Acoplamento de modelagem do escoamento de mesoescala e microescala meteorológica no interior do dossel urbano
dc.contributor.advisor1: Reis Junior, Neyval Costa
dc.contributor.author: Maciel, Felipe Simões
dc.contributor.referee1: Almeida, Murilo Pereira de
dc.contributor.referee2: Santos, Jane Meri
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-19
dc.description.abstract: The present work investigates the impact of the use of mesoscale meteorological model data coupled as boundary conditions for microscale CFD (Computational Fluid Dynamics) models for a real urban area. Numerical simulations were performed using CFD considering transient input data from the WRF model and from the fixed weather station. The geometry studied is based on a real urban area of Metropolitan Region of Vitória, in Brazil. The microscale CFD modeling consists of solving the mass and momentum conservation equations for transient flow, on a discretized domain formed by 3D hexahedral mesh. The standard k-ε model was used for the treatment of turbulence. The coupling of wind speed and direction data from the mesoscale model (considering the macroscopic dynamics of the atmosphere) is carried out by using a User Defined Function (UDF), which basically reads output data from the WRF simulations and creates boundary conditions for the microscale CFD simulations. The same UDF was used to couple data from Vitória Airport weather station as input data for CFD domain. In order to evaluate the accuracy of the simulations, a 16 days field campaign was also conducted to measure wind speed and direction at three points within the neighborhood. The considerable gain was observed comparing WRF results with CFD-WRF coupling results at the monitoring points. The velocity and direction values from the simulations follow a trend similar to the data measured in the field and are in accordance with commonly used acceptance criteria. For the case with airport station data as an entry condition, there is a significantly greater agreement between the data. This is due to the better quality of input data provided by the airport meteorological station. The result of microscale modeling using mesoscale data is shown to be sensitive to the quality of the input data, since the better agreement between the results is observed in periods of better WRF data quality. Also, good results were obtained from the use of measured data as input for the CFD model. Using data from mesoscale models such as WRF is a viable option for studying wind field modeling and pollutant dispersion in areas where meteorological measurement stations are not available.
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho investiga o impacto do acoplamento de dados meteorológicos de modelo de mesoescala como condições de contorno para modelos de microescala baseado em CFD (Computational Fluid Dynamics) para uma área urbana real. Foram realizadas simulações numéricas utilizando CFD, considerando dados de entrada transientes provenientes do modelo WRF e de estação meteorológica fixa. A geometria estudada é baseada em um bairro da área urbana real da Região Metropolitana da Grande Vitória. A modelagem matemática CFD de microescala consiste na resolução das equações de conservação de massa e momentum para o escoamento transiente. O modelo k-ε padrão foi usado para o tratamento da turbulência. O acoplamento de dados de velocidade e direção do vento provenientes do modelo de mesoescala (considerando a dinâmica macroscópica da atmosfera) é feito por meio de uma User Defined Function (UDF), que basicamente acopla dados do modelo WRF em pontos coincidentes com a entrada do domínio CFD. A mesma UDF foi utilizada para acoplar dados da estação meteorológica do Aeroporto de Vitória como dados de entrada para o domínio CFD. Com o objetivo de avaliar a precisão dos resultados obtidos foi conduzida uma campanha de medição de velocidade e direção do vento em três pontos dentro do bairro com 16 dias de duração. Os resultados obtidos mostram que a viabilidade da utilização do acoplamento de dados meteorológicos de modelagem de mesoescala e dados de estações de medição para estudos do campo de vento em microescala por meio de CFD. Contudo, a qualidade dos resultados da metodologia de acoplamento é fortemente dependente da qualidade dos dados provenientes do monitoramento ou da modelagem de mesoescala. A utilização de acoplamento de dados de modelos de mesoescala em modelagem CFD de microescala é importante principalmente em áreas onde não há disponível estações de medição meteorológica. Neste sentido, fica disponível a possibilidade de utilização de modelos como o WRF para geração de dados de entrada para estudos do escoamento do ar em maiores detalhes dentro do dossel urbano por meio de CFD.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Engenharia Ambiental
dc.publisher.department: Centro Tecnológico
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Ambiental
dc.subject: Poluição do ar
dc.subject: Qualidade do Ar
dc.subject: Fluidodinâmica computacional
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Engenharia Sanitária
dc.title: Acoplamento de modelagem do escoamento de mesoescala e microescala meteorológica no interior do dossel urbano
dc.title.alternative: Impact of the wrf meteorological modeling coupling with microscale cfd modeling on the wind field study inside a urban canopy
dc.typemaster: Thesis