Avaliação de desempenho no IFES campus Vila Velha : um instrumento (in)eficaz?
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cornélio, Shenia D'Arc Venturim
dc.contributor.author: Almeida, Luanda Alves Britto de
dc.contributor.referee1: Oliveira, Marilene Olivier Ferreira de
dc.contributor.referee2: Becalli, Fernanda Zanetti
dc.date.issued: 2018-12-05
dc.description.abstract: Public administration has been subject to constant criticism regarding its efficiency, effectiveness and quality in the services provided. To follow this scenario of changes, it becomes necessary to create mechanisms in its management to act as a trainer of servers with skills and competence. Inserted in this context are the Federal Institutes of Education, which in compliance to Act n.º 11,091 of January 12, 2005, were forced to implement the performance evaluation as part of the process of development of technical-administrative in education (TAE) in the career. In this way, we sought to analyze the process of evaluating the performance of the technical-administrative servers at the Ifes – Vila Velha campus, with indicative possibilities of main actions that can guide to transform the current process into a management tool. This is a qualitative and quantitative research. All the necessary data were collected by semi structures interviews with managers and technical administrative employees of the campus and also documented researches. Based on the results of the interviews and researches, it was possible to consider that the current performance evaluation hardly contributes with the development of the institution and the technical administrative employees in relation to quality, professional qualification and work environment, placing the basically as a requirement for Progression by Merit with its financial effects. In order to contribute to the development process of the evaluation of the performance of the TAE employees, a set of actions is proposed at the end of the research aiming to make this procedure an instrument that brings about effective improvements of the human performance and, consequently, of the public service. The dissertation was developed in line with the line of research Operations Management in the Public Sector
dc.description.resumo: A administração pública tem sido alvo de constante crítica no que concerne à sua eficiência, eficácia e qualidade nos serviços prestados. Para acompanhar esse cenário de mudanças, torna-se necessário criar mecanismos em sua gestão para atuar como formadora de servidores dotados de habilidades e competência. Inseridos nesse contexto estão os Institutos Federais de Ensino, que, para atendimento da Lei n.º 11.091, de 12 de janeiro de 2005, foram obrigados a implementar a avaliação de desempenho como parte do processo de desenvolvimento dos técnico-administrativos em educação (TAEs) na carreira. Dessa forma, buscou-se analisar o processo de avaliação de desempenho dos servidores técnico-administrativos no Ifes – campus Vila Velha, com possibilidades indicativas de ações norteadoras que permitam transformar o processo vigente em uma ferramenta gerencial. Trata-se de uma pesquisa de abordagem quantitativa e qualitativa. Os dados foram levantados por meio de entrevistas semiestruturadas, realizadas com gestores e técnico-administrativos do campus, e pesquisa documental. Em face dos resultados alcançados por meio da sistematização de dados, foi possível responder à pergunta da pesquisa e considerar que a avaliação de desempenho atual pouco contribui para o desenvolvimento da instituição e dos servidores técnico-administrativos em qualidade, qualificação profissional e ambiente de trabalho, situando a avaliação basicamente como um requisito para a Progressão por Mérito, com seus efeitos financeiros. Com vistas a contribuir para o processo de desenvolvimento da avaliação de desempenho dos servidores TAEs, propõe-se, no fim da pesquisa, um conjunto de ações que visam tornar esse procedimento um instrumento que traga melhorias efetivas ao desempenho humano e, por conseguinte, ao serviço público. A dissertação desenvolveu-se em consonância com a linha de pesquisa Gestão de Operações no Setor Público
dc.languagepor
dc.language.isopt
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado Profissional em Gestão Pública
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão Pública
dc.subject: Avaliação de desempenho
dc.subject: Técnico-Administrativo em Educação
dc.subject: Gestão Pública
dc.subject: Instituto Federal do Espírito Santo (Ifes)
dc.subject: Performance Evaluation
dc.subject: Technical-Administrative in Education
dc.subject: Public administration
dc.subject.cnpq: Administração pública
dc.title: Avaliação de desempenho no IFES campus Vila Velha : um instrumento (in)eficaz?
dc.typemaster: Thesis
foaf.mboxemail@ufes.br