Maximização da produção in vivo de Spodoptera frugiperda multiple nucleopolyhedrovirus (Lefavirales: Baculoviridae)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos Junior, Hugo José Goncalves dos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Machado, Lorena Contarini | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Zago, Hugo Bolsoni | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Carvalho, José Romário de | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Pirovani, Victor Dias | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Silva, Fernanda Pereira da | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-12-08 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The biological control of pests is a management tactic applied in production systems, and studies that enable its production are necessary to meet the growing demand for biological products. In Brazil, we can highlight the availability on the market of formulations with entomopathogens, as in the case of the Spodoptera frugiperda multiple nucleopolyhedrovirus (SfMNPV) (Lefavirales: Baculoviridae) used to control Spodoptera frugiperda (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). However, the production of this bioinsecticide requires an in vivo system and involves costs with the multiplication and maintenance of the host in an artificial diet, as well as in the viral inoculation stage. Thus, advances in the production system of bioinsecticides based on entomopathogenic viruses are extremely necessary to meet the agricultural market. Therefore, aiming to maximize the in vivo production of SfMNPV in S. frugiperda was proposed: 1) to determine the number and duration of larval stages of S. frugiperda; (2) to determine the influence of temperature and food availability on the cannibal behaviour of S. frugiperda; (3) determine and evaluate artificial diets used in the viral inoculation step of SfMNPV. Thus, based on the results there was a range of five to seven stages and a larval duration between 11 to 17 days. Regarding cannibalism, it was found that 15g of diet is adequate to avoid this behaviour in 3rd and 4th instar larvaes in 72h, regardless of temperature, and that for the 5th instar this amount is equivalent to 10g. Furthermore, it has been proven that it is possible to inoculate the virus without loss of viral polyhedra production in a diet based on textured soy protein, and with a diet of simplified composition to complete the viral infection stage. When evaluating a cold texture diet for viral inoculation at temperatures of 25 and 31°C at 4, 6 and 8 days of larval development, the temperature of 31°C at the age of 6 days stood out, complementing the feeding with a wheat germ-based diet, with no losses in the production of viral polyhedra. | |
| dc.description.resumo | O controle biológico de pragas é uma tática de manejo aplicada em sistemas produtivos, e estudos que viabilizem a sua produção são necessários para atender a demanda crescente por produtos biológicos. No Brasil, podemos destacar a disponibilidade no mercado de formulações com entomopatógenos, como no caso do vírus Spodoptera frugiperda multiple nucleopolyhedrovirus (SfMNPV) (Lefavirales: Baculoviridae) usado para controlar a Spodoptera frugiperda (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). Porém, a produção desse bioinseticida requer o sistema in vivo, e envolvem custos com a multiplicação e manutenção do hospedeiro em dieta artificial, bem como na etapa de inoculação viral, e ainda requer individualização do hospedeiro pelo mesmo apresentar hábito canibal. Dessa forma, os avanços no sistema de produção de bioinseticidas à base de vírus entomopatogênicos são extremamente necessárias para atender o mercado agrícola. Portanto, visando maximizar a produção in vivo de SfMNPV em S. frugiperda foi proposto: (1) determinar o número e a duração dos ínstares larvais de S. frugiperda; (2) determinar a influência da temperatura e disponibilidade de alimento no comportamento canibal de S. frugiperda; (3) determinar e avaliar dietas artificiais usadas na etapa de inoculação viral de SfMNPV. Assim, com base nos resultados verificou-se uma variação de cinco a sete ínstares e uma duração larval entre 11 a 17 dias. Com relação ao canibalismo, constatou-se que a quantidade de 15g de dieta é adequada para evitar esse comportamento em lagartas de 3º e 4° ínstares em 72h, independentemente da temperatura, e que para o 5° ínstar essa quantidade é equivalente a 10g. Além disso, comprova-se que é possível inocular o vírus sem perdas de produção de poliedros virais em dieta à base de proteína de soja texturizada, e com uma dieta de composição simplificada para concluir a etapa de infecção viral. E ainda, ao avaliar uma dieta de textura fria para inoculação viral nas temperaturas de 25 e 31 °C em 4, 6 e 8 dias de desenvolvimento larval destacou-se a temperatura de 31 °C com idade de 6 dias, complementando-se a alimentação com uma dieta a base de gérmen de trigo, sem prejuízos na produção de poliedros virais. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Agronomia | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | |
| dc.subject | MIP | |
| dc.subject | Controle microbiano | |
| dc.subject | Entomopatógenos | |
| dc.subject | Baculovírus | |
| dc.subject | Lagartado-cartucho | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Agronomia | |
| dc.title | Maximização da produção in vivo de Spodoptera frugiperda multiple nucleopolyhedrovirus (Lefavirales: Baculoviridae) | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |