ALIMENTAÇÃO EMOCIONAL E INDICADORES DE ADIPOSIDADE: UM ESTUDO COM AGENTES COMUNITÁRIOS DE SAÚDE DE VITÓRIA-ES
| bibo.pageEnd | 79 | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Molina, Maria Del Carmen Bisi | |
| dc.contributor.author | Jesus, Hanna Carolina de | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Guandalini, Valdete Regina | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Daniela Alves | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-03-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Emotional eating (EE) has been shown to be associated with weight gain and adiposity indicators in population studies. The objective of this work was to evaluate the relationship between EE and adiposity indicators in Community Health Workers (CHWs) in the city of Vitória - ES. This is a cross-sectional study with the collection of biochemical, hemodynamic, anthropometric, sociodemographic, health and life habits data. For assessment of EE, the Dutch Eating Behavior Questionnaire was used. The adiposity was estimated from anthropometric measurements, followed by the construction of indices, namely: Body Mass Index (BMI), Waist Circumference (WC), Body Fat Percentage (BFP), Waist-to-Height Ratio (WHtR), Waist-to-Hip Ratio (WHR) and Conicity index (C index). EE was analyzed as a quantitative (continuous) and qualitative variable, from the division into quartiles, resulting subsequently in three categories (low, moderate and high). The association between EE and adiposity indicators was analyzed using the chi-square and Fisher's exact tests, in addition to group comparison and correlation tests. Multivariate linear regression models were used to verify the association between exposure (EE categories) and outcomes (adiposity indicators). To analyze the reliability of the EE subscale, the Chronbach's alpha coefficient (α = 0.94) was obtained. The level of significance adopted was 5%. Data from 222 CHWs were analyzed, with a mean age of 46.8 ± 9.3 years, the majority of whom were women (93.2%). Of the total, 49.6% declared themselves to be brown, 81.9% have completed high school and 70.7% do not practice physical activity. In the final model, statistically significant associations were found between EE and BMI (β = 1.99, 95% CI: 0.02 - 3.96, p = 0.047) and WC (β = 6.98, 95% CI: 0.99 - 12.9, p = 0.023). There was no association between EE and WHtR (p = 0.051), WHR (p = 0.537) and C index (p = 0.177), as well as between EE and BFP, in which the association was not maintained after adjustments for confounding variables (p = 0.156). It is concluded that there is an association between EE and two adiposity indicators evaluated (BMI and WC) in the studied sample. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A alimentação emocional (AE) tem se mostrado associada ao ganho de peso e aos indicadores de adiposidade em estudos populacionais. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar a relação entre a AE e indicadores de adiposidade em Agentes Comunitários de Saúde (ACS) do município de Vitória - ES. Trata-se de um estudo transversal com coleta de dados bioquímicos, hemodinâmicos, antropométricos, sociodemográficos, de saúde e hábitos de vida. Para avaliação da AE foi utilizado o Questionário Holandês de Comportamento Alimentar. A adiposidade foi estimada a partir de medidas antropométricas, seguida da construção de índices, a saber: Índice de Massa Corporal (IMC), Circunferência da Cintura (CC), Percentual de Gordura Corporal (PGC), Relação Cintura-Estatura (RCE), Relação Cintura-Quadril (RCQ) e Índice de Conicidade (índice C). A AE foi analisada como variável quantitativa (contínua) e qualitativa, a partir da divisão em quartis, resultando posteriormente em três categorias (baixa, moderada e alta). A associação entre AE e indicadores de adiposidade foi analisada utilizando os testes qui-quadrado e exato de Fisher, além de testes de comparação de grupos e de correlação. Modelos de regressão linear multivariada foram utilizados para verificar associação entre a exposição (categorias de AE) e os desfechos (indicadores de adiposidade). Para análise da confiabilidade da subescala de AE, obteve-se o coeficiente alfa de Chronbach (α = 0,94). O nível de significância adotado foi de 5%. Foram analisados dados de 222 ACS, com idade média de 46,8 ± 9,3 anos, sendo a maioria mulheres (93,2%). Do total, 49,6% se autodeclararam pardos, 81,9% possuem ensino médio completo e 70,7% não praticam atividade física. No modelo final, foram encontradas associações estatisticamente significativas entre AE e IMC (β = 1,99, IC95%: 0,02 – 3,96, p = 0,047) e CC (β = 6,98, IC95%: 0,99 – 12,9, p = 0,023). Não houve associação entre AE e RCE (p = 0,051), RCQ (p = 0,537) e índice C (p = 0,177), bem como entre AE e PGC, em que a associação não foi mantida após os ajustes por variáveis confundidoras (p = 0,156). Conclui-se que existe associação entre AE e dois indicadores de adiposidade avaliados (IMC e CC) na amostra estudada. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Nutrição e Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Nutrição e Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Emoções | |
| dc.subject | antropometria | |
| dc.subject | comportamento alimentar | |
| dc.subject | composição corporal | |
| dc.subject | gentes comunitários de saúde | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Nutrição | |
| dc.title | ALIMENTAÇÃO EMOCIONAL E INDICADORES DE ADIPOSIDADE: UM ESTUDO COM AGENTES COMUNITÁRIOS DE SAÚDE DE VITÓRIA-ES | |
| dc.title.alternative | EMOTIONAL EATING AND ADIPOSITY INDICATORS: A STUDY WITH COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS FROM VITÓRIA-ES | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |