A exceptio dominii no juízo possessório
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silvestre, Gilberto Fachetti | |
| dc.contributor.author | Neves, Guilherme Valli de Moraes | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Goncalves, Tiago Figueiredo | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Santos, Thiago Rodovalho dos | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Siqueira, Thiago Ferreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-05-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study analyzes the cognitive limitation in typical writs of possession regarding the abstract and generic exclusion of the exceptio dominii, that is, the impossibility of discussion in the injunction procedure regarding other rights of ownership effectiveness on the thing (jus possidendi). Traditionally, the understanding is that in writs of possession of new force, only the jus possessionis (the possession itself) can be discussed. In this regard, the research focused on the option made by the Brazilian legislature for the treatment of the possessory phenomenon and the way in which the judicial mechanisms for its protection are put, more specifically the writs of possession. In order to do so, it was necessary to approach the possession as an autonomous right guarenteed by the law Worth of judicial protection, and treated the institute from the main legal theories that sought to explain and conceptualize it, namely: subjective theory, objective theory and social theories. After verifying the legal treatement of that kind of exception, the arguments found in legal literature to justify its prohibition, and taking in consideration the elements tha justify the protection of possession itself, the research revealed that the current understanding on the subject is not the better in the context of contemporary civil proceduralism. It has been revealed that the assumptions used - such as the need to protect the possesion in an effective and autonomous way and safeguarding social peace - are true, but do not lead to adequate and desired operability in the legal sphere regarding the existing procedure. This conclusion was reached when we analyzed the effectiveness of possession writs under the consideration of other fundamental values of the judicial procedure, especially of its reasonable duration, which drove us towards a new proposal to understand the domain exception within the possessory actions, making it admissible in the second stage of the procedure, since the article number 558 of the Code of Civil Procedure determines the transmutation of the special possessory procedure to the common procedure in which cognition may be extended. At the end, it finds that this proposal depends only on a new hermeneutics about the institutes, which is perfectly compatible with the current legislation and with the various theories and perceptions of the possessory phenomenon, simply by neglecting some overly formalist preconceptions that brings no benefit for the operability of the legal categories and the satisfaction of possessory conflicts sub judice. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Analisa a limitação cognitiva existente nas ações possessórias típicas quanto à vedação abstrata e genérica de exceptio dominii, isto é, da impossibilidade de discussão no procedimento interdital de força nova e força velha sobre outros direitos de eficácia dominical que recaem na coisa (jus possidendi). Tradicionalmente, entende-se que nas ações possessórias de força nova cabe discutir tão somente o jus possessionis (a própria posse). Nesse sentido, a pesquisa se concentrou sobre a opção feita pelo legislador brasileiro para o tratamento do fenômeno possessório e a forma como estão postos os mecanismos judiciais para sua proteção, mais especificamente os interditos possessórios. Para tanto, foi necessário abordar a posse enquanto um direito autônomo juridicamente tutelável, e tratou o instituto a partir das principais teorias jurídicas que buscaram explicá-lo e conceituá-lo, a saber: teoria subjetiva, teoria objetiva e teorias sociais. Após verificar a disciplina jurídica daquela espécie de exceção, dos argumentos encontrados na literatura jurídica para justificar sua vedação, e levando em conta os fundamentos que ensejam a proteção da posse de per si ̧ a pesquisa revelou que a atual compreensão sobre o tema não é a melhor no contexto da processualística civil contemporânea. Foi revelado que as premissas utilizadas — quais sejam, necessidade de proteção da posse de maneira eficaz e autônoma e resguardo da paz social —, embora sejam verdadeiras, não levam à operabilidade adequada e pretendida no âmbito jurídico. A essa conclusão se chegou quando se analisou a efetividade de tutela interdital da posse com outros valores fundamentais do processo, especialmente o da razoável duração, para chegar a uma nova proposta de compreensão da exceção de domínio dentro das ações possessórias, tornando-a admissível na segunda fase de processamento do feito, pois o parágrafo único do art. 558 do Código de Processo Civil determina a transmudação do procedimento especial possessório para o procedimento comum, no qual a cognição pode ser ampliada. Ao fim, verifica que essa proposta depende tão somente de uma nova hermenêutica sobre os institutos, que é perfeitamente compatível com a legislação vigente e com as diversas teorias e percepções do fenômeno possessório, bastando, tão somente, preterir algumas pré-concepções demasiadamente formalistas e que, em última análise, não representam benefício para a operabilidade dos institutos jurídicos e a satisfação dos conflitos possessórios sub judice | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Direito Processual | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito Processual | |
| dc.subject | Defesa da posse | |
| dc.subject | Ações possessórias | |
| dc.subject | Exceção de domínio | |
| dc.subject | Razoável duração do processo | |
| dc.subject | Possession protection | |
| dc.subject | Writs of possession | |
| dc.subject | Ownershio exception | |
| dc.subject | Reasonable length of the procedure | |
| dc.subject | Effectiveness | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Direito Processual Civil | |
| dc.title | A exceptio dominii no juízo possessório | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |