Os alunos com autismo no primeiro ano do ensino fundamental e os movimentos de construção das práticas pedagógicas
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Ivone Martins de
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Emilene Coco dos
dc.contributor.referee1: Jesus, Denise Meyrelles de
dc.contributor.referee2: Drago, Rogério
dc.contributor.referee3: Padilha, Anna Maria Lunardi
dc.contributor.referee4: Becalli, Fernanda Zanetti
dc.date.issued: 2017-12-18
dc.description.abstract: This work aims to investigate the alternative path movements in the pedagogical practice developed with children with autism in a primary school in the municipality of Serra / ES. It relies on the assumptions of the Historical-cultural approach, especially in the studies of Lev S. Vygotsky on the development of higher psychological functions and mediated processes; we focus on the role of the other in human and teaching development, highlighting the search for alternative ways of planning pedagogical practice in order to engage children with autism into the educational dynamics. This study followed the theoretical-methodological principles of participatory action research and was carried out in first grade classes at an elementary school, in Serra district, focusing particularly on the pedagogical practices oriented to 3 children diagnosed with autism. The participatory action research followed different stages all of them developed in cooperation with the study participants: the management team, the teachers, the special education teacher and the trainees, and the children with autism. These stages involved: restore and evaluate established pedagogical practices; study of autism and educational practices; and search for new actions that would allow advances in the development of these children. On this path, the group involved in the research was oriented towards seeking for alternative ways to enable children with autism to be and to get involved in the teaching and learning processes, especially in the context of the common classroom. Gradually the research pointed to some fundamental aspects for the school education of these children: the bet on their self-learning possibilities and on the establishment of meaningful relationships with adults and other children in school, which also implies patience, insistence, study and perseverance, considering each child´s own pace; the definition of people to be a reference for the child with autism, aiming the formation of a bonding relationship, since this enables them to gradually feel more secure, welcomed and willing to interact with others; the collaboration of other classmates in the appropriation process of actions necessary for the child with autism to become a student. As regards specifically to the teaching and learning processes, we found that the necessary means for the child with autism to engage in the teaching process involved, on the part of the participating research team: special attention to students with autism in the first grade class, due to the changes that occur in their school life; more time and explanation of activities; anticipated planning organization; aiming speech directly to the child; conducting them through the proposed learning tasks, doing with the child and for the child; allowing the child to try to do homework alone; attention to the strategies to join of the child into the group. In this process, even considering the singularities of these 3 children, some advances can be pointed out: situations of voluntary participation in school activities increased; initiative to perform a certain activity, knowing what to answer when asked about subjects that were being treated near them; acknowledgment of school topics worked in the first grade classes, by João, Marcos and Guilherme, each in their peculiar way. Regarding the team of professionals, the participatory action research contributed to their belief in the possibility of children with autism to learn, investing in the establishment of a bond with these children, leading them to be part of the group, seeking appropriate strategies to involve these students in the school activities.eng
dc.description.abstract: Este trabajo se propuso investigar el movimiento de construcción de caminos alternativos en la práctica pedagógica, desarrollada con niños con autismo en una escuela de 1er año de enseñanza fundamental del municipio de Serra/ES. Se apoya en los presupuestos del abordaje histórico-cultural, sobre todo en los estudios Lev S. Vigotski referente al desarrollo de las funciones psicológicas superiores y los procesos mediados; enfocando el papel del otro en el desarrollo humano y de la enseñanza, con realce para la búsqueda de caminos alternativos en la planificación de la práctica pedagógica y de esta manera incluir los niños con autismo en la dinámica educativa. Esta investigación siguió los principios teórico-metodológicos de la investigación-acción y fue realizada en grupos del 1er año de una escuela de enseñanza fundamental del municipio de Serra, particularmente enfocando las prácticas pedagógicas orientadas para tres niños con diagnóstico de autismo. La investigación-acción siguió diferentes etapas, todas estas desarrolladas en conjunto con participantes del estudio: el equipo gerente, los profesores tutores, la profesora de Educación Especial, las becarias y los propios niños con autismo. Esas etapas envolvieron: reanudación y evaluación de las prácticas pedagógicas instituidas; momentos de estudio sobre el autismo y las prácticas educativas; y la búsqueda de nuevas actividades que posibilitasen avances en el desarrollo de esos niños. En ese recorrido, el grupo componente de la investigación fue orientándose para la búsqueda de caminos alternativos que permitieran a los niños con autismo a que se involucren y sean involucrados en los procesos de enseñanza y de aprendizaje, especialmente en el contexto de la clase común. Progresivamente, la investigación fue apuntando algunos aspectos fundamentales para la educación escolar de esos niños: la apuesta en sus posibilidades de aprender y de establecer relaciones significativas con adultos y otros niños en la escuela, lo que implicó también paciencia, insistencia, estudio y perseverancia, de acuerdo con el tiempo de los niños; la definición de personas como referencia para el niño autista, con la intención de permitir la creación de vínculo, ya que eso posibilita que, a los pocos, ellos se sientan más seguros, acogidos y dispuestos a interaccionar con los otros; la colaboración de sus compañeros en el proceso de esmero de conductas necesarias para que el niño con autismo se convierta en alumno. En lo que se dice específicamente respecto a los procesos de enseñanza y de aprendizaje, se constató que los caminos necesarios para que el niño con autismo consiguiera participar del proceso de enseñanza envolvió, por parte del equipo participante de la investigación: atención especial a los alumnos con autismo en el 1er año debido a los cambios que ocurren en su vida escolar, más tiempo y explicación de las actividades; organización anticipada de la planificación; enfoque del habla directamente para el niño; orientación del alumno con autismo en el planteamiento, haciendo con y para el niño; autorización para que el niño intente hacer solo las tareas escolares; atención a las estrategias de inserción del niño en el grupo. En ese proceso, aunque se consideren las singularidades de esos tres niños, se pueden indicar algunos avances: aumento de las situaciones de participación voluntaria en las actividades escolares; iniciativa de realizar determinada actividad, sabiendo el qué responder cuando son preguntados sobre asuntos que estaban siendo tratados cerca de ellos; apropiación de asuntos escolares trabajados en los grupos de 1er año, por João, Marcos y Guilherme, cada uno con su forma peculiar de ser. En relación al equipo de profesionales, la investigación-acción contribuyó para que ellos creyeran en la posibilidad de aprendizaje de los niños con autismo, proporcionando la estabilidad de vínculo con ellos, llevándolos a formar parte del grupo y buscando estrategias apropiadas para envolverlos en las tareas escolares.spa
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho se propôs investigar o movimento de construção de caminhos alternativos na prática pedagógica desenvolvida com crianças com autismo em turmas do 1º ano do ensino fundamental do município de Serra/ES. Apoia-se nos pressupostos da abordagem histórico-cultural, sobretudo nos estudos de Lev S. Vigotski sobre o desenvolvimento das funções psicológicas superiores e os processos mediados, enfocando o papel do outro no desenvolvimento humano e do ensino, com destaque para a busca de caminhos alternativos no planejamento da prática pedagógica de maneira a inserir as crianças com autismo na dinâmica educativa. Esta investigação seguiu os princípios teórico-metodológicos da pesquisa-ação e foi realizada em duas turmas de 1º ano de uma escola de ensino fundamental do município de Serra, enfocando particularmente as práticas pedagógicas orientadas para três crianças com diagnóstico de autismo. A pesquisaação seguiu diferentes etapas, todas elas desenvolvidas em conjunto com participantes do estudo: a equipe gestora, os professores regentes, a professora de Educação Especial, as estagiárias e as próprias crianças com autismo. Essas etapas envolveram: retomada e avaliação das práticas pedagógicas instituídas; momentos de estudo sobre o autismo e as práticas educativas; e busca por novas ações que possibilitassem avanços no desenvolvimento dessas crianças. Nesse percurso, o grupo participante da pesquisa foi se orientando para a busca de caminhos alternativos que permitissem às crianças com autismo se envolverem e serem envolvidas nos processos de ensino e de aprendizagem, especialmente no contexto da sala comum. Paulatinamente, a pesquisa foi apontando alguns aspectos fundamentais para a educação escolar dessas crianças: a aposta em suas possibilidades de aprender e de estabelecer relações significativas com adultos e outras crianças na escola, o que implicou também paciência, insistência, estudo e perseverança de acordo com o tempo das crianças; a definição de pessoas como referência para a criança com autismo, no intuito de permitir a criação de vínculo, pois isso possibilita que, aos poucos, elas se sintam mais seguras, acolhidas e dispostas a interagir com os outros; a colaboração de seus colegas no processo de apropriação de ações para a criança com autismo tornar-se aluno. No que diz respeito especificamente aos processos de ensino e de aprendizagem, constatou que as vias necessárias para que a criança com autismo conseguisse participar do processo de ensino envolveu, por parte da equipe participante da pesquisa: atenção especial aos alunos com autismo no 1º ano, devido às mudanças que ocorrem em sua vida escolar; mais tempo e explicação das atividades; organização antecipada do planejamento; direcionamento da fala diretamente para a criança; condução do aluno com autismo na proposta, fazendo com e fazendo para a criança; permissão para que a criança tente fazer sozinha as tarefas escolares; atenção às estratégias de inserção da criança no grupo. Nesse processo, ainda que se considerem as singularidades dessas três crianças, alguns avanços podem ser indicados: aumento das situações de participação voluntária nas atividades escolares; iniciativa para realizar determinada atividade, sabendo o que responder quando questionadas sobre assuntos que estavam sendo tratados próximo a elas; apropriação de conhecimentos escolares trabalhados nas turmas do 1º ano, por João, Marcos e Guilherme, cada um com sua maneira peculiar. Em relação à equipe de profissionais, a pesquisa-ação contribuiu para que eles acreditassem na possiblidade de aprendizado das crianças com autismo, investindo no estabelecimento de vínculo com elas, levando-as a fazer parte do grupo e buscando estratégias apropriadas para envolvê-las nas tarefas escolares.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Educação
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject: Student with autismeng
dc.subject: Elementary Schooleng
dc.subject: Pedagogical practiceeng
dc.subject: Aluno com autismopor
dc.subject: Ensino fundamentalpor
dc.subject: Prática pedagógicapor
dc.subject: Alumno con autismospa
dc.subject: Enseñanza fundamentalspa
dc.subject: Práctica pedagógicaspa
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Aprendizagem
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Educação especial
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Prática de ensino
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação
dc.subject.udc: 37
dc.title: Os alunos com autismo no primeiro ano do ensino fundamental e os movimentos de construção das práticas pedagógicas
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis