Estudo numérico do efeito de propriedades mecânicas e do atrito no fenômeno de shakedown
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Souza, Roberto Martins de | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Scandian, Cherlio | |
| dc.contributor.author | Gonçalves, Rodrigo Pereira | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva Junior, Washington Martins da | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-09-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Materials subjected to cyclic loading can initially respond plastically and,after a certain amount of load cycles,begin to have a perfectly elastic response. This transition in behavior is called shakedown. One of the applications that can benefit from a shakedown analysis is the wheel-rail contact of a railroad. A shakedown diagram relating load and friction can be used to predict the response of materials in contactin various conditions, allowing the choice of parameters that meet the needs of the railway, ensuring good braking and load capacity, combined with good service life of rails and suitable fuelconsumption. This work is intended to be an initial study of shakedown in the wheel-rail contact. To this end, it aims to carry out a numerical study of the influence of different mechanical properties and friction in the shakedown phenomenon considering thecase of a sphere-plan contact submitted to unidirectional cyclic loading. Commercial software ABAQUS was used in order to simulate the cyclic loading ofaxisymmetric elements, rigid sphere on a deformable half-space,using thefinite element method. Analyses considered theeffects of yield stress, friction coefficient, degree of strain hardening and the strain hardening model. Results indicate that the more resistant the material (higher yield stress), the faster the shakedown stabilization. For the conditions studied,friction isdetrimental to the shakedown event, increasing the amount of loading cycles required for its stabilization. Strain hardening hasa beneficial influence, facilitating the occurrence of the phenomenon.The isotropic and linear kinematic hardening models proved to be inadequate to reproduce conditions thatinvolve high plastic deformation, preventing the prediction ofincremental plasticity. The non-linear kinematic hardening model was adequate for shakedown analysis in all simulated conditions | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Shakedown pode ser definido como o processo pelo qual uma estrutura submetida a um carregamento cíclico, que se deforma plasticamente durante a primeira aplicação de carga, atinge após uma determinada quantidade de ciclos um estado estacionário em que a resposta do material é perfeitamente elástica. Uma estrutura projetada com base em uma análise shakedown é mais segura do que uma baseada em seu limite plástico. Dessa forma, foi feito um estudo numérico afim de avaliar a inflência de parâmetros como tensão de escoamento, coeficiente de atrito, grau de encruamento e modelo de encruamento no fenomemo shakedown. Para isso, foi utilizado o software comercial ABAQUS, onde foi feito um modelo de elementos finitos para simular um carregamento cíclico de uma esfera rígida sobre um plano deformável. Os resultados indicam que quanto mais resistente é o material solicitado (maior tensão de escoamento) mais rápido acontece a estabilização em shakedown. O atrito se mostra prejudicial ao acontecimento do shakedown, aumentando a quantidade de ciclos de carregametno necessários para sua estabilização. Já o encruamento teve uma influência benéfica, facilitando o acontecimento do fenômeno. Os modelos de encruameno isotrópicos e cinemático linear se mostraram inadequados para análise em condições que envolvem alta deformação plástica, não sendo capazes de prever a plasticidade incremental. Já o modelo de encruamento cinemático não-linear se mostrou adequado para análise shakedown em todas as condições simuladas. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | GONÇALVES, Rodrigo Pereira. Estudo numérico do efeito de propriedades mecânicas e do atrito no fenômeno de shakedown. 2017. 77 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Mecânica) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro Tecnológico, Vitória, 2017. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Engenharia Mecânica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Mecânica | |
| dc.subject | Friction | eng |
| dc.subject | Finite elements method | eng |
| dc.subject | Strain hardening models | eng |
| dc.subject | Fenômeno de shakedown | por |
| dc.subject | Modelos de encruamento | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Método dos elementos finitos | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Atrito | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Mecânica | |
| dc.subject.udc | 621 | |
| dc.title | Estudo numérico do efeito de propriedades mecânicas e do atrito no fenômeno de shakedown | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |