Polímero biocompatível e biodegradável como plastificante para nitrocelulose: possibilidade de aplicação em esmalte de unha
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Luz, Priscilla Paiva | |
| dc.contributor.author | Paula, Aislana Cole de | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Soares, Kinglston | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Cunha Neto, Alvaro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-05-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work investigated the use of poly(Ɛ-caprolactone) as a plasticizer for nitrocellulose nail varnish application. The glass transition temperature (Tg) was studied as a condition related to the formation of miscible polymer blends because it is directly related to the addition of plasticizers in nail polish due to the fragile behavior of nitrocellulose. A total of eight blends were prepared from commercial nitrocellulose and two other blends from nitrocellulose synthesized in the laboratory through reaction between cotton and a mixture of H2SO4/HNO3. The changes in the thermo-mechanical properties of the blends were determined by Dynamic-Mechanical Analysis (DMA) – Material Pocket. Tg of commercial nitrocellulose and poly(Ɛ-caprolactone) were 68,0 and -52,0 °C, respectively, and agreed with the values reported in the literature. The Tg of the blends was easily determined from tan curve, since it showed a single peak between the Tg values of isolated polymers, indicating good miscibility between them, also confirmed by the Hansen solubility parameter. The synthesized nitrocellulose, blends and poly(Ɛ-caprolactone) were also analyzed by IR spectroscopy, which indicated the reaction success and the presence of each polymer in the blends. Finally, the Tg of the blends exhibited a logarithmic dependence on the poly(Ɛ-caprolactone) content, decreasing as the poly(Ɛ-caprolactone) content increased, indicating that NC plasticization has occurred. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho investigou o uso da poli(Ɛ-caprolactona) como plastificante para nitrocelulose em uma aplicação de verniz para esmaltes de unha. A temperatura de transição vítrea (Tg) foi estudada como uma condição relacionada com a formação de blendas poliméricas miscíveis, pois está diretamente relacionada com a adição de plastificantes em esmaltes de unha, devido ao comportamento frágil que a nitrocelulose apresenta. Um total de oito blendas foram preparadas a partir de nitrocelulose comercial e duas blendas a partir de nitrocelulose sintetizada em laboratório através da reação entre algodão e uma mistura de H2SO4/HNO3. As mudanças nas propriedades termo-mecânicas das blendas foram determinadas por Análise Dinâmico-Mecânica (DMA) – Material Pocket. As Tg da nitrocelulose comercial e da poli(Ɛ-caprolactona) foram 68 e - 52 °C, respectivamente, e concordaram com os valores reportados na literatura. A partir de tan δ, determinou-se a Tg das blendas, que mostrou um único pico de tan δ entre os valores de Tg dos polímeros isolados, indicando uma boa miscibilidade entre os polímeros, também confirmada pelo parâmetro de solubilidade de Hansen. As nitroceluloses sintetizadas, as blendas e a poli(Ɛ-caprolactona) também foram analisados por espectroscopia no IV, que indicou sucesso na síntese e a presença de ambos os polímeros nas blendas. Por fim, a Tg das blendas exibiu uma dependência logarítmica do conteúdo de PCL, diminuindo à medida que o conteúdo de poli(Ɛ-caprolactona) aumentou, indicando que ocorreu a plastificação da NC | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Química | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Exatas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química | |
| dc.subject | Poly(Ɛ-caprolactone) | |
| dc.subject | Nitrocellulose | |
| dc.subject | Plasticizer | |
| dc.subject | Glass transition | |
| dc.subject | Dynamic-mechanical analysis | |
| dc.subject | Material pocket | |
| dc.subject | Nitrocellulose | |
| dc.subject | Plasticizer | |
| dc.subject | Glass transition | |
| dc.subject | Dynamic-mechanical analysis | |
| dc.subject | Material pocket | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Química | |
| dc.title | Polímero biocompatível e biodegradável como plastificante para nitrocelulose: possibilidade de aplicação em esmalte de unha | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |