Teatro do oprimido: deslocamento de uma poética em trânsito
bibo.issueLuta de Classespor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Soares, Luís Eustáquio
dc.contributor.author: Sousa, Renata Piona de
dc.contributor.referee1: Zanotelli, Cláudio Luiz
dc.contributor.referee2: Amaral, Sérgio da Fonseca
dc.date.issued: 2016-02-29
dc.description.abstract: Replacing the Aristotelian catharsis, the piece Poetic of the Oppressed and other Political Poetics (1977) is the main ground of methodology from the Theater of the Oppressed, by Augusto Boal (1931 – 2009). His work aims to offer the means of theatrical production to the oppressed who originally suffered from class struggle, being that this production manifests itself in the whole creation process, from the dramaturgy to the staging. The perspective presented in this paper has the objective of discussing the results arisen from this process in order to verify its effects on the likely transformation of individuals oppressed by a domination logic, which is based on the brutalization and on the subtraction of the subjectivity on those who are kept away from the “common” participation, according to Jacques Ranciere. Besides relying on the French philosopher’s work, having The Politics of Aesthetics: The Distribution of the Sensible (2009) as a theoretical source, the main choices of theoretical outline will include A Thousand Plateaus - Capitalism and Schizophrenia (1995), by Deleuze and Guatarri, Culture and Imperialism (2011), by Edward Said, the works Discipline and Punish (1887) and The Discourse of Language (1996), by Michel Foucault and Critical Models: interventions and catchwords (1995), by Theodor Adorno.
dc.description.resumo: Em substituição à catarse aristotélica, a Poética do Oprimido e outras Poéticas Políticas (1977), principal obra de embasamento da metodologia do Teatro do Oprimido, de Augusto Boal (1931 - 2009), propõe-se a oferecer aos oprimidos oriundos da luta de classes os meios de produção teatral, que participam de todo o processo de criação, da dramaturgia à encenação. A perspectiva que se apresenta em nossa dissertação tem por objetivo discutir os desdobramentos que surgem desse processo, no sentido de verificar seus efeitos para a possível transformação de indivíduos oprimidos por uma lógica de dominação sustentada no embrutecimento e na subtração da subjetividade daqueles que são excluídos da participação comum, nos termos de Jacques Rancière. A propósito, além de dialogar com o filósofo francês, tendo como referencial teórico A Partilha do Sensível (2009), elegemos como arcabouço teórico de nosso trabalho, principalmente, os Mil Platôs Capitalismo e Esquizofrenia (1995), de Deleuze e Guatarri; Cultura e Imperialismo (2011), de Edward Said; as obras Vigiar e Punir (1987) e A ordem do Discurso (1996), de Michel Foucault e Palavras e Sinais (1995), de Theodor Adorno.
dc.identifier.citation: SOUSA, Renata Piona. O Teatro do Oprimido como instrumento de resgate da subjetividade do espectador: deslocamentos de uma Poética em trânsito. 106 f. 2016. Dissertação: Mestrado. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Vitória, 2016.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Letras
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras
dc.subject: Theater of the Oppressedeng
dc.subject: Class Struggleeng
dc.subject: Dominationeng
dc.subject: Dramaturgyeng
dc.subject: Bodyeng
dc.subject: Teatro do Oprimidopor
dc.subject: Dominaçãopor
dc.subject: Dramaturgiapor
dc.subject: Corpopor
dc.subject.cnpq: Letras
dc.title: Teatro do oprimido: deslocamento de uma poética em trânsito
dc.title.alternative: Theater of the Oppressed: displacements of a transiting poetic
dc.typemaster: Thesis