associado a um desgaste severo devido às tensões e temperaturas elevadas desenvolvidas no contato. Compreender o comportamento de desgaste desse tribossistema é fundamental para reduzir os elevados custos com manutenção das rodas e dos trilhos. A fim de fornecer uma maior compreensão sobre os mecanismos de desgaste dos aços para rodas e trilhos em aplicações de alta carga e alta temperatura, este trabalho investigou, através de dois estudos, a evolução de camadas tribologicamente transformadas (TTLs) logo abaixo das trilhas de desgaste originadas do deslizamento de aço de roda microligada contra aço de trilho de alta resistência; bem como a influência da temperatura nos mecanismos de atrito e desgaste. O primeiro estudo concentrou-se na formação e evolução das TTLs sob o contato. Testes de desgaste por deslizamento anel-disco foram realizados no ar, em temperatura ambiente e sob uma carga normal elevada (8 kN), com discos de aço de roda AAR Classe D deslizando contra anéis de aço de trilho de alta resistência, em distâncias de deslizamento crescentes e sob duas velocidades de deslizamento. Os testes de alta carga produziram TTLs com espessuras comparáveis àquelas observadas em flanges de rodas coletadas após serviço, com TTLs de mais de 100 µm de espessura média já sendo formadas com apenas 6 m de deslizamento. Um considerável aumento de dureza foi observado na subsuperfície nos discos e anéis em diferentes distâncias deslizadas, com o fenômeno de seizure (travamento) ocorrendo em 132 m, marcado por um aumento repentino na temperatura e no atrito. O segundo estudo explorou o papel da temperatura (e fenômenos associados a ela, como oxidação e mudanças de fase) no atrito e desgaste dos aços estudados por meio de testes de desgaste por deslizamento pino-disco no ar, sob uma carga normal de 24,6 N e em três temperaturas: 20 °C, 400 °C e 700 °C. Os resultados indicam que o coeficiente de atrito (COF) e as taxas de desgaste variam significativamente com a temperatura. A 400 °C, foram observados os COFs mais baixos, bem como a taxa de desgaste mais baixa para os pinos (trilho), atribuídos à formação de uma camada de óxido que atenua a adesão entre asperezas. A 700 °C, o amolecimento térmico de uma camada imediatamente abaixo da superfície levou a um aumento significativo nas taxas de desgaste dos discos (roda), sugerindo uma transição no regime de desgaste entre 400 °C e 700 °C.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Espírito-santense de Tecnologia – FEST
dc.languagepor
dc.language.isopt
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Engenharia Mecânica
dc.publisher.department: Centro Tecnológico
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Mecânica
dc.subject: Desgaste por deslizamento
dc.subject: Aço de trilho de alta resistência
dc.subject: Alta carga normal
dc.subject.cnpq: Engenharia Mecânica
dc.title: Sliding wear of microalloyed wheel steel and high-strength rail steel under very high normal load at room temperature and under mild normal load at room and elevated temperatures
dc.title.alternative: Título alternativo do documento e/ou traduzido em outro idioma
dc.typemaster: Thesis
foaf.mboxemail@ufes.br