A (des)construção de face no discurso jurídico
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lins, Maria da Penha Pereira | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Araceli Covre da | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Souza Junior, Rivaldo Capistrano de | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Machado, Flavia Medeiros Alvaro | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Elias, Vanda Maria da Silva | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Seara, Isabel Maria Loureiro de Roboredo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-11-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The central point of investigation of this thesis is to analyze the composition of legal documents that circulate in the Family Court: initial petition, contestation and reply, with the purpose of thinking about the (de)construction of the face of the social actors who take part in them. The observation of the construction and deconstruction of the faces of the parts enabled us to think about how the positive or negative construction of the faces of plaintiffs and defendants can contribute to the production of an argumentative discourse. Such reflection is based on four theoretical aspects: (1) Theory of the Acts of Speech, whose precursor was Austin ((1990 [1962]); (2) The theory of the Elaboration of the Face, proposed by Goffman (1985 [1975], 2011[1965]); (3) Brown and Levinson's Theory of Politeness (1987[1978]); and (4) The theory of Emotions, by Micheli (2010) and Plantin (2011). The first three are limited to the field of Pragmatics, which allow us to highlight language as a form of action insofar as, through it, we can create an image of ourselves and of our interlocutor in view of the interests and intentions of the communicative act. The desire to win a cause is the driving force behind the communication process in the legal field. In order to obtain the consent of the speaker, this speaker, besides creating positive and negative faces, activates forms of language that provoke different emotional reactions in the listener. The theory of emotions enters this game of language as a way for the speaker to emotionally provoke his listener in a given situation. Thus, the chosen theoretical bases, applied to the excerpts extracted from the legal documents, show us that the selection of acts of speech, the lexical choices present in these acts translate themselves into verbal violence in the face of the (de)construction, which contributes to the argumentative process in the legal text | |
| dc.description.resumo | O ponto central de investigação desta tese é a composição de peças jurídicas que circulam na vara de família: petição inicial, contestação e réplica, com o intuito de pensar a (des)construção de face dos atores sociais que delas participam. Observar a construção e a desconstrução de face das partes processuais possibilitou-nos refletir sobre como a construção positiva ou negativa da face do requerente e do requerido pode contribuir para a produção de um discurso argumentativo. Tal reflexão está embasada sobre quatro vertentes teóricas: (1) a Teoria dos Atos de Fala, cujo precursor foi Austin ((1990 [1962]); (2) a teoria da Elaboração da Face, proposta por Goffman (1985 [1975], 2011[1965]); (3) a Teoria da Polidez, de Brown e Levinson (1987[1978]); e (4) a teoria das Emoções, de Micheli (2010) e Plantin (2011). As três primeiras circunscrevem-se no domínio da Pragmática, permitindo-nos evidenciar a linguagem como forma de ação na medida em que, por meio dela, criamos uma imagem de nós mesmos e de nosso interlocutor tendo em vista interesses e intenções do ato comunicativo. O desejo de ganhar uma causa é a mola propulsora do processo de comunicação no âmbito jurídico. Para conseguir a adesão do interlocutor, o falante, além da criação de faces positivas e negativas, aciona formas de linguagem que provoquem reações emocionais diversas no ouvinte. A teoria das emoções entra nesse jogo de linguagem como forma de o falante provocar emocionalmente o seu ouvinte em uma determinada situação. Dessa forma, as bases teóricas elencadas, aplicadas aos excertos extraídos das peças processuais, mostram-nos que a seleção dos atos de fala, as escolhas léxicas presentes nesses atos traduzem-se em violência verbal na (des)construção de face contribuindo para o processo argumentativo no texto jurídico. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Estudos Linguísticos | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística | |
| dc.subject | Pragmática | |
| dc.subject | Face | |
| dc.subject | Emoção | |
| dc.subject | Discurso jurídico | |
| dc.subject | Pragmatics | |
| dc.subject | Face | |
| dc.subject | Emotion | |
| dc.subject | Legal discourse | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Linguística | |
| dc.title | A (des)construção de face no discurso jurídico | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |