Influência da turbulência atmosférica em ambientes urbanos nos máximos valores médios de concentração de poluentes para diferentes tempos de média
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Jane Meri | |
| dc.contributor.author | Melo, Adrielle Luiza Vieira de | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Reis Junior, Neyval Costa | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Azevedo, Luis Fernando Alzuguir | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-02-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Peak concentrations of pollutants can occur over a very short period of time due to the effects of atmospheric turbulence. However, these concentration peaks are not predicted in Gaussian models of atmospheric dispersion of pollutants that are normally based onaverages of 1 hour, 8 hours and 24 hours. To solve this limitation, the power law is commonly used, which relates maximum average concentration values in averagingtimesless than one hour (peak) and hourly average concentration values (mean), known as peak-to-meanratio (P/M). Although, the power law describes the P/M ratio as a function of the ratio between the respective high averagingtimes to an exponent p, has not been fully investigated, especially in urban environments WHERE buildings directly influence the flow and dispersion of pollutants. The pexponent can vary with distance, source, land occupation, meteorological conditions, among other factors. The main objective of this work is to evaluate the influence of the wind direction and the source position on the P/M ratio in urban scenarios (represented by a uniform building arrayand anotherwith a tall building embedded in a regular array). For this purpose, experimental wind tunnel data obtained fromscientific literature were used. High frequency concentration data monitored on several sensors with different heightand distance from the source were studied. In general, when the wind direction is perpendicular to the largest face of the obstacles (0°), p-values decrease with distance, with a more pronounced trendwhen the source is located in the region of circulation between two obstacles (position S1). For the wind directions of 45° (impingingon the edge of the obstacle) and 90° (impingingon the smallest face of the obstacle), the same trend was observed in the sensors located near the central line of the plume. In the same direction as the wind, sources located in the urban canyon produced different results compared to the source S1. The p-values increase with height mainly in all evaluated scenarios. The position of the source, wind direction, urban scenarioand sensor positionwere determinant in the values of turbulenceintensity, intermittency, percentile 99thand p-values. In addition, the scenario with tall building, in general, at half the height of uniform buildings presented p-values lower than the scenario of uniform height, however when evaluating p-values in the middle of the tall building thep-values are mostly higher in the scenario with the tall building.Keywords:atmospheric turbulence, peak-to-mean concentration, maximum concentration, averaging time, urban environment. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Picos de concentração de poluentes podem ocorrer durante um intervalo de tempo muito curto devido aos efeitos da turbulência atmosférica. Porém, esses picos de concentração não são previstosem modelos gaussianos de dispersão atmosférica de poluentes que são, normalmente,baseados em médias de 1 hora, 8 horas e 24 horas. Para solucionar essa limitação, é comumente utilizada a lei de potência que relaciona valores máximos de concentração média em tempo de média inferioresa uma hora (pico) e valores médios horários de concentração (média), conhecida como razão pico-média (P/M). No entanto, a lei de potência que descreve a relação P/Mem função da razão entre os respectivos tempos de média elevada a um expoente p, não foi totalmente investigada, principalmente em ambientes urbanos onde prédios influenciam diretamente no escoamento e dispersão de poluentes. O expoente ppode variar com a distancia a fonte, ocupação do terreno, condições meteorológicas, entre outros fatores. Oobjetivo principal deste trabalho consiste emavaliar a influência da direção do vento e da posição da fonte sobre a relação P/M em cenários urbanos(representados por uma matriz de obstáculosregulares e outra matriz de obstáculos regulares contendo um prédio elevado). Para tanto, foram utilizados dados experimentais de túnel de vento obtidos na literatura científica. Dados de concentração em alta frequência monitorados em diversos sensores com diferentes posições de altura e distância da fonte foram estudados. Em geral,quando a direção do vento éperpendicular a maior face dos obstáculos (0°), os valores dep diminuemcom a distância, com uma tendência mais pronunciada quando a fonte é localizada na região de circulação entre dois obstáculos (posição S1).Para as direções do vento de 45° (incidindo na aresta do obstáculo) e 90°(incidindo na menor face do obstáculo), observou-se a mesma tendência nos sensores localizados próximos à linha central da pluma.Na mesma direção do vento, fontes localizadas no cânion urbano produziram resultados diferentes em comparação com a fonte S1. Os valores dep aumentam com a altura majoritariamente em todos os cenários avaliados. A posição da fonte, direção do vento, cenário urbano e posição do sensor foram determinantes nos valores de intensidade de turbulência, intermitência, percentil 99 e nos valores de p.Além disso, o cenário com prédio alto, no geral, na metade da altura dos prédios uniformes apresentou valores dep inferiores ao cenário de alturas iguais, porém ao avaliar valores dep na metade do prédio alto os valores dep majoritariamente são superiores no cenário com o prédio alto. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Engenharia Ambiental | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Ambiental | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Sanitária | |
| dc.title | Influência da turbulência atmosférica em ambientes urbanos nos máximos valores médios de concentração de poluentes para diferentes tempos de média | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |