Germinação e morfogênese in vitro de Melanoxylon brauna Schott
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Lopes, José Carlos | |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co2 | Caldeira, Marcos Vinicius Winckler | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Alexandre, Rodrigo Sobreira | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Elisa Regina da | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Carvalho, Virginia Silva | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Schmildt, Edilson Romais | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-02-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Melanoxylon brauna, a Fabaceae native to Brazil threatened with extinction, is commonly propagated sexually, a low seed production is a problem in seedling production. Plant tissue culture is an alternative to the maintenance of braúna germplasm banks. However, there are few studies aimed at an in vitro propagation of braúna. The objective of this study was to evaluate the in vitro germination and morphogenesis of Melanoxylon brauna by means of the organogenesis of juvenile explants. Chapter I. Experiments I and II: Seeds were treated with sodium hypochlorite (NaClO) and Captan® 2% p.a. with and without residue, by different immersion rates, respectively. The following were analyzed: contamination; germination and normal and abnormal seedlings. Experiment III: Biotest of phytotoxicity of captana in lettuce. Lettuce seeds were exposed in Petri dishes with 2.5 mL Captan® at 0.5; 1; 2; 4 and 8% wt. an.; 0.01% glyphosate and distilled water. Germination; length of seedlings; cell cycle; nuclear and chromosomal alterations of the cells of the meristem root. The use of NaClO is not efficient in disinfestation of braúna seeds. Captan® for 10 minutes with residue, being efficient in disinfestation, allowed the seeds to express superior results of germination and vigor, however, showed toxicity and its mechanism of action in the lettuce cell cycle is clastogenic and aneugenic, which suggests the formation of abnormal seedlings in braúna. Chapter II. Three experiments were carried out: I. Proliferation of axillary buds with explants apex caulinar; nodal segment with axillary bud; nodal segment with two axillary buds and cotyledonary node in BAP (0; 4.44; 8.88; 17.76 and 26.64 µM). It was analyzed: number and length of shoots; percentage of budding explants; percentage of calogenesis and percentage of shoots by direct and indirect organogenesis. II. In vitro rhizogenesis of shoots with IBA, ANA and 2,4-D (0; 1; 2 and 3 mg L-1); III. In vitro rhizogenesis of shoots with temporary 10 immersion in AIB (0; 1000; 2000; 3000 and 4000 mg L-1). The percentage of calogenesis and rhizogenesis was analyzed; number, length and dry mass of the roots. The nodal segment with two axillary buds was more responsive in BAP cauligenesis (8.88 µM). The auxin concentrations of IBA, ANA and 2,4-D were not favorable for rhizogenesis. The IBA at concentrations of 2544.81 and 2607.52 mg L-1 promoted superior results in rhizogenesis. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A braúna (Melanoxylon brauna Schott) uma Fabaceae nativa do Brasil ameaçada de extinção, é comumente propagada via seminéfera, entretanto, a baixa produção de sementes viáveis é um problema na produção de mudas. A cultura de tecidos vegetais é uma alternativa à criação de bancos de germoplasma de braúna. Entretanto, são escassos os estudos voltados para a propagação in vitro de braúna. Objetivou-se estudar a germinação de sementes e morfogênese in vitro de braúna. Capítulo I. Experimentos I e II- Desinfestação: As sementes foram tratadas com hipoclorito de sódio (NaClO) e Captan® 2% p.a. com e sem resíduo, por diferentes tempos de imersão, respectivamente. Foram analisadas: contaminação; germinação e plântulas normais e anormais. Experimento III- Bioteste de fitotoxidez do captana em alface: As sementes de alface foram expostas em placa de Petri com 2,5 mL de Captan® a 0,5; 1; 2; 4 e 8% p. a.; glifosato a 0,01% e água destilada. Foram analisados: germinação; comprimento das plântulas; ciclo celular; alterações nucleares e cromossômicas das células do meristema radicular. O uso isolado de NaClO não é eficiente na desinfestação de sementes de braúna. O Captan® por 10 minutos com resíduo, ao ser eficiente na desinfestação, possibilitou as sementes expressarem resultados superiores de germinação e vigor, porém, apresentou toxidez e seu mecanismo de ação no ciclo celular de alface é clastogênico e aneugênico, o que sugere a formação de plântulas anormais em braúna. Capítulo II. Foram realizados três experimentos: I. Proliferação de gemas axilares com os explantes ápice caulinar; segmento nodal com uma gema axilar; segmento nodal com duas gemas axilares e nó cotiledonar em BAP (0; 4,44; 8,88; 17,76 e 26,64 µM). Analisou-se: número e comprimento de brotos; porcentagem de explantes com brotação; porcentagem de calogênese e porcentagem de brotos por organogênese direta e indireta. II. Rizogênese in vitro de brotos com AIB, ANA e 2,4-D (0; 1; 2 e 3 mg L-1); III. Rizogênese in vitro de brotos com imersão temporária em AIB (0; 1000; 2000; 3000 e 4000 mg L-1). Analisou-se: porcentagem de calogênese e rizogênese; número, comprimento e massa seca das raízes. O segmento nodal com duas gemas axilares foi mais responsivo na proliferação de gemas com BAP (8,88 µM). As concentrações auxíncas de AIB, ANA e 2,4-D não foram favoráveis à rizogênese. O AIB nas concentrações de 2544,81 e 2607,52 mg L-1 promoveram resultados superiores na rizogênese. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Elisa Regina da. Germinação e morfogênese in vitro de Melanoxylon brauna Schott. 2019. 66 p. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Florestais) – Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias, Jerônimo Monteiro, 2019. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Ciências Florestais | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Florestais | |
| dc.subject | Plant tissue culture | eng |
| dc.subject | Disinfestation | eng |
| dc.subject | Auxinas | por |
| dc.subject | Cytokinin | eng |
| dc.subject | Germinação | por |
| dc.subject | Auxins | eng |
| dc.subject | Morfogênese | por |
| dc.subject | Braúna | por |
| dc.subject | Tecidos vegetais x cultura e meios de cultura | por |
| dc.subject | Desinfestação | por |
| dc.subject | Citocinina | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestal | |
| dc.subject.udc | 630 | |
| dc.title | Germinação e morfogênese in vitro de Melanoxylon brauna Schott | |
| dc.title.alternative | In vitro germination and morphogenesis of_x000D_ Melanoxylon brauna Schott | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |