Una aproximación a la concepción de la libertad en la época actual desde la obra de Byung Chul-Han.
bibo.pageEnd102
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Lucio Vaz de
dc.contributor.author: González, Diana Angélica Villarraga
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Adriano Correia
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-30
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to deepen into the issue of what has been gradually understood as the ideal of freedom in nowadays society. In a society increasingly submerged by technological, industrial and production advances, rethinking freedom is to consider a fundamental issue. Focused especially on Western society, this research intends to discover if either our society harbors the sense of authentic freedom or it has just a distorted illusion of it, in which the subject considers himself free, but perhaps he may be more subjected than he himself believes. This artifice in which the conception of freedom has been developed leads to suspect a paradoxical sense of it. The neoliberalist capitalism power system persuasively projects into the subject a kind of freedom based mainly on the impulse of desires, emotions and enthusiasms directed to excess work, consumption, information, in this, digital communication becomes the greatest means by which the subject has to be no longer understood as a free subject, but as a project and administrator of his own life. The subject is increasingly driven to an excess of performance and an excess of positivity, making less necessary the exploitation less necessary and coercion by of external agents, which gradually turn the individual into an increasingly hyperactive and hyperpassive being that, in the face of excess positive stimuli, ends up in an internalized war with himself, being able to exploit and coerce himself, which in most cases entails to mental disorders such as depression or burnout syndrome. I take as a starting point a prolific and increasingly known author in our contemporary society Byung-Chul Han. Although his work is extensive, most of it almost always converges at the same point: The capitalist neoliberalist power system that persuades and projects into the subjects psyche the idea that in order to be free, he must bend his character, becoming more and more flexible, responding positively to the logic of a mercantile and digital mechanics in which the subject is often just a link or a medium for these current overproduction logics. For this reason, Han affirms that, whereas the power system of the disciplinary society was biopolitics, the power system of the neoliberal society is psychopolitics, since control or domination is exerted directly on the psyche of the subject. The media and digital control devices are fundamental to project into the subject the idea that the impulse of fleeting emotions and desires, make him a project and manager of his own life and the meaning of his freedom is projected on this idea. However, the reality is that the subject is increasingly submerged in an excess of performance because he responds almost always positively to the stimuli that drive him to perform, to be fast and efficient.
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa tem como pretensão aprofundar a questão do que está sendo gradualmente entendido como o ideal de liberdade na sociedade atual. Numa sociedade cada vez mais submersa pelos avanços tecnológicos, industriais e produtivos, considera-se um assunto fundamental o fato de repensar a liberdade. Focalizada especialmente na sociedade ocidental, o objetivo é descobrir se ela abriga o sentido duma genuína liberdade ou é apenas uma ilusão tergiversada, na que o sujeito considera-se livre, mas possivelmente pode estar mais submetido do que ele mesmo acha. Esse ardil em que o conceito da liberdade foi desenvolvido levanta suspeitas sobre seu sentido paradoxal. O sistema de poder capitalista neoliberal projeta sobre o sujeito uma liberdade baseada principalmente no impulso de desejos, emoções e entusiasmos dirigidos para o excesso de trabalho, de consumo, de informações na qual a comunicação digital torna-se o principal meio pelo qual o sujeito não é mais entendido como sujeito livre, mas como projeto e administrador de sua própria vida. O sujeito cada vez mais direcionado ao excesso de desempenho e de positividade torna cada vez menos necessária a exploração e a coerção por agentes externos que gradualmente o transformam em um ser cada vez mais hiperativo e hiperpassivo que, diante de um excesso de estímulos positivos, acaba em uma guerra internalizada consigo mesmo e é capaz de se explorar e coagir a si mesmo; o que, na maioria dos casos, leva a distúrbios psíquicos, tais como depressão ou síndrome de esgotamento. Tomo como ponto de partida um prolífico e cada vez mais conhecido autor em nossa sociedade contemporânea, Byung-Chul Han. Embora seu trabalho seja extenso, a maior parte dele quase sempre confluirá para o mesmo ponto: O sistema de poder capitalista neoliberal persuade e projeta na psique do sujeito, a ideia de que para ser livre ele deve dobrar seu caráter, tornando-se mais e mais flexível, respondendo positivamente às lógicas de uma mecânica mercantil e digital na qual o sujeito é muitas vezes apenas um elo ou o meio dessas lógicas de superprodução atual. É por isso que ele afirma que se o sistema de poder da sociedade disciplinar era biopolítico, o sistema de poder da sociedade neoliberal é psicopolítico, já que o controle ou o domínio é exercido diretamente sobre a psique do sujeito. A mídia e os dispositivos digitais de controle são fundamentais para projetar no sujeito a ideia de que o impulso das emoções e desejos fugazes o tornam o projeto e o administrador de sua própria vida, e nesta ideia é projetado o sentido de sua liberdade. Entretanto, a realidade é que o sujeito está cada vez mais submergido em um excesso de desempenhos porque responde quase sempre de forma positiva aos estímulos que o levam a render, a ser rápido e eficiente.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Filosofia
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Filosofia
dc.subject: Liberdade
dc.subjectpositividade
dc.subjectpsicopolítica
dc.subjectauto-exploração
dc.subjectdesempenho
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Filosofia
dc.title: Una aproximación a la concepción de la libertad en la época actual desde la obra de Byung Chul-Han.
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis