Culturas juvenis e educação escolarizada: movimentos culturais com jovens em contextos empobrecidos
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Simoes, Renata Duarte | |
| dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, Flavio Goncalves de | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Vieira, Alexandro Braga | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Groppo, Luis Antonio | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-12-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The research examines cultural movements with young people in impoverished school contexts, based on experiences formed in a public state school located in the municipality of Cariacica/ES, and is linked to the Professional Master's Program in Education at the Education Center of the Federal University of Espírito Santo. In dialogue with youth, the study is based on theorists (Abramo, 1996; Foracchi, 2018; Groppo, 2000, 2004, 2015, 2016, 2017; Pais, 1990, 2003; Peralva, 1997) who understand youth as a historical-social construction influenced by other social variables such as gender, race, and social class. To understand how poverty affects young people, the investigation refers to theses (Cararo, 2015; Carneiro, 2005; Codes, 2008; Nascimento, 2013) that broaden the understanding of this condition beyond material deprivation, analyzing it as a multidimensional and complex phenomenon that impacts the lives of thousands of people who are victims of different forms of violence and violations of rights. The analysis begins with a critique of the charitable and moralistic conception of poverty (Arroyo, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2019a, 2019b), which is present in the relationship between schooling and these subjects, and seeks to broaden perspectives on the youth cultures that exist in schools, recognizing their practitioners as socio-cultural subjects with their own knowledge and values (Dayrell, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2011, 2016). Through a qualitative approach, grounded in action research (Barbier, 2002; Franco, 2005; Pimenta; Franco, 2012; Thiollent, 2009; Trip, 2005), and systematized through cultural movements with the participating young people, the research establishes critical-reflective conversations with the collective about the issues that affect the youth condition in contexts where life is precarious. It also discusses how school spaces/times reinforce stereotypical images of impoverished youth, contributing to the perpetuation of many dependencies. In contrast, the research believes in the collective construction of knowledge through dialogue with the typical knowledge of the youth universe, such as artistic-cultural languages. Based on dialogic movements, concludes that it is possible to establish more democratic pedagogical practices that respect youth sociabilities and provide educational paths that are closer to what young people actually experience and feel. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A pesquisa compõe movimentos culturais com jovens em contextos escolares empobrecidos, com base nas vivências constituídas em uma escola pública estadual, localizada no município de Cariacica/ES, e está vinculada ao Programa de Pós-Graduação de Mestrado Profissional em Educação do Centro de Educação da Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo. No diálogo com as juventudes, o estudo se pauta em teóricos (Abramo, 1996; Foracchi, 2018; Groppo, 2000, 2004, 2015, 2016, 2017; Pais, 1990, 2003; Peralva, 1997) que compreendem a juventude como construção histórico-social atravessada por outras variáveis sociais, como gênero, raça, classe social. Para compreender como a pobreza afeta os jovens, a investigação recorre a teses (Cararo, 2015; Carneiro, 2005; Codes, 2008; Nascimento, 2013) que alargam a compreensão dessa condição para além da carência material, analisando-a como fenômeno multidimensional e complexo, que impacta a vida de milhares de pessoas, vítimas de diferentes violências e violações de direitos. A análise parte da crítica à concepção caritativa e moralista de pobreza (Arroyo, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2019a, 2019b), que está presente na relação da escolarização com esses sujeitos, e busca ampliar olhares acerca das culturas juvenis que transitam na escola, reconhecendo seus praticantes como sujeitos socioculturais de saberes e valores próprios (Dayrell, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2011, 2016). Pela abordagem qualitativa, fundamentada na pesquisa-ação (Barbier, 2002; Franco, 2005; Pimenta; Franco, 2012; Thiollent, 2009; Trip, 2005) e sistematizada por meio de movimentos culturais com os jovens participantes, a composição estabelece conversações crítico-reflexivas com o coletivo sobre as problemáticas que atravessam a condição juvenil em contextos em que a vida é precarizada. Discute, também, como os espaços/tempos escolares reforçam as imagens estereotipadas acerca das juventudes empobrecidas, contribuindo para a manutenção de muitas dependências. Em contrapartida, a pesquisa aposta na construção coletiva do conhecimento por meio da interlocução com saberes típicos do universo juvenil, como as linguagens artístico-culturais. Fundamentada nos movimentos dialógicos, conclui que é possível constituir práticas pedagógicas mais democráticas, que respeitem as sociabilidades juvenis e que proporcionem percursos escolares mais próximos daquilo que os jovens, efetivamente, vivem e sentem. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado Profissional em Educação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós Graduação de Mestrado Profissional em Educação | |
| dc.subject | Juventudes | |
| dc.subject | Pobreza | |
| dc.subject | Culturas juvenis | |
| dc.subject | Educação escolarizada | |
| dc.subject | Movimentos culturais | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | |
| dc.title | Culturas juvenis e educação escolarizada: movimentos culturais com jovens em contextos empobrecidos | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |