A constituição do mercado editorial no Brasil e o financiamento da educação pelo viés do livro didático
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Wagner dos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Zeferino, Wagner Rodrigues | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Copatti, Carina | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Ventorim, Silvana | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Frossard, Matheus Lima | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Morgado, Fabiane Frota da Rocha | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-07-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis investigates the formation of a political culture in public-private relations, specifically in the Brazilian educational field, through the lens of textbooks. Based on the hypothesis that Brazilian public education legitimizes a high transfer of public resources to private companies, based on the narrative of a supposedly greater efficiency of the private sector, the study aims to analyze and understand the dynamics and capillarity of this process. The research adopts a qualitative and exploratory approach, with a multi-methodological character, grounded in Ginzburg's (1989) evidentiary paradigm and Bloch's (2001) critical-documentary analysis. It mobilizes concepts of political culture (Berstein, 1998; 2009) and privatization (Adrião, 2009, 2015; Ball & Youdell, 2007), using as sources educational legislation, statistical data from the National Development Fund (FNDE) from 2010 to 2022, and promotional materials from publishing groups and educational companies. The results reveal a marked concentration in the educational publishing market, where publishers such as Moderna (Prisa/Santillana Group), FTD (Marista Group), and those of the Cogna Group (Ática, Saraiva, Scipione) largely dominate participation in the National Book and Teaching Material Program (PNLD). This dominance is sustained by strategies that go beyond book sales, including the offering of comprehensive educational solutions, such as learning systems, digital platforms, and teacher training. These solutions are often promoted through cause-based advertising that associates their products with improved external assessment indexes (SAEB, ENEM). The financial analysis confirms the substantial transfer of public capital to these companies, with the five largest publishers concentrating the majority of the billions of reais invested, including increased profits during the COVID-19 pandemic. The conclusion is that the PNLD acts as a structuring factor in the perpetuation of a political culture of public funding for the private sector. By delegating the implementation and production of teaching materials, the State assumes the role of regulator and financier, which places pressure on the guarantee of pedagogical quality in the face of commercial interests. In this context, textbooks transcend their pedagogical function and become part of a complex interplay of economic and political interests, where market logic often overrides the pursuit of equitable and high-quality public education. This study contributes to the debate on the privatization of basic education in Brazil, highlighting the urgency of preserving its public nature and encouraging future research on the implications of this dynamic for teacher autonomy and pedagogical diversity. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta tese investiga a constituição de uma cultura política na relação público-privado, especificamente no campo educacional brasileiro, sob o viés do livro didático. Partindo da hipótese de que a educação pública brasileira legitima uma alta transferência de recursos públicos para empresas privadas, fundamentada na narrativa de uma suposta maior eficiência do setor privado, o estudo tem como objetivo analisar e compreender a dinâmica e a capilaridade desse processo. A pesquisa adota uma abordagem qualitativa e exploratória, com caráter plurimetodológico, fundamentada no paradigma indiciário de Ginzburg (1989) e na análise crítico-documental de Bloch (2001). Mobiliza conceitos de cultura política (Berstein, 1998; 2009) e privatização (Adrião, 2009, 2015; Ball & Youdell, 2007), utilizando como fontes legislação educacional, dados estatísticos do FNDE de 2010 a 2022, e materiais de divulgação de grupos editoriais e empresas educacionais. Os resultados revelam uma acentuada concentração do mercado editorial didático, onde editoras como Moderna (Grupo Prisa/Santillana), FTD (Grupo Marista) e as do Grupo Cogna (Ática, Saraiva, Scipione) dominam amplamente a participação no Programa Nacional do Livro e do Material Didático (PNLD). Essa hegemonia é sustentada por estratégias que extrapolam a venda de livros, incluindo a oferta de soluções educacionais abrangentes, tais como sistemas de ensino, plataformas digitais e formação de professores. Essas soluções muitas vezes são promovidas por uma publicidade de causa que associa seus produtos à melhoria dos índices de avaliações externas (SAEB, ENEM). A análise financeira confirma a transferência substancial de capital público para essas empresas, com as cinco principais editoras concentrando a maior parte dos bilhões de reais investidos, inclusive com aumento de lucros durante a pandemia de COVID 19. Conclui-se que o PNLD atua como fator estruturante para a perpetuação de uma cultura política de financiamento público ao setor privado. O Estado, ao delegar a execução e produção de materiais didáticos, assume um papel de regulador e financiador, o que tensiona a garantia da qualidade pedagógica em face dos interesses comerciais. O livro didático, nesse contexto, transcende sua função pedagógica e se insere em um jogo complexo de interesses econômicos e políticos, onde a lógica de mercado frequentemente se sobrepõe à busca por uma educação pública equitativa e de qualidade. O estudo contribui para o debate sobre a privatização da educação básica no Brasil, sinalizando a urgência em preservar sua natureza pública e incentivando pesquisas futuras sobre as implicações dessa dinâmica na autonomia docente e na diversidade pedagógica. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Educação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | |
| dc.subject | Políticas públicas | |
| dc.subject | Financiamento da educação | |
| dc.subject | Mercado editorial | |
| dc.subject | PNLD e Livro Didático | |
| dc.subject | Cultura política | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | |
| dc.title | A constituição do mercado editorial no Brasil e o financiamento da educação pelo viés do livro didático | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |