Desenvolvimento de protocolo para atendimento e registro da parada cardiorrespiratória intra-hospitalar
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Bringuente, Maria Edla de Oliveira | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Batista, Karla de Melo | |
| dc.contributor.author | Nunes, Anna Luiza Zandonadi Falchetto | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Mattos, Tânia Mara Cappi | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Smiderle, Fabiana Rosa Neves | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Fiorin, Bruno Henrique | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Simonetti, Sérgio Henrique | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-03-08 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Cardiorespiratory arrest remains one of the most prevalent emergencies with high morbidity and mortality rates in Brazil. The quality of cardiopulmonary resuscitation and the standardization of care are essential for the success of treatment. Additionally, the standardization of records enhances the quality of care and generates data for defining institutional strategies and cost analysis related to this care. The Utstein Style is recommended for the standardization of these records and the improvement of epidemiological analyses. Objective: To develop an assistive technology for the standardization of in-hospital cardiorespiratory arrest management and documentation. Method: This is a methodological study involving the development of a technological product, conducted in a university hospital and structured in three stages: Stage 1: Analysis of documented records of in-hospital cardiorespiratory arrest within the institution. Stage 2: Literature review to identify content for protocol development. Stage 3: Development of an assistive technology in the form of a protocol. Results: In stage 1, 1,181 medical records were analyzed between October 2023 and February 2024, identifying 87 occurrences of in-hospital cardiorespiratory arrest. The document analysis provided insight into the institutional reality regarding the recording of cardiorespiratory arrest and highlighted weaknesses in the systematization of records. Additionally, it enabled the identification of the profile of cases attended and the procedures performed. In stage 2, the literature review revealed the following categories: Development and improvement of the response system to cardiorespiratory arrest. Education and the science of cardiopulmonary resuscitation. Evidence and recommendations for the management of cardiorespiratory arrest. In stage 3, the protocol includes interventions for the multidisciplinary management of cardiorespiratory arrest, standardized documentation based on the Utstein Style, and performance indicators. Products: The in-hospital cardiorespiratory arrest management and documentation protocol consists of 21 topics, including team responsibilities, competencies, and duties by professional category, medical history and physical examination, indicated treatment and therapeutic plan, basic life support, advanced life support, medication administration, and post-cardiac arrest care. Additionally, it includes standardized documentation forms based on the Utstein Style. Final Considerations: The establishment of a protocol for in-hospital cardiorespiratory arrest management and documentation can provide greater safety for the healthcare team, improve the quality of care provided, enhance patient outcomes and quality of life, reduce costs, and minimize legal concerns. Furthermore, it generates data that allow for a better understanding of the reality and impact of this care, supporting in-service education and research activities. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: A parada cardiorrespiratória ainda permanece como uma das emergências com grande prevalência de morbidade e mortalidade no Brasil. A qualidade da ressuscitação cardiopulmonar padronização do atendimento são fundamentais para o sucesso da assistência e a padronização dos registros qualifica o atendimento e gera dados para a definição de estratégias institucionais e análise de custos relativos a este atendimento, sendo o Estilo Utstein recomendado para uniformização desses registros e aprimoramento das análises epidemiológicas. Objetivo: Desenvolver uma tecnologia assistencial para padronização do atendimento e do registro da parada cardiorrespiratória intra-hospitalar. Método: trata-se de estudo metodológico, com construção de produto tecnológico, realizado em um hospital universitário desenvolvido em três etapas: Etapa 1 - Análise dos registros de parada cardiorespiratória documentados na instituição; Etapa 2 - Revisão da literatura para a identificação do conteúdo visando à construção do protocolo; Etapa 3 – Construção da tecnologia assistencial do tipo protocolo. Resultados: Na etapa 1, foram analisados 1.181 prontuários, no período de outubro de 2023 a fevereiro de 2024, com a identificação de 87 ocorrências de parada cardiorrespiratória intra-hospitalar. A análise dos documentos permitiu conhecer a realidade institucional, quanto ao registro da parada cardiorespiratória e as fragilidades na sistematização dos registros; além da identificação do perfil dos casos atendidos em parada cardiorespiratória, e as condutas realizadas. No que tange a etapa 2, a revisão evidenciou as seguintes categorias: Categoria Desenvolvimento e aprimoramento do sistema de resposta à parada cardiorrespiratória; Categoria educação e a ciência da ressuscitação cardiopulmonar; e Categoria Evidências e recomendações para o atendimento da parada cardiorespiratória. Já na etapa 3, o protocolo inclui as intervenções para o atendimento multidisciplinar da parada cardiorespiratória, o registro padronizado baseado no Estilo Utstein e indicadores de desempenho. Produtos: Protocolo de atendimento e do registro da parada cardiorrespiratória intra-hospitalar, composto 21 tópicos, dentre os quais: atribuições, competências, responsabilidades da equipe, atribuições por categoria, história clínica e exame físico, tratamento indicado e plano terapêutico, suporte básico de vida (BLS), suporte avançado de vida (SAV), administração de medicamentos e cuidados pós parada cardiorespiratória. Além das fichas de registro, baseada no Estilo Utstein. Considerações finais: O estabelecimento de um protocolo de atendimento e registro da parada cardiorrespiratória intra-hospitalar poderá proporcionar maior segurança a equipe no atendimento, melhor qualidade da assistência prestada, melhor qualidade de vida dos pacientes frente aos desfechos, diminuição de custos, redução das questões legais, gerando dados que dados que possibilitam conhecer a realidade e o impacto desse atendimento, subsidiando, ainda, atividades de educação em serviço e pesquisa. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado Profissional em Enfermagem | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject | Parada cardiorrespiratória | |
| dc.subject | Protocolo | |
| dc.subject | Hospitais | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Enfermagem | |
| dc.title | Desenvolvimento de protocolo para atendimento e registro da parada cardiorrespiratória intra-hospitalar | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |