A formação da imagem na linguagem cinematográfica de Júlio Bressane
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Paz, Gaspar Leal | |
| dc.contributor.author | Carneiro, Lays Gaudio | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Dias, Rosa Maria | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Hora, Daniel de Souza Neves | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-05-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Faced with the cinema-thought of Júlio Bressane, we intend to venture into understanding his cinematographic research. Opting for a more general perception of its complex and suggestive aesthetic, full of deconstructions and discoveries, we will follow some hints evoked by Gerd Bornheim in his essay on Miramar, in which the philosopher describes Bressane's film, underlining nodal dimensions of the imagetic construction of the work. Thus, the choice of the theme is based on the relevance of Júlio Bressane's cinematographic aesthetics for the studies on the image in contemporary arts. In this sense, Bressane strives to build proposals that modify the viewer's look, confronting him, taking him out of his usual comfort and encouraging participation in the image's configuration or formation. Another aspect considered in this research on Bressanian aesthetics was the influence of Haroldo de Campos in one of the important dimensions of Bressane's language: the translation (or transcreation). From this theme, one can understand that the recurring use of “citations” in the work of the filmmaker from Rio de Janeiro is a kind of work of transposition and intercurrent dialogue amongst the artistic languages. In this way, Júlio Bressane understands the concept of transcreation as a recreation, emphasizing the need for a critical look that permeates situations and experiences in order to recreate them in the cinema screen. It is, therefore, a double and complementary challenge that involves the creative act and the critical intention. Intention and action that invite the reader to imagine, in a kind of "concentration of times", the mnemic traces and citations present in the images. Pictorial, literary, sound-musical, sound-visual citations compose Bressanian images. We are interested, therefore, in understanding this aesthetics, following the traces of montages and the use of elements that make his work so unique | |
| dc.description.resumo | Diante do cinema-pensamento de Júlio Bressane, pretendemos nos aventurar rumo à compreensão de sua pesquisa cinematográfica. Optando por uma percepção mais geral de sua complexa e sugestiva estética, repleta de desconstruções e descobertas, seguiremos certas pistas evocadas por Gerd Bornheim em seu ensaio sobre Miramar, onde o filósofo descreve o filme de Bressane, sublinhando dimensões nodais da construção imagética da obra. Dessa forma, a escolha do tema se baseia na relevância da estética cinematográfica de Júlio Bressane para os estudos sobre a imagem nas artes contemporâneas. Nesse sentido, Bressane se empenha na construção de propostas que modificam o olhar do espectador, confrontando-o, tirando-o do seu conforto habitual e estimulando a participação na própria configuração ou formação da imagem. Outro aspecto considerado nessa pesquisa sobre a estética bressaniana foi a influência de Haroldo de Campos em uma das dimensões importantes da linguagem de Bressane: a tradução (ou a transcriação). A partir desse tema, pode-se compreender que o uso recorrente das “citações” na obra do cineasta carioca é uma espécie de trabalho de transposição e diálogo intercorrente entre as linguagens artísticas. Por essa via Júlio Bressane entende o conceito de transcriação como uma re-criação, enfatizando assim a necessidade de um olhar crítico que pervague pelas situações e vivências a fim de recriá-las na tela do cinema. Trata-se, portanto, de um duplo e complementar desafio que envolve o ato criador e a intenção crítica. Intenção e ação estas que convidam o leitor a imaginar, numa espécie de “concentração de tempos”, os traços mnêmicos e as citações presentes nas imagens. Citações pictóricas, literárias, sonoro-musicais, sonoro-visuais compõem as imagens bressanianas. Interessa-nos, pois, a compreensão dessa estética seguindo os rastros de montagens e o uso de elementos que tornam sua obra tão singular | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Artes | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Artes | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Artes | |
| dc.subject | Tradução/transcriação | |
| dc.subject | Angularidade | |
| dc.subject | Estética cinematográfica | |
| dc.subject | Translation/transcreation | |
| dc.subject | Angularity | |
| dc.subject | Cinematographic aesthetics | |
| dc.subject | Bressane, Júlio, 1946- | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Artes | |
| dc.title | A formação da imagem na linguagem cinematográfica de Júlio Bressane | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |