Os currículos de Cascavel (PR) e Bauru (SP) à luz da pedagogia histórico-crítica : uma análise do ensino de Geografia
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Marsiglia, Ana Carolina Galvao | |
| dc.contributor.author | Moraes, Pauliane Goncalves | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Della Fonte, Sandra Soares | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Teixeira, Lucas Andre | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-02-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The object of study of this research was the relation between the teaching of geography and the school education curriculum, having as empirical references the curriculums of Cascavel (PR) and Bauru (SP). The aim was to evaluate the advances and limits of the Geography municipal curricular proposals of public schools in Cascavel (PR) and in Bauru (SP) for the advancement of historical-critical pedagogy. In more specific terms, to identify how the curricular proposals of Geography in Cascavel (PR) and Bauru (SP) incorporated the historical-critical pedagogy; to check if there were differences and similarities between these curricular proposals; to elucidate which conception of Geography was revealed in the proposals of these materials to think about the teaching of Geography. The method was dialectical historical materialism, consistent with documentary analysis of the municipalities and the states in question. The direction of the research was based on the understanding that critical education forms critical human beings; in turn, it can direct collective and individual emancipation. Therefore, the main theoretical references consisted of: Duarte (1994; 2001; 2001a; 2011; 2016), Marx (2004; 2007; 2008; 2011; 2013), Saviani (2008; 2013; 2011) and Gama (2015). The curriculum of the municipality of Bauru (SP) has advanced to some extent; even so, it was limited in terms of curriculum design based on the pedagogy in question. Even in view of the administrative and historical limitations exposed in this research, it is considered that the curricular elaborations were important advances towards the free society, of emancipated and socially equal humans. Fundamental contributions to collaborate with the accumulation of knowledge of humanity and the interconnection of all to their own history: the history of an emancipated humanity | |
| dc.description.resumo | O objeto de estudo dessa pesquisa foi a relação entre o ensino de geografia e o currículo da educação escolar, tendo como referenciais empíricos os currículos de Cascavel (PR) e Bauru (SP). O intuito foi avaliar os avanços e limites das propostas curriculares de Geografia das redes públicas municipais de ensino de Cascavel (PR) e de Bauru (SP) para o avanço da pedagogia histórico-crítica. Em termos específicos, identificar como as propostas curriculares de Geografia em Cascavel (PR) e em Bauru (SP) incorporaram a pedagogia histórico-crítica; verificar se havia diferenças e similitudes entre essas propostas curriculares; elucidar qual concepção de Geografia se revelava nas propostas desses materiais para pensar o ensino de Geografia. O método foi o materialismo histórico dialético, coadunando com análise documental dos municípios e estados em questão. O direcionamento da pesquisa se deu a partir da compreensão de que o ensino crítico forma seres humanos críticos; por sua vez, pode direcionar a emancipação coletiva e individual. Para tanto, os principais referenciais teóricos consistiram em: Duarte (1994; 2001; 2001a; 2011; 2016), Marx (2004; 2007; 2008; 2011; 2013), Saviani (2008; 2013; 2011;) e Gama (2015). O currículo do município de Bauru (SP) avançou em certa medida; ainda assim, foi limitado no que se refere à elaboração curricular baseada na pedagogia em questão. Mesmo diante das limitações administrativas e históricas expostas nessa pesquisa, considera-se que as elaborações curriculares foram avanços importantes em direção à sociedade livre, de humanos emancipados e socialmente iguais. Contribuições fundamentais para colaborar com o acúmulo de conhecimento da humanidade e interligação de todos à sua própria história: a história de uma humanidade emancipada | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Espírito Santo (FAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Educação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | |
| dc.subject | Pedagogia histórico-crítica | |
| dc.subject | Currículo | |
| dc.subject | Geografia crítica | |
| dc.subject | Historical-critical pedagogy | |
| dc.subject | Curriculum | |
| dc.subject | Critical geography | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | |
| dc.title | Os currículos de Cascavel (PR) e Bauru (SP) à luz da pedagogia histórico-crítica : uma análise do ensino de Geografia | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |