Revisão de Toechorychus Townes (Hymenoptera, Ichneumonidae, Cryptinae)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Aguiar, Alexandre Pires | |
| dc.contributor.author | Tedesco, Anazélia Magda | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Azevedo, Celso Oliveira | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Tavares, Marcelo Teixeira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-02-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Neotropical Toechorychus Townes is revised, cladistically defined and diagnosed; a total of 302 specimens from 14 depositories were examined; 40 species are recognized, 35 of which are described as new: T. sp. nov. 1, T. sp. nov. 2, T. sp. nov. 3, T. sp. nov. 4, T. sp. nov. 5, T. sp.nov. 6, T. sp. nov. 7, T. sp. nov. 8, T. sp. nov. 9, T. sp. nov. 10, T. sp. nov. 11, T. sp. nov. 12, T. sp. nov.13, T. sp. nov. 14, T. sp. nov.15, T. sp. nov.16, T. sp. nov.17, T. sp. nov.18, T. sp.nov. 19, T. sp. nov. 20, T. sp. nov. 21, T. sp. nov.22, T. sp. nov. 23, T. sp. nov.24, T. sp. nov. 25, T. sp. nov. 26, T. sp. nov. 27, T. sp. nov. 28, T. sp. nov. 29, T. sp. nov.30, T. sp. nov.31, T.sp. nov. 32, T. sp. nov. 33, T. sp. nov.34, T. sp. nov. 35. The other valid species are: T. abactus(Cresson), T. albimaculatus (Taschenberg), T. brevicaudis (Szépligeti), T. cassunungae (Brauns), T. stramineus (Taschenberg). The genus can be recognized by epicnemial carina usually not reaching more than 0.3 of distance to subtegular ridge; apical V-shaped sulcus at dorsal valve of ovipositor, anteriorly to apical teeth of ventral valve; subapical compression at ovipositor anteriorly to apical teeth of ventral valve; ovipositor sheath about 0.1 as long as hind tibia; and dorsal margin of pronotum strongly swollen. A key and descriptions are provided to all valid species, and cladistic analysis is provided, as well as illustrations and distributions. Published host records were compiled, and three new records are provided, as follows: T. albimaculatus is a parasitoid of Mischocyttarusdrewseni (Saussure) (Vespidae, Polistinae) new record; T. stramineus is a parasitoid of M. basimacula (Cameron) new record; and T.sp. nov. 25 is a parasitoid of M. collarellus Richards new record. A Neotype is designated for T. cassunungae. The genus is probably more closely related to Lymeon Förster and Acerastes Cushman | |
| dc.description.resumo | O gênero Neotropical Toechorychus Townes é revisado e cladisticamente definido; 302 espécimes de 14 coleções foram examinados; 40 espécies são reconhecidas, das quais 35 são descritas como novas: T. sp. nov. 1, T. sp. nov. 2, T. sp. nov. 3, T. sp. nov. 4, T. sp. nov. 5, T. sp. nov. 6, T. sp. nov. 7, T. sp. nov. 8, T. sp. nov. 9, T. sp. nov. 10, T. sp. nov. 11, T. sp. nov. 12, T. sp. nov. 13, T. sp. nov. 14, T. sp. nov. 15, T. sp. nov. 16, T. sp. nov. 17, T. sp. nov. 18, T. sp. nov. 19, T. sp. nov. 20, T. sp. nov. 21, T. sp. nov. 22, T. sp. nov. 23, T. sp. nov. 24, T. sp. nov. 25, T. sp. nov. 26, T. sp. nov. 27, T. sp. nov. 28, T. sp. nov. 29, T. sp. nov. 30, T. sp. nov. 31, T. sp. nov. 32, T. sp. nov. 33, T. sp. nov. 34, T. sp. nov. 35. As demais espécies válidas são: T. abactus (Cresson), T. albimaculatus (Taschenberg), T. brevicaudis (Szépligeti), T. cassunungae (Brauns), T. stramineus (Taschenberg). O gênero pode ser reconhecido pela carena epicnemial geralmente não alcançando mais do que 0.3 da distância até a proeminência subtegular; sulco apical em forma de V presente na valva dorsal do ovipositor, anteriormente aos dentes apicais da valva ventral; presença de uma compressão subapical no ovipositor; bainha do ovipositor cerca de 0.1 tão longa quanto a tíbia posterior; e margem dorsal do pronoto fortemente inchada. Uma chave de identificação para todas as espécies conhecidas de Toechorychus, descrições de todas as espécies válidas, e análises filogenéticas são fornecidas, bem como ilustrações, e informações de distribuição para cada espécie. Registros de hospedeiro publicados foram compilados e três registros novos são fornecidos: T. albimaculatus é parasitóide de Mischocyttarus drewseni (Saussure) (Vespidae, Polistinae) novo registro; T. stramineus é parasitóide de M. basimacula (Cameron) novo registro; e T. sp. nov. 25 é parasitóide de M. collarellus Richards novo registro. Um Neótipo é designado para T. cassunungae. O gênero é provavelmente mais proximamente relacionado a Lymeon Föster e Acerastes Cushman. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | TEDESCO, Anazélia Magda. Revisão de Toechorychus Townes (Hymenoptera, Ichneumonidae, Cryptinae). 2011. 261 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biologia Animal) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais, Vitória, 2011. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Biologia Animal | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas | |
| dc.subject | Acerastes | eng |
| dc.subject | Cryptini | eng |
| dc.subject | Implied weighting | eng |
| dc.subject | Lymeon | eng |
| dc.subject | Lymeonina | eng |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Análise cladística | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Filogenia | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Parasitóides | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Himenóptero | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Vespas | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Zoologia | |
| dc.subject.udc | 57 | |
| dc.title | Revisão de Toechorychus Townes (Hymenoptera, Ichneumonidae, Cryptinae) | |
| dc.title.alternative | Revision of Toechorychus Townes (Hymenoptera, Ichneumonidae, Cryptinae) | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |