Organizações legais de catadores de materiais recicláveis : governança corporativa e disfunções das atividades operacionais
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Baldam, Roquemar de Lima | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Siman, Renato Ribeiro | |
| dc.contributor.author | Tackla, Juliana Pardinho | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Yamane, Luciana Harue | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Chaves, Gisele de Lorena | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-04-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The contribution of organized waste pickers has proven important for the value chain of these materials that supply the recycling industry. In addition, organizations are presented as an important tool for income generation, allowing the recognition and labor inclusion of collectors. However, many factors, directly or indirectly, affect the operational activities of the organizations, hampering their work efficiency and economic sustainability. For this reason, these organizations have several disorders that make it impossible to actively establish the recycling market, oligopsony. It is required from the sorting to economies of scale, to negotiate directly with the consumer industries. This study shows that many dysfunctions permeate the scope of training and local culture, interfering on the organization of the environmental sustainability proposal of cities, economic and social organization of collectors, which may cause their premature closure. Thus, we discuss the application of corporate governance in the context of waste pickers organizations, as a selfmanagement strategy that ensures their competitive performance in the recycling market. Through methods and tools of corporate governance, the study points to the use of tools such as technical support to generate behaviors needed by the members, making them managers of the business itself, providing improvements in management and creating superior value for segments customers, besides continuous improvement of productive activities and increasing the economic efficiency of the business. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A contribuição dos catadores de materiais recicláveis organizados é comprovadamente importante para a cadeia de valor desses materiais que abastecem as indústrias recicladoras. Além disso, as organizações apresentam-se como importante instrumento de geração de renda, permitindo o reconhecimento e a inclusão trabalhista dos catadores. Porém, muitos fatores, direta ou indiretamente, afetam as atividades operacionais das organizações, prejudicando sua eficiência de trabalho e sua sustentabilidade econômica. Por essa razão, atualmente as organizações de catadores apresentam diversas disfunções que as impossibilitam de se estabelecerem ativamente no mercado, oligopsónio, de reciclagem. Exige-se desde a triagem até economias de escala, para negociar diretamente com as indústrias consumidoras. O presente estudo aponta que muitas das disfunções permeiam o âmbito da capacitação e cultura local, provocando interferências na proposta da organização para a sustentabilidade ambiental dos municípios, econômica da organização e social dos catadores, podendo ocasionar em encerramentos prematuros dessas | |
| dc.identifier.citation | TACKLA, Juliana Pardinho. Organizações legais de catadores de materiais recicláveis: governança corporativa e disfunções das atividades operacionais. 2016. 136 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia e Desenvolvimento Sustentável) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia e Desenvolvimento Sustentável, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Vitória, 2016. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado Profissional em Engenharia e Desenvolvimento Sustentável | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia e Desenvolvimento Sustentável | |
| dc.subject | pickers organizations | eng |
| dc.subject | operational activities | eng |
| dc.subject | dysfunctions | eng |
| dc.subject | corporate governance | eng |
| dc.subject | Organizações de catadores | por |
| dc.subject | Atividades operacionais | por |
| dc.subject | Governança corporativa | por |
| dc.subject | Disfunções | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Coletores de materiais recicláveis | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Solução de problemas | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Governança corporativa | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Associações, instituições, etc. | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Sanitária | |
| dc.subject.udc | 628 | |