Planejamento dos recursos hídricos: análise da qualidade democrática com foco nos níveis de participação
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rabelo, Desiree Cipriano | |
| dc.contributor.author | Bissoli, Ana Paula Alves | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Goncalves, Monica Amorim | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Lacerda, Fatima Kzam Damaceno de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-01-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Law 9,433 / 1997, which established the National Policy for Water Resources (PNRH, in Portuguese), predicted several collegiate decision-making bodies and also the management instruments to be developed, incorporating debates with different society segments. We recognize here a double challenge: to better understand the limits, possibilities and effectiveness of participatory institutions in Brazil – regarding water resources councils and river basin committees (CBHs); and to promote and qualify the participation of civil society and water users in particular. All these issues are highlighted in the elaboration and approval for the classification of water bodies and Water Resources Plans (PRH, in Portuguese). Considering that the democratic quality of the participatory processes is the result of different factors, in this article, we specifically dealt with the participatory methods in the planning instruments provided by PNRH. Regarding the various meanings attributed to "participatory", for this analysis, we assumed the approach of participation levels or degrees: information, consultation, and active involvement. These are increasing levels of empowerment or power-sharing and are not always guaranteed in participatory instances. Our study object consisted in the elaboration process for the inclusion and PRH of the hydrographic basins of Santa Maria da Vitória (SMV) river and Jucu river, both in the state of Espírito Santo. The qualitative research used bibliographical and documentary surveys (especially regarding the materials produced during the planning) and interviews with strategic actors from both basins. Although characterized as "participatory", the process analysis identified problems at the most basic level of participation: information. This compromises the query results carried out and mainly the active involvement. With the analysis of the possibilities, limits, and effectiveness of each level of participation, we expect to contribute to the improvement of the democratic quality of the participatory water resources planning processes conducted within the CBHs | |
| dc.description.resumo | A Lei nº 9.433/1997 que instituiu a Política Nacional de Recursos Hídricos (PNRH) previu vários organismos colegiados de tomada de decisão e, ainda, os instrumentos de gestão a serem desenvolvidos incorporando debates com os vários segmentos da sociedade. Reconhecemos, aqui, um duplo desafio: conhecer melhor os limites, possiblidades e efetividade das instâncias participativas (IPs) no Brasil – caso dos conselhos de recursos hídricos e dos comitês de bacias hidrográficas (CBHs); e promover e qualificar a participação em especial da sociedade civil e dos usuários de água. Todas essas questões ganham destaque na elaboração e aprovação do Enquadramento de corpos d’água em classes e Planos de Recursos Hídricos (PRH). Considerando que a qualidade democrática dos processos participativos é resultado de diferentes fatores, neste trabalho abordamos especificamente os métodos de participação nos instrumentos de planejamento previstos pela PNRH. Diante dos vários sentidos atribuídos a “participativo”, para esta análise assumimos a abordagem dos níveis ou graus de participação: informação, consulta e envolvimento ativo. Tratase de níveis crescentes de empoderamento ou partilha de poder e que nem sempre são garantidos nas IPs. Nosso objeto de estudo constituiu-se no processo de elaboração do Enquadramento e do PRH das bacias hidrográficas dos rios Santa Maria da Vitória (SMV) e Jucu/ES. A pesquisa de caráter qualitativo recorreu aos levantamentos bibliográfico e documental (em especial dos materiais produzidos ao longo do planejamento) e entrevistas com atores estratégicos de ambas as bacias. Apesar de caracterizado como “participativo”, a análise do processo identificou problemas já no nível mais básico da participação: o da informação. O que compromete os resultados das consultas realizadas e principalmente o envolvimento ativo. Com a análise das possibilidades, limites e efetividade de cada um dos níveis de participação, esperamos contribuir com o aperfeiçoamento da qualidade democrática dos processos participativos de planejamento dos recursos hídricos conduzidos no âmbito dos CBHs | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Regulação de Recursos Hídricos | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão Regulação Recursos Hídricos | |
| dc.subject | Níveis de participação | |
| dc.subject | Comitês de bacia | |
| dc.subject | Enquadramento e plano de recursos hídricos | |
| dc.subject | Bacia do rio Santa Maria da Vitória | |
| dc.subject | Qualidade democrática dos processos participativos | |
| dc.subject | Bacia do rio Jucu | |
| dc.subject | Participation levels | |
| dc.subject | River basin committees | |
| dc.subject | Classification and water resources plan | |
| dc.subject | Santa Maria da Vitória basin river | |
| dc.subject | Jucu basin river | |
| dc.subject | Democratic quality of participatory processes | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ciências Ambientais | |
| dc.title | Planejamento dos recursos hídricos: análise da qualidade democrática com foco nos níveis de participação | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |