Evaluating the effect of the simultaneous cerebrospinal stimulation, motor imagery, virtual reality and pedaling on post-stroke patients
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Andrade, Adriano de Oliveira | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bastos Filho, Teodiano Freire | |
| dc.contributor.author | Mehrpour, Sheida | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Espírito Santo, Caroline Cunha | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Rodríguez, Denis Delisle | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Fernandez, Antônio Alberto Ribeiro | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Nogueira, Breno Valentim | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-09-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Technology in medicine is transforming the healthcare landscape by enhancing diagnostics, treatment, and patient management. With the integration of advanced tools and systems, healthcare professionals can deliver more accurate and timely care. Innovations such as telemedicine, artificial intelligence, and electronic health records streamline processes and improve communication among providers. Additionally, technology facilitates personalized medicine, allowing treatments to be tailored to individual patients based on their unique needs. The ongoing evolution of medical technology not only increases efficiency but also expands access to healthcare, ensuring that patients receive the best possible outcomes. As technology continues to advance, its role in medicine will become even more pivotal in shaping the future of healthcare. Stroke is the leading cause of acquired physical disability in humans, and the second largest cause of global mortality. Technology in stroke rehabilitation plays a vital role in enhancing recovery outcomes for patients. Advanced tools such as virtual reality, robotics, Brain-Computer Interface based on Motor Imagery (BCI-MI), Non Invasive Brain Stimulation (NIBS) techniques, and telehealth platforms offer innovative ways to engage patients in their rehabilitation process. Virtual reality can simulate real life scenarios, helping patients practice daily activities in a safe environment, while robotic exoskeletons assist in retraining motor functions through repetitive movements. Telehealth enables remote therapy sessions, providing continuous support and flexibility for patients to engage in their recovery from home. Additionally, wearable devices allow for real-time monitoring of progress, ensuring that treatment plans can be adjusted to meet individual needs effectively. Overall, these technological advancements are reshaping stroke rehabilitation, making it more personalized, accessible, and efficient. Non-Invasive Brain Stimulation (NIBS) techniques, such as transcranial direct current stimulation (tDCS) and transcutaneous spinal Direct Current Stimulation (tsDCS), are increasingly being applied in stroke rehabilitation to enhance recovery outcomes. These methods work by modulating neuronal activity in targeted brain regions, promoting neuroplasticity and facilitating motor function recovery. By improving communication between brain areas affected by the stroke and those responsible for movement, NIBS can help patients regain lost skills more effectively. As research continues to advance, these techniques hold promise for optimizing rehabilitation strategies and improving the quality of life for stroke survivors. The main objective of this study is to develop new, low-cost rehabilitation methods to patients with subacute to chronic stroke, aiming to increase neuroplasticity and improve motor function through combining methods such as tDCS plus tsDCS, VR, MI and pedaling exercise. This research are divided into three separate Chapters to assess both the long-term effects (Chapter I) and the immediate effects (Chapters II and III) of the intervention. In chapter I, the study was set up with the Alternative Treatment Design (ATD), comprising three phases: baseline, sham stimulation, and real stimulation. For Chapters II and III, the study design was defined as a pre- and post-stimulation assessment. For the experiment in the first Chapter, four subacute hemiparetic stroke patients were selected. The same experiment and participants were recruited for Chapters two and three, but the methodology for evaluating the effects of the intervention differed between these Chapters. For Chapters two and three, a total of eight participants were selected, including four patients and four healthy individuals. In both experiments, participants were randomly assigned to two groups to receive cerebrospinal stimulation, according to two different protocols (conventional and periodic). Participants in the conventional stimulation group received 20 minutes of stimulation, while those in the periodic stimulation group underwent two 13-minute stimulation sessions separated by a 20-minute rest period. The anode electrode was placed over the M1 region of the affected hemisphere, guided by the 10/20 International System. The cathode electrode was positioned centrally on the spinous process of the thoracic vertebra at T11 (T10-T12) by palpation. For the first experiment the results were evaluated using surface electromyography (sEMG), Maximum Voluntary Contraction (MVC), Fugl-Meyer Assessment for Lower Extremity (FMA-LE), miniBESTest, goniometry, 10-meter walk test (10MWT), pedaling speed, as well as specific stroke scales. In the second experiment, in addition to stimulation, Virtual Reality was used to enhance Motor Imagery (MI) effect in order to evaluate the combined effect on Mu and Beta bands modulation in post-stroke patients and healthy individuals. Results from the second experiment were analyzed using quantitative electroencephalography (EEG) measures, such as cortical topography based on mean amplitude values, brain connectivity parameters such as Phase Locking Value (PLV) and Magnitude Squared Coherence (MSC). For Chapter III, the Hjorth parameters (activity, mobility, complexity) were used across two assessment sessions, pre- and post-stimulation. The results of the experiment presented in Chapter I indicated significant improvements in muscle contraction, motor function and gait among patients. Participants in the conventional stimulation protocol group showed enhancements in tibialis muscle contraction, as assessed by sEMG and ankle dorsiflexion goniometry. In contrast, those in the periodic stimulation protocol exhibited improvements in motor function measures such as FML-LE, MiniBestest, and the 10- meter walk. Findings from the Chapter II experiment revealed different patterns of brain connectivity under the combined effects of cerebello-spinal stimulation, along with VR and MI, in both patients and healthy controls, emphasizing the need for personalized treatments for post-stroke patients. Results of Chapter III showed that the beta band is more sensitive to modulation by the combined methods compared to the Mu band, which was more reactive in patients than in healthy controls. The Activity parameter had a greater influence on the modulation of Mu and Beta bands in both patients and healthy controls. While the Mobility parameter showed greater influence in patients, the Complexity parameter was more sensitive in healthy controls. Due to the variability of the results and the small sample size, it was challenging to distinguish the effects of the two stimulation protocols in Chapters II and III | |
| dc.description.resumo | A tecnologia na medicina está transformando o cenário da saúde ao aprimorar diagnósticos, tratamentos e gestão de pacientes. Com a integração de ferramentas e sistemas avançados, os profissionais de saúde podem oferecer cuidados mais precisos e oportunos. Inovações como telemedicina, inteligência artificial e registros eletrônicos de saúde otimizam processos e melhoram a comunicação entre os prestadores. Além disso, a tecnologia facilita a medicina personalizada, permitindo que os tratamentos sejam adaptados às necessidades únicas de cada paciente. A evolução contínua da tecnologia médica não apenas aumenta a eficiência, mas também expande o acesso aos cuidados de saúde, garantindo que os pacientes recebam os melhores resultados possíveis. À medida que a tecnologia continua a avançar, seu papel na medicina se tornará ainda mais crucial na formação do futuro da saúde. O Acidente Vascular Cerebral (AVC) é a principal causa de deficiência física adquirida em humanos e a segunda maior causa de mortalidade global. A tecnologia na reabilitação do AVC desempenha um papel vital na melhoria dos resultados de recuperação dos pacientes. Ferramentas avançadas, como realidade virtual, robótica, Interface Cérebro-Computador baseada em Imaginação Motora (ICC-IM), técnicas de Estimulação Cerebral Não Invasiva e plataformas de telemedicina oferecem maneiras inovadoras de envolver os pacientes em seu processo de reabilitação. A realidade virtual pode simular cenários da vida real, ajudando os pacientes a praticar atividades diárias em um ambiente seguro, enquanto os exoesqueletos robóticos auxiliam na reeducação das funções motoras por meio de movimentos repetitivos. A telemedicina possibilita sessões de terapia remota, fornecendo suporte contínuo e flexibilidade para que os pacientes se envolvam em sua recuperação em casa. Além disso, dispositivos vestíveis permitem o monitoramento em tempo real do progresso, garantindo que as terapias de reabilitação possam ser ajustadas para atender às necessidades individuais de forma eficaz. No geral, esses avanços tecnológicos estão reformulando a reabilitação do AVC, tornando-a mais personalizada, acessível e eficiente. Técnicas não invasivas como a Estimulação Transcraniana por Corrente Contínua (ETCC), a Estimulação Espinhal por Corrente Contínua (EECC) estão sendo cada vez mais aplicadas na reabilitação de AVC para melhorar os resultados da recuperação. Esses métodos atuam modulando a atividade neuronal em regiões específicas do cérebro, promovendo a neuroplasticidade e facilitando a recuperação da função motora. Ao melhorar a comunicação entre áreas cerebrais afetadas pelo AVC e aquelas responsáveis pelo movimento, a estimulação não invasiva pode ajudar os pacientes a recuperarem habilidades perdidas de forma mais eficaz. À medida que a pesquisa avança, essas técnicas oferecem promessas para otimizar estratégias de reabilitação e melhorar a qualidade de vida dos sobreviventes de AVC. O objetivo principal deste estudo é desenvolver novos métodos de reabilitação acessíveis e com baixa custo para pacientes com AVC subagudo a crônico, visando aumentar a neuroplasticidade e melhorar a função motora através de métodos como ETCC mais EECC, RV, IM, e exercício de pedalar . A pesquisa é dividida em três Capítulos distintos para analisar tanto os efeitos prolongados (Capítulo I) quanto os imediatos (Capítulos II e III) da intervenção. No Capítulo I, o desenho do estudo foi configurado com tratamento alternativo, incluindo três fases: baseline, estimulação sham e estimulação real. Já nos capítulos II e III, o desenho foi estabelecido como uma avaliação pré e pós estimulação. No primeiro capítulo foram selecionados quatro pacientes hemiparéticos no estágio subagudo pós-AVC para o experimento. Para os Capítulos II e III, utiliza se os mesmo experimento e participantes, mas com metodologias de avaliação diferentes, incluindo também quatro pacientes e quatro participantes saudáveis (grupo controle). Para cada experimento os participantes foram randomizados em dois grupos para receber estimulação cérebro-espinhal conforme dois protocolos diferentes (convencional e periódico). Os participantes do grupo de estimulação convencional receberam estimulação por 20 minutos, enquanto aqueles no grupo de estimulação periódica passaram por duas sessões repetitivas de estimulação de 13 minutos cada, separadas por um período de descanso de 20 minutos. O eletrodo ânodo foi posicionado sobre a região M1 do hemisfério afetado, guiado pelo Sistema Internacional 10/20. O eletrodo cátodo foi posicionado centralmente sobre o processo espinhoso da vértebra torácica em T11 (T10-T12) por palpação. No Capítulo I os resultados foram avaliados utilizando eletromiografia de superfície (do inglês, surface Electromyography - sEMG), Contração Voluntária Máxima (CVM), Avaliação de Extremidade Inferior por Fugl-Meyer (do inglês, Fugle Mayer Assessment – Lower Extremity -- FMA-LE), miniBESTest, goniometria do movimento de dorsiflexão, teste de caminhada de 10 metros (do inglês, 10 Meter Walk Test - 10MWT) e velocidade de pedalada além de escalas do AVC. Nos experimentos dos Capítulos II e III, além da estimulação, utilizou-se Realidade Virtual (RV) para melhorar a Imagética Motora (IM), avaliando o efeito imediato combinado na modulação das bandas Mu e Beta do cérebro em pacientes pós-AVC e indivíduos saudáveis. Os resultados do segundo experimento foram analisados utilizando medidas quantitativas de eletroencefalografia (EEG), tais como a topografia cortical baseada em valores médios de amplitude, parâmetros de conectividade cerebral, como o Valor de Sincronização de Fase (Phase Locking Value -- PLV) e Coerência ao Quadrado de Magnitude (Magnitude Squared Coherence -- MSC). No Capítulo III utilizou-se o parâmetro de Hjorth (para avaliar atividade, mobilidade e complexidade), ao longo de duas sessões de avaliação pré e pós-estimulação. Os resultados do experimento apresentado no Capítulo I indicaram melhorias significativas na contração muscular, função motora e na marcha dos pacientes. Os participantes do grupo que seguiu o protocolo de estimulação convencional demonstraram avanços na contração do músculo tibial, conforme avaliado por sEMG e goniometria de dorsiflexão do tornozelo. Por outro lado, os que participaram do protocolo de estimulação periódica mostraram melhorias em medidas de função motora, como FML-LE, MiniBESTest e na marcha de 10 metros. Os achados do experimento do Capítulo II revelaram diferentes padrões de conectividade cerebral sob a combinação de estimulação cerebelo-espinhal, em conjunto com RV e IM, tanto em pacientes quanto em controles saudáveis, ressaltando a necessidade de tratamentos personalizados para pacientes pós-AVC. Os resultados do Capítulo III mostraram que a banda beta é mais sensível à modulação dos métodos combinados em comparação com a banda Mu, que foi mais reativa em pacientes do que em controles saudáveis. O parâmetro de Atividade teve maior influência na modulação das bandas Mu e Beta, tanto em pacientes quanto em controles saudáveis. Por outro lado, enquanto nos pacientes o parâmetro de Mobilidade mostrou maior influência nos controles saudáveis, o parâmetro de Complexidade foi mais sensível. Devido à variabilidade nos resultados e ao pequeno tamanho da amostra, foi difícil diferenciar os efeitos dos dois protocolos de estimulação nos Capítulos II e III | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | en | |
| dc.language.iso | en | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Biotecnologia | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biotecnologia | |
| dc.subject | Acidente vascular cerebral | |
| dc.subject | Reabilitação | |
| dc.subject | Estimulação Cerebroespinhal de Corrente Contínua | |
| dc.subject | Realidade Virtual | |
| dc.subject | Imagética Motora | |
| dc.subject | Eletroencefalográfia | |
| dc.subject | Stroke | |
| dc.subject | Cerebrospinal Direct Current Stimulation | |
| dc.subject | Rehabilitation | |
| dc.subject | Motor Imagery | |
| dc.subject | Virtual Reality | |
| dc.subject | Electroencephalography | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Biotecnologia | |
| dc.title | Evaluating the effect of the simultaneous cerebrospinal stimulation, motor imagery, virtual reality and pedaling on post-stroke patients | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | |
| foaf.mbox | sheyda.mehrpour@gmail.com |