Signal processing and computational modeling for optical fiber sensor devices
bibo.pageEnd118
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pontes, Maria José
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Luís Cicero Bezerra da
dc.contributor.referee1: Castellani, Carlos Eduardo Schmidt
dc.contributor.referee2: Segatto, Marcelo Eduardo Vieira
dc.contributor.referee3: Diaz, Camilo Arturo Rodriguez
dc.contributor.referee4: Dreyer, Uilian José
dc.contributor.referee5: Marques, Carlos Alberto Ferreira
dc.date.issued: 2021-11-26
dc.description.abstract: In the last four decades, special interest has been taken in exploring the characteristics of the optical environment for sensing, giving rise to what would now be one of the largest applications of well-known optical fibers, generally employed to transmit data at high rates. Sensing temperature, pressure, liquid level, deformation among other physical parameters employing optical fibers has become not only a growing branch of research but also a business competing with well-established electrical sensors in the industry. Optical fiber sensors have all the inherent characteristics of a fiber optic cable, such as electromagnetic immunity, small size and weight, multiplexing, and so on. These exclusive features have made fiber sensors so versatile as to become a transformative technology by enabling several industrial processes to be carried out with a higher degree of security. Nowadays, there are several types of optical sensors, these include fiber Bragg grating sensors, Fabry-Perot sensors, interferometric sensors, distributed sensors, polarimetric sensors, polymer fiber sensors, and several others. This immense diversity allows these sensors to be applied in biomedicine, military defense systems, structural health monitoring of bridges, oil wells downhole, pipelines, power transmission lines, and so on. However, to operate properly, theses sensors require adequate processing so that the information measured by them is extracted in the best possible way. In this perspective, this thesis describes a set of signal processing techniques developed for these sensors. The contributions described here cover two classes of optical sensors: Raman distributed temperature sensors and interferometric sensors. For the former one, a method to detect and measure small temperature events on a scale of a few centimeters, as well as a theoretical analysis of the receiver these sensors to improve its sensitivity through hardware modifications are presented. Furthermore, for the latter, a linearization technique is developed to improve its linearity and operation range.
dc.description.resumo: Nas últimas quatro décadas, especial interesse tem sido dado à exploração das características do ambiente óptico para sensoriamento, dando origem ao que hoje seria uma das maiores aplicações das bem conhecidas fibras ópticas, geralmente empregadas para transmitir dados à altas taxas. O sensoriamento de temperatura, pressão, nível de líquido, deformação, entre outros parâmetros físicos que empregam fibras ópticas, tornou-se não apenas um ramo crescente de pesquisa, mas também uma atividade comercial concorrente com sensores elétricos bem estabelecidos na indústria. Os sensores de fibra óptica têm todas as características inerentes de um cabo de fibra óptica, como imunidade eletromagnética, tamanho e peso reduzidos, multiplexação, etc. Estas características exclusivas fizeram os sensores em fibra tão versáteis que se tornaram uma tecnologia transformadora possibilitando que diversos processos industriais sejam executados com maior grau de segurança. Hoje em dia, existem vários tipos de sensores ópticos, estes incluem sensores de rede de Bragg em fibra, Fabry-Perot, interferométricos, distribuídos, polarimétricos, de fibra de polímero, e vários outros. Essa imensa diversidade permite que esses sensores sejam aplicados em biomedicina, sistemas de defesa militar, monitoramento da integridade estrutural de pontes, poços de petróleo, oleodutos, linhas de transmissão de energia e assim por diante. Entretanto, para operar adequadamente, tais sensores requerem processamento adequado para que as informações por eles medidas sejam extraídas da melhor maneira possível. Nessa perspectiva, esta tese descreve um conjunto de técnicas de processamento de sinais desenvolvidas para esses sensores. As contribuições descritas aqui cobrem duas classes de sensores ópticos: sensores distribuídos de temperatura baseados em Raman e sensores interferométricos. Para o primeiro, é apresentado um método para detectar e medir pequenos eventos de temperatura em uma escala de poucos centímetros, bem como uma análise teórica do receptor desses sensores para melhorar sua sensibilidade por meio de modificações a nível de hardware. Além disso, para este último, uma técnica de linearização é desenvolvida para melhorar sua linearidade e faixa de operação.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Espírito Santo (FAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica
dc.publisher.department: Centro Tecnológico
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica
dc.subject: Óptica
dc.subjectsensores distribuídos de temperatura baseados em Raman
dc.subjectespalhamento Raman espontâneo
dc.subjectsensores interferométricos em fibra
dc.subjectprocessamento de sinais
dc.subjectmodelagem computacional
dc.subjectsensores em fibras ópticas
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Engenharia Elétrica
dc.title: Signal processing and computational modeling for optical fiber sensor devices
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis