Nuances do financiamento público na educação bilíngue de surdos no município de Guaçuí
dc.contributor.advisor1: Costa Júnior, Euluze Rodrigues da
dc.contributor.author: Borges, Paula Debossan
dc.contributor.referee1: Célio Sobrinho, Reginaldo
dc.contributor.referee2: França, Marileide Gonçalves
dc.contributor.referee3: Teixeira, Keila Cardoso
dc.date.issued: 2025-03-18
dc.description.abstract: The construction of an understanding of Bilingual Education for the Deaf occurs in a procedural manner and involves Special Education managers and the deaf community, in a network of interdependencies in which the actions of one influence and are influenced by others. The main objective of this study is to analyze the public funding of Bilingual Education for the Deaf in the municipality of Guaçuí - ES. It is based on the constructs of Figurational Sociology, especially the concept of power in the weaving of the established-outsiders figuration developed by sociologist Norbert Elias (2000). Methodologically, it adopts notions of a case study, of a qualitative nature, and chooses document analysis and conversation circles as procedures for data collection and production. It analyzes documents such as the Multi-Year Plan (PPA), the Budget Guidelines Law (LDO), the Annual Budget Law (LOA), municipal guidelines for the period 2021 to 2024, and the transcript of the discussion held with managers of the Municipal Secretariat of Guaçuí and those responsible for local Special Education. It highlights the complexity of financing Bilingual Education for the Deaf, highlighting the lack of specific resources for this modality, since resources are allocated in the Special Education budget according to the demands and decisions of managers. It emphasizes the need for transparency in financing and suggests the creation of a detailed system for data collection and analysis, aiming at creating specific financing for Bilingual Education for the Deaf in the future. It points out the importance of an integrated approach between management, financial resources, and educational practices, and emphasizes that managers need to get closer to the deaf community to better understand their needs, shape effective actions, and promote inclusive and democratic education
dc.description.resumo: A construção de um entendimento sobre a Educação Bilíngue de Surdos ocorre de maneira processual e envolve gestores da Educação Especial e comunidade surda, em uma rede de interdependências em que as ações de um influenciam e são influenciadas pelos outros. O objetivo central deste estudo é analisar o financiamento público da/na Educação Bilíngue de Surdos do Município de Guaçuí – ES. Apoia-se nos constructos da Sociologia Figuracional, especialmente no conceito de poder na tessitura da figuração estabelecidos-outsiders desenvolvida pelo sociólogo Norbert Elias (2000). Adota, metodologicamente, noções do estudo de caso, de natureza qualitativa, e elege a análise documental e a roda de conversa como procedimentos de coleta e produção de dados. Analisa documentos como o Plano Plurianual (PPA), a Lei de Diretrizes Orçamentárias (LDO), a Lei Orçamentária Anual (LOA) e as diretrizes municipais no recorte temporal de 2021 a 2024 e a transcrição da roda de conversa realizada com os gestores da Secretaria Municipal de Guaçuí e responsáveis pela Educação Especial local. Destaca a complexidade do financiamento da Educação Bilíngue de Surdos, evidenciando a falta de recursos específicos para essa modalidade, uma vez que os recursos são alocados no orçamento da Educação Especial de acordo com as demandas e decisões dos gestores. Ressalta a necessidade de transparência no financiamento e sugere a criação de um sistema detalhado de coleta e análise de dados, visando à criação de um financiamento próprio para a Educação Bilíngue de Surdos no futuro. Aponta a importância de uma abordagem integrada entre gestão, recursos financeiros e práticas educacionais, e destaca que os gestores precisam se aproximar da comunidade surda para melhor compreenderem suas necessidades, moldarem ações eficazes e promoverem uma educação inclusiva e democrática
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa e Inovação do Espírito Santo (FAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado Profissional em Educação
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação de Mestrado Profissional em Educação
dc.subject: Educação bilíngue
dc.subject: Financiamento
dc.subject: Sociologia figuracional
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação
dc.title: Nuances do financiamento público na educação bilíngue de surdos no município de Guaçuí
dc.typemaster: Thesis