Não pense em crise, avalie!
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Chaves, Priscila Monteiro | |
| dc.contributor.author | Rocha, Nina Soares | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Gontijo, Cláudia Maria Mendes | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Guimarães, André Rodrigues | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-12-02 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This master's dissertation, grounded in historical dialectical materialism, is a documentary research that aims to investigate the political and ideological implications of the large-scale application of external assessments in literacy during the Covid-19 pandemic in the municipality of Viana, Espírito Santo, Brazil. By adopting this perspective, the research seeks to understand how social phenomena, such as the application of assessments, are the result of broader historical and social processes, marked by power relations and inequality. Initially, this work presents the main scientific contributions already produced, establishing the theoretical and political bases of the research. The study analyzed the OECD's guidelines for education during the pandemic and the literacy assessment policies of the state of Espírito Santo. The results show that the urgency to carry out these assessments, even in a context of health and social crisis, was intrinsically linked to the interests of the Brazilian bourgeoisie, which seeks to align education with the demands of the global market. The research concludes that the adoption of the OECD's recommendations by Brazil contributes to the reproduction of social inequalities and to the maintenance of an educational system at the service of capital. By prioritizing large-scale assessment, the country deepens the logic of training a workforce for the market, disregarding the specificities of the pandemic context and the needs of the most vulnerable students | |
| dc.description.resumo | A presente dissertação de mestrado consiste em uma pesquisa documental ancorada no materialismo histórico dialético, pretende investigar as implicações político-ideológicas da aplicação de avaliações externas em larga escala em alfabetização durante a pandemia de Covid-19 no município de Viana-ES. Ao adotar essa perspectiva, a pesquisa busca compreender como os fenômenos sociais, a exemplo da aplicação de avaliações, são resultado de processos históricos e sociais mais amplos, marcados por relações de poder e desigualdade. Inicialmente, este trabalho apresenta as principais contribuições científicas já produzidas, estabelecendo as bases teóricas e políticas da pesquisa. O estudo analisou as orientações da OCDE para a educação na pandemia, as políticas de avaliação em alfabetização do estado do Espírito Santo. Os resultados evidenciam que a urgência em realizar essas avaliações, mesmo em um contexto de crise sanitária e social, estava intrinsecamente ligada aos interesses da burguesia brasileira, que busca alinhar a educação às demandas do mercado global. A pesquisa conclui que a adoção das recomendações da OCDE pelo Brasil contribui para a reprodução das desigualdades sociais e para a manutenção de um sistema educacional a serviço do capital. Ao priorizar a avaliação em larga escala, o país aprofunda a lógica de formação de mão de obra para o mercado, desconsiderando as especificidades do contexto pandêmico e as necessidades dos estudantes mais vulneráveis | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.language.iso | pt | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Educação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | |
| dc.subject | Avaliação da alfabetização | |
| dc.subject | Políticas públicas | |
| dc.subject | Paebes Alfa | |
| dc.subject | Literacy assessment | |
| dc.subject | Public policies | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | |
| dc.title | Não pense em crise, avalie! | |
| dc.type | masterThesis | |
| foaf.mbox | ninarocha50@gmail.com |